How to change status on AE booking?

Old May 7, 12, 9:16 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: YYJ
Programs: AC 100KSE
Posts: 272
How to change status on AE booking?

Hi all,
I am traveling this week to China, on a J reward ticket I bought when I was E. My status showing with the booking reference is of course Elite. Anyone know if it should be possible for it to be updated to SE? I've called aeroplan and air Canada. AC can't/won't touch the booking, and AE can't seem to change the status. Apparently there is now a "note" on my booking indicating my SE status, but seems kind of strange to me. I've become quite spoilt and enjoy the extra attention being SE sometimes brings.
Anyone else experience this? Anyone manage to work around it?
Thanks
yyj9 is offline  
Old May 8, 12, 8:27 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: AC MM E50 , Former SPG, now Marriott LT Plat
Posts: 5,318
Only " benefit" would be having your meal order taken first ( happens about 67% of
the time). Other than that, no difference, so why bother?
IluvSQ is offline  
Old May 8, 12, 8:38 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: YYC - not the centre of the universe
Programs: AC*S100K 1MM, LH FTL, Hyatt Globalist, Accor Plat
Posts: 4,578
What about IRROPS? I've had concierges call me when I'm still at home for a delayed flight.
jlisi984 is offline  
Old May 8, 12, 7:32 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: YYJ
Programs: AC 100KSE
Posts: 272
Yah, it is really the extra service when things go wrong that I don't want to miss.
yyj9 is offline  
Old May 9, 12, 8:15 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: AC MM E50 , Former SPG, now Marriott LT Plat
Posts: 5,318
Then I would just whip out my SE card and show it to whomever is doing re-bookings,
or call the SE line for help.
IluvSQ is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread