LIfemiles airport code not allowed

Old Jan 13, 20, 7:47 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 512
LIfemiles airport code not allowed

I am trying to search for Naxos or Paros in Greece, but Lifemiles website won't allow me to put in those airport codes. What is the workaround it? Call?
flybie is offline  
Old Jan 13, 20, 10:12 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: Lifetime *G (MP), Lifetime PE (Bonvoy)
Posts: 1,425
Originally Posted by flybie View Post
I am trying to search for Naxos or Paros in Greece, but Lifemiles website won't allow me to put in those airport codes. What is the workaround it? Call?
Generally I find that if an airport code is not allowed LifeMiles doesn't have a partner that flies to that airport
RTWFF is online now  
Old Jan 13, 20, 10:25 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,321
Not true. I can find airports partners fly (eg Star Alliance) that they simply do not have in their system. They don't have many smaller airports I find.
s0ssos is offline  
Old Jan 13, 20, 11:10 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 512
Originally Posted by s0ssos View Post
Not true. I can find airports partners fly (eg Star Alliance) that they simply do not have in their system. They don't have many smaller airports I find.
correct. This is Olympic air which partners with Avianca or star alliance. So how to go about it?
flybie is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 2:47 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Programs: Flying: VA; Buying: AA, AS, AV, BA, UA!
Posts: 2,319
Originally Posted by flybie View Post
correct. This is Olympic air which partners with Avianca or star alliance. So how to go about it?
Lifemiles is not good with subsiduary airlines of *A carriers. They also only load airports to their system associated with specific carriers...and often don't update this when an airline announces a new route. So while Olympic Air might be possible to book via a different *A program, I think you're out of luck here.
Tokyoite and RTWFF like this.
wheresmybagba is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 6:24 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tokyo
Programs: Marriott Plat, HH G,Hyatt E,*A Gold, OW Emerald.
Posts: 2,848
Originally Posted by flybie View Post
I am trying to search for Naxos or Paros in Greece, but Lifemiles website won't allow me to put in those airport codes. What is the workaround it? Call?
Calling may help, but no guarantee it will work.
or, book separate tickets to Athens and look for award space from Athens onwards.

It is after all lifemiles, so you get what you get!
welcome to the program.
Tokyoite is offline  
Old Jan 27, 20, 7:54 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,483
I am looking to fly UA to PAE. The booking engine allows me to enter that airport code for a "smart search" but not for a "United" search. Is there a workaround for that?
audio-nut is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 6:54 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tokyo
Programs: Marriott Plat, HH G,Hyatt E,*A Gold, OW Emerald.
Posts: 2,848
Originally Posted by audio-nut View Post
I am looking to fly UA to PAE. The booking engine allows me to enter that airport code for a "smart search" but not for a "United" search. Is there a workaround for that?
does UA even fly to Everett?
Tokyoite is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 1:22 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,483
Originally Posted by Tokyoite View Post
does UA even fly to Everett?
Yes, DEN and SFO
audio-nut is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 3:40 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Gringolandia y LatinoAmerica a veces EU y Asia
Programs: AV, AA, BA, CM, UA, Hertz, Marriott, Hilton
Posts: 72
Originally Posted by wheresmybagba View Post
Lifemiles is not good with subsiduary airlines of *A carriers. They also only load airports to their system associated with specific carriers...and often don't update this when an airline announces a new route. So while Olympic Air might be possible to book via a different *A program, I think you're out of luck here.
Si... for this also we have to thank Senor Kwok. I find now a number of aeropuertos that LM rejects even when the Star carrrier I select offers frequent service to this place. It is very frustrating in such cases. We are not even attempting the cabbage LOL!
ReinaDeLaSelva is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 4:19 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Programs: Flying: VA; Buying: AA, AS, AV, BA, UA!
Posts: 2,319
Originally Posted by audio-nut View Post
Yes, DEN and SFO
This is probably a 'Skywest issue'. LifeMiles is not good with this kind of situation. United vs Skywest, Lufthansa vs Cityline, Austrian vs Tyrolean etc etc etc.
view-with-a-room and RTWFF like this.
wheresmybagba is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 10:10 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,483
Originally Posted by wheresmybagba View Post
This is probably a 'Skywest issue'. LifeMiles is not good with this kind of situation. United vs Skywest, Lufthansa vs Cityline, Austrian vs Tyrolean etc etc etc.
OK, that's good info but why won't PAE decode when United is selected? That doesn't sound like a SkyWest issue.
audio-nut is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 10:40 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Programs: Flying: VA; Buying: AA, AS, AV, BA, UA!
Posts: 2,319
Originally Posted by audio-nut View Post
OK, that's good info but why won't PAE decode when United is selected? That doesn't sound like a SkyWest issue.
Because...
Operated By Skywest Dba United Express
...according to the United website.
wheresmybagba is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 10:58 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Programs: Flying: VA; Buying: AA, AS, AV, BA, UA!
Posts: 2,319
Originally Posted by audio-nut View Post
OK, that's good info but why won't PAE decode when United is selected? That doesn't sound like a SkyWest issue.
...and in case I didn't answer your question. LM loads airport codes against airline. So using smart search you should get the full list of airports. By selecting an airline to narrow the search, you only get the list of airports that LM believes that airline operates to, regardless of whether it is complete or correct.

Why don't the flights show up with smart search? Most likely becasue they are operated by Skywest.
wheresmybagba is offline  
Old Jan 28, 20, 11:48 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,483
Originally Posted by wheresmybagba View Post
...and in case I didn't answer your question. LM loads airport codes against airline. So using smart search you should get the full list of airports. By selecting an airline to narrow the search, you only get the list of airports that LM believes that airline operates to, regardless of whether it is complete or correct.

Why don't the flights show up with smart search? Most likely becasue they are operated by Skywest.
What other Lifemiles partner flies to PAE?
audio-nut is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: