Online Upgrade FUN

 
Old Oct 16, 08, 1:19 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Richmond, VA - primarily using UAL out of RIC/IAD
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Silver
Posts: 193
Wink Online Upgrade FUN

I have a ticket that takes me RIC-ORD-SAN-LAX-HNL-ORD-RIC.

went to put in for the upgrades online:

RIC-ORD-SAN - using 500's
HNL-LAX - using 500's
HNL-ORD using a CR1 (correcting LAX to HNL)

It wouldnt let me use the cr1, So I called reservations, seems that .bomb had applied the CR1 to RIC-ORD-SAN , which of course might be logical except that I had requested that 500s be used for those flights, since the only way for me to upgrade all three (i only have 14 500s) was to use 6 500s for the first flight, 6 for LAX-HNL and then the CR1 for HNL-ORD... now if they would all clear , id be really happy...

Doomed to Coach

Last edited by Doomed to Coach; Oct 16, 08 at 5:04 pm
Doomed to Coach is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 3:09 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Redwood City, CA USA (SFO/SJC)
Programs: Last 1K flight 1/21/11; fun while it lasted, 1P in 2011, Plat for 2012,13,14,15 & 2016. Gold in 17 &
Posts: 8,543
Originally Posted by Doomed to Coach View Post
I have a ticket that takes me RIC-ORD-SAN-LAX-HNL-ORD-RIC.

went to put in for the upgrades online:

RIC-ORD-SAN - using 500's
HNL-LAX - using 500's
LAX-ORD using a CR1

It wouldnt let me use the cr1, So I called reservations, seems that .bomb had applied the CR1 to RIC-ORD-SAN , which of course might be logical except that I had requested that 500s be used for those flights, since the only way for me to upgrade all three (i only have 14 500s) was to use 6 500s for the first flight, 6 for LAX-HNL and then the CR1 for HNL-ORD... now if they would all clear , id be really happy...

Doomed to Coach
I haven't had trouble changing upgrade instruments at the gate. As for having "only" 14 e500s, I dunno, I have a hard time having much more empathy for someone in that position than I do for Joe the Plumber making who's apparently making $250k+ /year and complaining he might have to pay more in taxes.

Last edited by Mike Jacoubowsky; Oct 16, 08 at 3:10 pm Reason: clarity
Mike Jacoubowsky is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 3:35 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PDX
Programs: AS MVPG, BW Plat, Marriott Gold, IHG Plat, Hilton Gold
Posts: 8,438
Originally Posted by Mike Jacoubowsky View Post
I haven't had trouble changing upgrade instruments at the gate. As for having "only" 14 e500s, I dunno, I have a hard time having much more empathy for someone in that position than I do for Joe the Plumber making who's apparently making $250k+ /year and complaining he might have to pay more in taxes.
"ONLY" 14 e500's? I think the most I've had sitting in my account at one time was never more than 7 or 8 and probably not even that many...
PDXPremier is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 3:54 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Programs: AA EXP, lowly UA 1K; Hyatt Diamond, SPG Gold, Hilton Gold; National EC, Hertz PC
Posts: 2,117
Originally Posted by Doomed to Coach View Post
I have a ticket that takes me RIC-ORD-SAN-LAX-HNL-ORD-RIC.

went to put in for the upgrades online:

RIC-ORD-SAN - using 500's
HNL-LAX - using 500's
LAX-ORD using a CR1

It wouldnt let me use the cr1, So I called reservations, seems that .bomb had applied the CR1 to RIC-ORD-SAN , which of course might be logical except that I had requested that 500s be used for those flights, since the only way for me to upgrade all three (i only have 14 500s) was to use 6 500s for the first flight, 6 for LAX-HNL and then the CR1 for HNL-ORD... now if they would all clear , id be really happy...

