Community
[…] the United States.”
http://www.state.gov/m/a/dir/regs/fam/c22164.htm

And McCain was an American Citizen because of this:

7 FAM 1131.9 Birth in Panama; Special Provisions
(TL:CON-68; 04-01-1998)
a. Congress has enacted special legislation governing the conditions under
which U.S. citizenship may be acquired by birth in Panama (see also 7
FAM 1120 for legislation relating to the Canal Zone). This legislation does
not apply to all children born in Panama, but only to those born to U.S.
citizens employed by the U.S. Government or the Panama Railroad
Company. Section 303(b) INA (8 U.S.C. 1403(b)) states that: Any
person born in the Republic of Panama on or after February 26, 1904,
and whether before or after the effective date of this Act, whose father or
mother or both at the time of birth of such person was or is a citizen of
the United States employed by the Government of the United States or by
the Panama Railroad Company, or its successor in title, is declared to be
a citizen of the United States.
dcmike is offline  
Old Apr 27, 2009, 10:45 am
  #111  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Four Seasons Contributor BadgeMandarin Oriental Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seat 1A, Juice pretty much everywhere, Mucci des Coins Exotiques
Posts: 34,339
So Arnold has a chance?
stimpy is offline