Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 5, 12, 11:24 am   #1
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Gold, SBUX Gold
Posts: 57
UA: BWI-TUS $248 a/i RT (3.94 CPM)

ITA is showing good availability through EOS (although somewhat spotty over the summer).

BWI-IAH-LAX-TUS and TUS-SFO-ORD-BWI got through traveler info page on Orbitz for Oct 24-Oct 27 as separate O/Ws but not on what-is-not-.bomb-any-more.

Jul 1 to Jul 4 does come up on no-longer-.bomb with BWI-IAH-LAX-TUS-LAX-DEN-BWI for 4.2cpm.

Last edited by bloxomo; Apr 5, 12 at 11:25 am.. Reason: grammar
bloxomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 12, 12:06 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: DCA
Programs: UA 1K / *A Gold; Hyatt Diamond
Posts: 152
Thinking about booking this 9/7 - 9/9 and attending the Oklahoma State vs Arizona game on 9/8.

Shows BWI-IAH-LAX-TUS-SFO-CLE-BWI (also $248ai ; 3.93cpm) on .bomb (booked as Multi-city BWI-IAH / IAH -TUS / TUS-SFO / SFO-BWI)

Last edited by Au4882; Apr 5, 12 at 12:24 pm..
Au4882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 12, 1:39 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: LAT/LONG
Programs: UA 1k; Hyatt Plat; SPG Gold; Avis PC Preferred; Priority Pass Select; AMEX Platinum
Posts: 441
booked bwi-iah-lax-tus; tus-lax-ewr-bwi for 242.80 july 1 same day turn gets back to bwi monday at 9:12 am
sidestep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 12, 7:30 am   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WAS
Programs: UA 1K, HH Diamond
Posts: 193
gone? tried a bunch of dates, getting L fare ~$340.
navi-c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 12, 8:30 am   #5
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Gold, SBUX Gold
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by navi-c View Post
gone? tried a bunch of dates, getting L fare ~$340.
Still seeing $242 for BWI-DEN-TUS-LAX-BWI Oct 9 to Oct 13 on .bomb. ITA still shows 6-segment routings for about the same, but you may have to play around some to book those.
bloxomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 12, 9:43 am   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WAS
Programs: UA 1K, HH Diamond
Posts: 193
Sorry I had too many Xs in ITA Got $248 sept 11-15, 4cpm

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloxomo View Post
Still seeing $242 for BWI-DEN-TUS-LAX-BWI Oct 9 to Oct 13 on .bomb. ITA still shows 6-segment routings for about the same, but you may have to play around some to book those.
navi-c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 12, 3:02 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: IAD, DCA
Programs: *S, UA, Marriott Plat, Hyatt Plat, Hilton Gold, Hertz, Avis, Amex Plat
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by navi-c View Post
Sorry I had too many Xs in ITA Got $248 sept 11-15, 4cpm

Thanks!
Found something even better. 6900 miles!

Baltimore (BWI) to Tucson (TUS) - Fri, Sep 7
Baltimore (BWI) to Houston (IAH) - Fri, Sep 7
United 1717 Dep: 12:32PM Arr: 2:40PM 3h 8m Boeing 737 Economy (G)
Layover in IAH 1h 20m

Houston (IAH) to San Francisco (SFO) - Fri, Sep 7
United 1670 Dep: 4:00PM Arr: 6:20PM 4h 20m Boeing 737 Economy (G)
Layover in SFO 1h 10m

San Francisco (SFO) to Tucson (TUS) - Fri, Sep 7
United 6352 Dep: 7:30PM Arr: 9:30PM 2h 0m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (G)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS

Tucson (TUS) to Baltimore (BWI) - Sat, Sep 8
Tucson (TUS) to San Francisco (SFO) - Sat, Sep 8
United 6369 Dep: 6:40AM Arr: 9:00AM 2h 20m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (G)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS Layover in SFO 3h 45m

