Mistake fare cancelled - strange response from DOT?
[…] You're incorrect.
Sovereign right allows any state to accept jurisdiction over a matter wherever they chose. For example, if you're an American who consumes certain content abroad, you are subject to the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the USA.
In this case, the USA has accepted jurisdiction over "any seller of scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States, or of a tour (i.e., a combination of air transportation and ground or cruise accommodations), or tour component (e.g., a hotel stay) that includes scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States" (14 CFR 399.88(a)). That is a choice the USA has made. In the text of where they will accept jurisdiction, the case must (a) "any seller of scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States, or of a tour (i.e., a combination of air transportation and ground or cruise accommodations), or tour component (e.g., a hotel stay) that includes scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States" and (b) "after the air transportation has been purchased by the consumer, except in the case of an increase in a government-imposed tax or fee. A purchase is deemed to have occurred when the full amount agreed upon has been paid by the consumer."