Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > British Airways | Executive Club
Reload this Page >

Unrecognised CW layout [77L with seats missing]

Unrecognised CW layout [77L with seats missing]

Old Dec 14, 21, 5:38 am
  #46  
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Programs: BAEC Gold / OWE, Volare Executive / Skyteam Elite+
Posts: 567
Originally Posted by mmxbreaks View Post
It's the same with CPT in a booking I have. Seats allocated. Aircraft now showing as "-", so likely subject to change/cancellation in near future.
ditto, CPT for June, also noticed flight time changed by ~45 mins too.

SA not having a good time of it, but selfishly I'd rather a cancellation than being pushed on to an old-style CW (the can's been kicked along for almost 2yrs since booking if it's delayed again). Surprised they're doing anything this far out though.
drwook is offline  
Old Dec 14, 21, 7:01 am
  #47  
gms
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: South East, UK
Programs: BA Gold / GfL, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,293
I've also had an issue with a booking to Vancouver at the end of May 2022. Outbound seems to now show as being operated by a 777 (inbound changed to A380), but seat map showing on MMB is weird. Rows 2,5,6 & 7 showing. I was originally in 1K (row 1 no longer showing), but ended up in 2F. Not sure if it's worth calling in to get moved back to 1K, or if MMB will fix itself soon. Expert Flyer shows a normal seatmap.
gms is offline  
Old Dec 14, 21, 7:06 am
  #48  
Moderator, Iberia Airlines, Airport Lounges, and Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold; Flying Blue Life Platinum; LH Sen.; Hilton Diamond; Kemal Kebabs Prized Customer
Posts: 55,278
There have been a few other posts about this in recent weeks. The short version being that MMB doesn't always work after an aircraft equipment change, but Contact Centres can allocated seating. Also the seating is visible on ExpertFlyer and other sites such as Royal Jordanian.
corporate-wage-slave is offline  
Old Dec 15, 21, 3:47 am
  #49  
gms
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: South East, UK
Programs: BA Gold / GfL, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,293
I know that you can view bookings via other airlines' Manage My Booking options, but do any other websites allow you to change a seat assignment for a BA flight?

I can't do this on BA.com, since it doesn't show the rows. The current call centre wait times are just ridiculous and I'd rather not block the phone lines for people who have more urgent matters. BA Twitter team seems to not respond either.
gms is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 2:21 pm
  #50  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 37
777 club suite seat map

Hello folks. Got a flight booked on a 777 and the seat map appears to be club suite - 4 across and all forward facing. The row numbers appear a bit strange - there's a row 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, then the next cabin is 10-14.
Anyone thoughts on whats happened to rows 1 and 4?
Mater is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 3:07 pm
  #51  
Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TPA/ABZ
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold. GGL/CCR.
Posts: 11,084
That seems odd. Are you able to upload a screenshot of what you're seeing? Also, where are you seeing it? The BA site or somewhere else?
golfmad is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 3:10 pm
  #52  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 37
Originally Posted by golfmad View Post
That seems odd. Are you able to upload a screenshot of what you're seeing? Also, where are you seeing it? The BA site or somewhere else?

Thanks for replying, this is what I see in the BA app and on ba.com
Mater is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 3:21 pm
  #53  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UAE
Programs: BA GGfL, BA CCR, EK IO, EY GGE, IC Platinum, Hilton Diamond, Starwood Platinum, Amex Centurion
Posts: 209
I have the same seat map on ba.com for a 777 flight from Denver.
GGL Flyer is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 3:27 pm
  #54  
Moderator, Iberia Airlines, Airport Lounges, and Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold; Flying Blue Life Platinum; LH Sen.; Hilton Diamond; Kemal Kebabs Prized Customer
Posts: 55,278
I think there were some past reports of people who have seen missing rows on seat maps after there was an equipment change from their original booking. Aerolopa has the best collection of seating plans, and other seats are selectable by contact centre staff if MMB doesn't get you access to available seats.
corporate-wage-slave is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 3:29 pm
  #55  
Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TPA/ABZ
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold. GGL/CCR.
Posts: 11,084
Originally Posted by Mater View Post
Thanks for replying, this is what I see in the BA app and on ba.com
Very odd. It would be interesting to check what ExpertFlyer says about that flight. Do you have access to the seat map in ExpertFlyer? If not if you want to provide the flight details I'll check it for you and post the results here.
golfmad is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 3:31 pm
  #56  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 37
Originally Posted by corporate-wage-slave View Post
I think there were some past reports of people who have seen missing rows on seat maps after there was an equipment change from their original booking. Aerolopa has the best collection of seating plans, and other seats are selectable by contact centre staff if MMB doesn't get you access to available seats.
Thanks for replying. It has been an aircraft change from A380. Was more curious than it being a problem. Thanks
Mater is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 3:32 pm
  #57  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 37
Originally Posted by golfmad View Post
Very odd. It would be interesting to check what ExpertFlyer says about that flight. Do you have access to the seat map in ExpertFlyer? If not if you want to provide the flight details I'll check it for you and post the results here.
thanks - I'll check that out
Mater is offline  
Old Dec 26, 21, 9:08 pm
  #58  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizona
Programs: BA (GGL), AA (statusless), HH (Diamond);
Posts: 2,990
Originally Posted by golfmad View Post
Very odd. It would be interesting to check what ExpertFlyer says about that flight. Do you have access to the seat map in ExpertFlyer? If not if you want to provide the flight details I'll check it for you and post the results here.
Expert Flyer shows the correct seat map, but MMB has indeed been broken like this for several months on routes which were switched to 3 class 777 w/ CW suites such as PHX or DEN.
golfmad and Mater like this.
dylanks is offline  
Old Dec 30, 21, 6:27 am
  #59  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Programs: BA Gold; Hilton Honors Gold
Posts: 2,456
Ive just checked in for my LAS flight tomorrow. Rows 1 and 3 were missing. I was in row 5 so moved to row 2 using MMB - but somehow ended up in row 4. Now MMB shows no rows at all so I cant change. Ill see if I can be moved to row 2 tomorrow, or perhaps MMB will magically fix itself once check in officially opens for the LAS flight at 1610.
Geordie405 is offline  
Old Jan 12, 22, 9:30 am
  #60  
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 6
Which aircraft was it in the end? 77L? Im flying to San Fran in a couple weeks and my seat has been reallocated as 4E and isnt showing on the seat map. The seat map is only showing 5-7, 10-14 as club.
Harvey1 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread