Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Checkpoints and Borders Policy Debate
[…] See 78 Cong. Rec. 8132 (1934) (colloquy among Reps. Sumners, Blanton, and Dockweiler).
2113(d) uses the words "use of a dangerous weapon or device". SCOTUS said in McLaughlin - about an actual bank robbery, remember -
a) an unloaded real handgun is dangerous weapon per se, because a real gun is a real gun even if not loaded or aimed
b) it can be dangerous (as a device, not as a weapon) if it provokes an attack in response
c) it can be used to hit people (i.e. because it's steel).


Now contrast that wording with 49 USC 44902, TSA's compulsion authority, prohibiting air travel for "a passenger who does not consent to a search under section 44901(a) of this title establishing whether the passenger is carrying unlawfully a dangerous weapon, explosive, or other destructive substance".

TSA's regulation of this code, 49 CFR 1540.11, is different: "an individual may not have a weapon, explosive, or incendiary on or about the individual's person or accessible property" (dropped 'other destructive substance', and dropped 'dangerous' qualifier of 'weapon').