San Francisco (SFO) to Denver (DEN) - Sat, Sep 8
United 671 Dep: 12:45PM Arr: 4:20PM 2h 35m Boeing 757 Economy (G)
Layover in DEN 3h 5m

Denver (DEN) to Baltimore (BWI) - Sat, Sep 8
United 708 Dep: 7:25PM Arr: 12:45AM 3h 20m Airbus A319 Economy (G)
Sun, Sep 9
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $247.30
Total cost for 1 passenger $247.30
tintin_007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 12, 1:35 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PHL and BWI
Programs: US CP, DL GM, HH Dia, MR G
Posts: 210
ITA showing all kinds of availability in May - but can't book anywhere. Tried Au4884's routing without success. Ideas?
airgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 12, 1:59 pm   #9
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: IAH/PHL
Programs: COdbaUA 1K, AA EXP, AF/KL Platinum, SK Gold, Hyatt Platinum, Accor Platinum, Hilton Gold, CC Gold
Posts: 2,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by airgator View Post
ITA showing all kinds of availability in May - but can't book anywhere. Tried Au4884's routing without success. Ideas?
United.com


BryanIAH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 12, 7:33 pm   #10
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
There's also a BWI-IAH-SFO-TUS-SFO-IAH-BWI for $245.80a/i. 7,243 miles @ 3.4cpm.

Couldn't find it with United but was able to see it using Orbitz.

Last edited by tcook052; Apr 16, 12 at 8:11 pm..
raseruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 12, 9:18 pm   #11
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: UA
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by raseruz View Post
There's also a BWI-IAH-SFO-TUS-SFO-IAH-BWI for $245.80a/i. 7,243 miles @ 3.4cpm.

Couldn't find it with United but was able to see it using Orbitz.
Sample dates please?
mike_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 12, 9:24 pm   #12
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_L View Post
Sample dates please?
Sorry, I had a picture attached but it was removed by a mod.

These are the dates that show up for me on ITA @ $246

Aug: 26, 28, 29, 30
Sep: 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 25
Oct: 13, 19, 20, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31
raseruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 12, 10:52 pm   #13
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K, SPG G, HH D
Posts: 4,573
Obligatory EF routing rules:
Code:
 1. BWI-CHI/CLE/EWR/WAS-CHI/DEN/HOU-LAX/SFO-TUS
unavaca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 12, 7:10 pm   #14
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Looks like this is back. BWI-IAH-SFO-TUS-SFO-IAH-BWI for 3.4CPM. In ITA, most dates in September and October available for $245.80.

Quote:
Baltimore (BWI) to Tucson (TUS) - Sat, Sep 1
Baltimore (BWI) to Houston (IAH) - Sat, Sep 1
United 1491 Dep: 8:25AM Arr: 10:27AM 3h 2m Boeing 737 Economy (G)
Layover in IAH 3h 58m

Houston (IAH) to San Francisco (SFO) - Sat, Sep 1
United 1045 Dep: 2:25PM Arr: 4:51PM 4h 26m Boeing 737 Economy (G)
Layover in SFO 2h 39m

San Francisco (SFO) to Tucson (TUS) - Sat, Sep 1
United 6352 Dep: 7:30PM Arr: 9:30PM 2h 0m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (G)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS


Tucson (TUS) to Baltimore (BWI) - Sun, Sep 2
Tucson (TUS) to San Francisco (SFO) - Sun, Sep 2
United 6369 Dep: 6:40AM Arr: 9:00AM 2h 20m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (G)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS Layover in SFO 1h 45m

San Francisco (SFO) to Houston (IAH) - Sun, Sep 2
United 230 Dep: 10:45AM Arr: 4:40PM 3h 55m Boeing 757 Economy (G)
Layover in IAH 2h 50m

Houston (IAH) to Baltimore (BWI) - Sun, Sep 2
United 1268 Dep: 7:30PM Arr: 11:42PM 3h 12m Boeing 737 Economy (G)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $245.80
Total cost for 1 passenger $245.80

raseruz is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 2:54 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.