Doomed to Coach
I am confused. Your upgrades don't match your ticket (ie there is no LAX-ORD on your ticket though it has been upgraded?). Is this a round trip flight basically with a little stay in HNL and lots of stops. Or do you have a bunch of stopovers? You should be able to apply the CR1 to multiple legs of the trip assuming it is all one direction without a stopover.
adambadam is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 5:06 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Richmond, VA - primarily using UAL out of RIC/IAD
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Silver
Posts: 193
well you stockpile 500's when you primarily fly international and have to use miles to upgrade - and your domestic flights for vacation are on TED

Doomed to Coach
Doomed to Coach is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 5:34 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: United 1kMM; AA EX Plat, Hilton Diamond and SPG Plat
Posts: 1,911
Originally Posted by Mike Jacoubowsky View Post
I haven't had trouble changing upgrade instruments at the gate. As for having "only" 14 e500s, I dunno, I have a hard time having much more empathy for someone in that position than I do for Joe the Plumber making who's apparently making $250k+ /year and complaining he might have to pay more in taxes.

hey don't talk about me that way, 250k doesn't go as far as it use to


BTW i had 20 in my account once, and they were used in no time flat !!
rkaradi is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 5:49 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ramstein, Germany
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by Doomed to Coach View Post
I have a ticket that takes me RIC-ORD-SAN-LAX-HNL-ORD-RIC.

went to put in for the upgrades online:

RIC-ORD-SAN - using 500's
HNL-LAX - using 500's
HNL-ORD using a CR1 (correcting LAX to HNL)

It wouldnt let me use the cr1, So I called reservations, seems that .bomb had applied the CR1 to RIC-ORD-SAN , which of course might be logical except that I had requested that 500s be used for those flights, since the only way for me to upgrade all three (i only have 14 500s) was to use 6 500s for the first flight, 6 for LAX-HNL and then the CR1 for HNL-ORD... now if they would all clear , id be really happy...

Doomed to Coach
I'm in the same boat friend... RIC-IAD-SFO-HNL-LAX-ORD-RIC, outbound on 30 October returning 5 Nov... applied a CR1 to outbound and inbound, not sure they will clear and don't have my hopes up either...

Last edited by USAF_O1; Oct 16, 08 at 5:57 pm
USAF_O1 is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 6:21 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: IL USA
Programs: UA 1.55MM Lifetime Premier Gold, AA Exec. Plt., NW MM(875K on DL), MC Gold, HH Diamond, SPG, HY GP
Posts: 205
If these are all on the same ticket, why can't you use the CR1 for the whole thing?
JoeTravel is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 6:24 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SJC/SFO/OAK
Programs: BD Gold (and future SEN), 0.2MM AA EXP, HHonors Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 3,107
I had about a dozen expire on me last year - luckily I was grandfathered and they converted to 500 RDMs.
cstead is offline  
Old Oct 16, 08, 10:04 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: BOS, PVG
Programs: United Global Services and 1MM, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 8,813
Originally Posted by rkaradi View Post
hey don't talk about me that way, 250k doesn't go as far as it use to


BTW i had 20 in my account once, and they were used in no time flat !!
I always have about 40 e500s in account and never get to use them.

Eventually they are converted to RDMs.

In fact, I can't even use all CR1s so I gift them to friends and colleagues.
kb1992 is offline  
Old Oct 17, 08, 12:23 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PHX
Programs: UA 1K, PC Plat Elite Royal Ambass, HHon Diamond, Marriott Gold, SPG, Hertz 5*
Posts: 33
Off Topic

How are you still getting miles for expired upgrades, what is this grandfathered you talk about???
ozgirl61 is offline  
Old Oct 17, 08, 12:59 am
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SF CA USA. I love large faceless corporations. And they cherish me in return (sometimes). ;)
Programs: UA Premier Gold/disappointed 1MM, HH Gold, IHG Plat, MB Gold, BW Diam Sel
Posts: 16,777
Originally Posted by JoeTravel View Post
If these are all on the same ticket, why can't you use the CR1 for the whole thing?
The OP already answered that question a few posts above yours.
KathyWdrf is offline  
Old Oct 17, 08, 9:05 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington DC; UA 1MM, Marriott Gold, SPG Plat, Avis First
Posts: 959
Originally Posted by ozgirl61 View Post
How are you still getting miles for expired upgrades, what is this grandfathered you talk about???
There was a short-lived promotion a while back that allowed elite members to register to continue having 500's convert to RDM. Those who registered in time have been grandfathered in, and will continue having 500's convert indefinitely.

randomman
randomman is offline  
Old Oct 22, 08, 7:09 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PHX
Programs: UA 1K, PC Plat Elite Royal Ambass, HHon Diamond, Marriott Gold, SPG, Hertz 5*
Posts: 33
Thanks Randomman
ozgirl61 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: