Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

Anyone else changing flights due to the well publicized issues at LHR?

Anyone else changing flights due to the well publicized issues at LHR?

Old Apr 17, 22, 11:41 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City
Programs: DL PLAT and 2MM;AA EXP;MR GOLD;PC Gold
Posts: 520
Anyone else changing flights due to the well publicized issues at LHR?

Now, I will start by saying that I absolutely hate transiting through LHR under the best of circumstances - originating or terminating there is ok. The recent highly publicized issues at LHR (cancelled flights, extreme luggage delays....) prompted me to change two AA business class tickets I had scheduled for the summer to other carriers. This actually led to shorter travel time in both instances and in one a single connection within the US. I had sucked up the LHR transit initially to help with LP as I am so close to EXP for 2023. I think I'll still make it, but it was assured had I used these original flights.

Does anyone know why AA does not utilize the MADrid hub for Iberia more often as a connecting point? It is such a modern airport and in my experience so easy to use. If you are on ONEWORLD, you never have the hassle of taking lengthy bus rides between terminals, i.e., T4S and T4. I mean Iberia and BA are both owned by IAG, I've never understood the lack of use of MAD as a connecting point.
tcdtcd and Spiff like this.
NW.BTR.Than.The.Rest is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 11:59 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PHL
Programs: AA Executive Platinum; Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,517
I actually like transiting through LHR. I like the arrivals lounge. Get a nice shower, a quick meal, and transfer to the final destination.
apeortdz is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 11:59 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 779
I agree that MAD is an easy airport. There's nothing to stop you connecting at MAD instead of LHR, provided that IB has a flight to your ultimate destination.
The reason that LHR is used more for connections, and more feed by AA, is that BA has connecting flights to far more destinations than IB does from MAD.
SK, BWISkyGuy, FAA1996 and 1 others like this.
NDFan is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 12:41 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 705
Originally Posted by NDFan View Post
I agree that MAD is an easy airport. There's nothing to stop you connecting at MAD instead of LHR, provided that IB has a flight to your ultimate destination.
The reason that LHR is used more for connections, and more feed by AA, is that BA has connecting flights to far more destinations than IB does from MAD.
And US-LHR flights are more desirable to run because there is more local trqffic.
Aliquot is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 12:42 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 705
Originally Posted by NDFan View Post
I agree that MAD is an easy airport. There's nothing to stop you connecting at MAD instead of LHR, provided that IB has a flight to your ultimate destination.
The reason that LHR is used more for connections, and more feed by AA, is that BA has connecting flights to far more destinations than IB does from MAD.
Yes, LHR is good for connecting if you can avoid the bus. It can't beat AMS though. Among other reasons, no second trip through security is nice.

Last edited by Aliquot; Apr 17, 22 at 1:33 pm
Aliquot is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 1:16 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP, Hyatt Glob, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Plat, Total Wine & More Reserve
Posts: 3,182
Originally Posted by NW.BTR.Than.The.Rest View Post
Now, I will start by saying that I absolutely hate transiting through LHR under the best of circumstances - originating or terminating there is ok.
Originating there isn't much fun lately either. Check-in area at T5 was a mess when I was there a few weeks ago. Even a 20 min wait at First Wing check-in.
econ is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 1:35 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 705
Originally Posted by econ View Post
Originating there isn't much fun lately either. Check-in area at T5 was a mess when I was there a few weeks ago. Even a 20 min wait at First Wing check-in.
Terminating there is even worse.Long lines to clear border control.
Aliquot is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 2:38 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: DCA/IAD
Programs: AA - Plat. Pro; 1W Emerald; HHonors Gold; UA dirt
Posts: 6,991
Ive done Madrid a couple of times and it is pretty damned easy - certainly a cake walk compared to LHR. Will be doing both MAD and LGW this coming summer - totally bypassing LHR.
IADCAflyer is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 2:43 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City
Programs: DL PLAT and 2MM;AA EXP;MR GOLD;PC Gold
Posts: 520
A problem I have noticed is that even though there would be a connecting flight in MAD with plenty of time between the arrival from the US, AA.COM often does not display the US-MAD-EUROPE as an option.
SK likes this.
NW.BTR.Than.The.Rest is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 3:04 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: DFW
Programs: AA, DL, UA, BA, KE
Posts: 29
MAD is awful if you have to transfer T1 to T4 to catch an IB flight. HEL, on the oher hand, is easy, but only good fo certain northern European destination cities.
sushanna1, MatJarosz and Markie like this.
hdp323 is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 3:53 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brighton. UK
Programs: BA Gold / VS /IHG Diamond & Ambassador
Posts: 13,366
Don't conflate the entire airport with the couple of airlines that are having issues.

Virgin weren't having the issues that BA were having for example and nor were DL or UA or KL or AF or QR ...

The T5-T3 bus is hardly a long journey in the scheme of things and is much quicker that the airside alternative.
UKtravelbear is online now  
Old Apr 17, 22, 4:39 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MSP/BUF/BNA/LFT
Programs: AA Plat, Priority Club Gold, Choice Privileges Gold
Posts: 1,175
Originally Posted by hdp323 View Post
MAD is awful if you have to transfer T1 to T4 to catch an IB flight. HEL, on the oher hand, is easy, but only good fo certain northern European destination cities.
Why would you need to go from T1 to T4? All Oneworld ops are in T4.
dls25 is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 4:57 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 459
Originally Posted by NW.BTR.Than.The.Rest View Post
Does anyone know why AA does not utilize the MADrid hub for Iberia more often as a connecting point? It is such a modern airport and in my experience so easy to use. If you are on ONEWORLD, you never have the hassle of taking lengthy bus rides between terminals, i.e., T4S and T4. I mean Iberia and BA are both owned by IAG, I've never understood the lack of use of MAD as a connecting point.
BA's product is also much better than IB. If you're flying AA on the long flight and then connecting to Europe it doesn't really matter but if you're connecting further or your first flight is on BA/IB metal, you'll notice the difference.
FAA1996 and Crismyth like this.
ORDflyer92 is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 6:53 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: DFW
Programs: AA, DL, UA, BA, KE
Posts: 29
Originally Posted by dls25 View Post
Why would you need to go from T1 to T4? All Oneworld ops are in T4.
My bad. It's been a while since I flew through MAD. When did AA move to T4? I'm glad to har that, because I have an upcoming flight connection through MAD next month from IB to AA.
hdp323 is offline  
Old Apr 17, 22, 8:24 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: DCA/IAD
Programs: AA - Plat. Pro; 1W Emerald; HHonors Gold; UA dirt
Posts: 6,991
Originally Posted by NW.BTR.Than.The.Rest View Post
A problem I have noticed is that even though there would be a connecting flight in MAD with plenty of time between the arrival from the US, AA.COM often does not display the US-MAD-EUROPE as an option.
Search on Google flights. AA.com sux at finding connections...
IADCAflyer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread