Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Practical Travel Safety Issues
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 22, 13, 11:37 am   #31
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: TPA
Programs: SPG PLT, US*G, A3*G
Posts: 383
My wife and I were able to use precheck flying JFK-MIA-SCL (at JFK T8 checkpoint). Was surprised...
tlott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 13, 9:35 pm   #32
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Washington, USA (the one on the upper left, not DC)
Programs: MileagePlus 1K, IHG Platinum, SPG Gold, Hyatt GP Platinum, Marriott Rewards Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,677
Was the Miami-Santiago segment on American on LAN?

If you're on a domestic flight connecting to a foreign carrier, PreCheck will often work. It's a rare blessing if you get it on an international itinerary entirely operated by a US carrier.
Mats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 13, 3:41 am   #33
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: DL Diam MM, former NW Plat, HH Gold, PC Gold, Marriott Gold, Hyatt Plat
Posts: 3,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlott View Post
My wife and I were able to use precheck flying JFK-MIA-SCL (at JFK T8 checkpoint). Was surprised...
Prechek worked for me at DCA flying DCA-JFK-CDG. I figured it worked because I had a terminal change at JFK, arrived at DL and left AF from term 1 so had to go through security at JFK again.
__________________

It is good to have an end to journey towards, but it is the journey that matters in the end.
--Ursula K. LeGuin
mot29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 13, 8:02 am   #34
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Plantsville, CT USA; via West Hartford, CT; Stamford, CT; South Bend, IN; London, U.K. and Westchester County, NY
Programs: AA EXP 2 MM; Starwood PLT
Posts: 17,120
If possible with the terminal set-up, just buy a refundable domestic ticket on another airline, check-in for your international flight, check-in for the domestic flight and clear security using the domestic flight BP. Once through, cancel the domestic ticket.
__________________
Pioneering flight solutions that bring people home everywhere… every time
PresRDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 13, 1:40 pm   #35
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: UA 1K, DL, US/AA
Posts: 2,892
Quote:
Originally Posted by PresRDC View Post
If possible with the terminal set-up, just buy a refundable domestic ticket on another airline, check-in for your international flight, check-in for the domestic flight and clear security using the domestic flight BP. Once through, cancel the domestic ticket.
I think that takes more time than it saves.
drewguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 13, 2:14 pm   #36
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denver
Programs: AA EXP, EY Gold, TK Elite, AR Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 12,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewguy View Post
I think that takes more time than it saves.
+1
Way more time.
SFO777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 13, 2:58 pm   #37
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 15,072
+3 - I can take my shoes on and off and pull my laptop out of its bag a bunch of times in the time it takes to book and cancel a flight. Time is money.
Often1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 13, 3:44 pm   #38
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Programs: UA 1k, Marriott P
Posts: 853
and wouldnt you be pissed if the domestic ticket you bought wont get selected for Precheck?
dsauch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 13, 9:20 pm   #39
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Plantsville, CT USA; via West Hartford, CT; Stamford, CT; South Bend, IN; London, U.K. and Westchester County, NY
Programs: AA EXP 2 MM; Starwood PLT
Posts: 17,120
It probably does, but I cannot tolderate lines, so if it means no line, it is worth it for me, even if it takes more time overall.

Also, for me, 99% of my travel is international. I made literally one domestic flight not tied to an international itinerary in 2012 and have made none YTD. I am pissed that I don't get access to this benefit and anything that sticks it to TSA is goodness in my book.

And, if sequester induced wait times increase significantly, it may actually be a time saver.
__________________
Pioneering flight solutions that bring people home everywhere… every time
PresRDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 13, 6:58 pm   #40
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold, Amtrak, AA, BA, DL, UA
Posts: 1,437
In an interview published today on the website of The New York Times, Pistole indicated that PreCheck for international flights will arrive in the "near future."

"Q. When will the program cover international travel?

A. We reached an agreement with the European Union, Canada and Australia for them to accept PreCheck passengers from the United States. So starting in the near future, those people that are part of PreCheck or Global Entry will be allowed to go through PreCheck when they fly internationally."

Frustrated Air Travelers, the T.S.A. Chief Shares Your Pain
__________________
My Flight Memory
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 13, 7:18 am   #41
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: Delta GM; United Gold
Posts: 211
In the United forum, somebody indicated that a screener in Newark said PreCheck for international would be starting on May 6.

Screeners also say that photography is prohibited and they're not all thieves, so take it with a grain of salt.
Mad_Max_Esq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 13, 8:37 pm   #42
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NYC & PHL
Programs: AA EXP (> 1MM BIS), SPG-G, Marriott-S, Hilton-G, Hertz PC, AMX-P, Global Entry
Posts: 1,585
Some evidence that PreCheck for Intl is already starting

http://thepointsguy.com/2013/05/airp...-tsa-precheck/
JMN57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 13, 9:23 pm   #43
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold, Amtrak, AA, BA, DL, UA
Posts: 1,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMN57 View Post
Some evidence that PreCheck for Intl is already starting
It has been documented in the past that if the international segments are on a foreign carrier, one will usually qualify for PreCheck on the domestic flights. This is not an indication of a change.
__________________
My Flight Memory
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 13, 2:10 am   #44
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Greener Pastures
Posts: 10,247
No PreCheck when flying international

I am flying EWR-IAD-DUB on UA and I have precheck on my Electronic BP for the first flight, but not the second one. I have a 15 hr connection at IAD, so maybe that's why.

Unfortunately, I really want precheck at IAD to save time on my layover - but doesn't look like that's gonna happen. Wonder if I can accidentally scan my EWR BP , which will likely still be on my phone and see if that will get me through. If it doesn't work, I just say "oops wrong BP"
__________________
Once in a while you get shown the light in the strangest of faces if you look at them right.
bhatnasx is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 7:55 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.