TSA Precheck at IAD

Old Jan 24, 20, 1:20 pm
  #31  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Our Nation's Capital
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott BonVoy LT Titanium Elite, National Executive Elite
Posts: 832
IAD and DCA are terrible for PreCheck because everyone in this area has Clearance or a DoD number, which automatically allows a traveler to go through PreCheck.

It's really annoying if you don't work for GovCo or the Military Industrial Complex.
Sulley is offline  
Old Jan 24, 20, 1:30 pm
  #32  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: DL PM, UA Gold, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 11,344
Originally Posted by Sulley View Post
IAD and DCA are terrible for PreCheck because everyone in this area has Clearance or a DoD number, which automatically allows a traveler to go through PreCheck.

It's really annoying if you don't work for GovCo or the Military Industrial Complex.
I was distracted once and walked through the metal detector with my company badge on (not actually a DoD ID). Evidently they are so used to this, the TSA agent just said something like "oh did you forget to take out your CAC?" and I was like "oh yeah" and showed them the badge - forget if they even made me go back through
findark is offline  
Old Jan 24, 20, 1:31 pm
  #33  
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Outside of Cleveland Ohio
Programs: UA *G. DL ̶G̶O̶L̶D̶ Member, Hilton/SPG Gold, Hertz PC
Posts: 362
Originally Posted by drewguy View Post
Not quite the same, but SFO has a GS line (or really a separate entrance bypassing the regular precheck line).
EWR also.
AceReport is offline  
Old Jan 24, 20, 1:38 pm
  #34  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 458
Originally Posted by Sulley View Post
IAD and DCA are terrible for PreCheck because everyone in this area has Clearance or a DoD number, which automatically allows a traveler to go through PreCheck.
do you have a source for this? I know many in these communities who paid for precheck because it was not automatic. Maybe a CAC gets precheck, but there is no obvious documentation to prove one has a security clearance, for good reason.
prometa is offline  
Old Jan 24, 20, 1:40 pm
  #35  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: UA 1K, AA, DL, LH, VX, HA
Posts: 5,960
Originally Posted by Sulley View Post
IAD and DCA are terrible for PreCheck because everyone in this area has Clearance or a DoD number, which automatically allows a traveler to go through PreCheck.

It's really annoying if you don't work for GovCo or the Military Industrial Complex.
A lot of civilian government travelers also do what private-sector frequent travelers do - pay the $85 (or $100 for GE) to get Pre-check access. I think most of what you're seeing are simply that a lot of people in the Washington area who travel realize it's sensible to have precheck.

FWIW, it's hard to tell the difference in lines at IAD because non-precheck is out of sight down the stairs. At DCA it's easy, and I've seen equally long lines during business travel times to an almost empty precheck line (walked up) vs. a massive regular line a few days after Christmas.
drewguy is offline  
Old Jan 24, 20, 2:15 pm
  #36  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: DL PM, UA Gold, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 11,344
Originally Posted by prometa View Post
do you have a source for this? I know many in these communities who paid for precheck because it was not automatic. Maybe a CAC gets precheck, but there is no obvious documentation to prove one has a security clearance, for good reason.
Having a clearance alone does not get you Pre, but many people in DC have a CAC - you don't even need to be directly employed by the government.
findark is offline  
Old Jan 26, 20, 11:26 am
  #37  
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: United Premier 1K 1MM; AA Plat; Hyatt Explorist; Marriott Titanium; Hertz Pres Cirlce
Posts: 2,382
Originally Posted by drewguy View Post
So you're saying they actually need to maintain the 4 CLEAR employees to one CLEAR user ratio they have during off-peak hours?
I don't know how you get that AT ALL from my comment. I was simply saying that CLEAR was mismanaging the flow of the line. Had nothing to do with how many CLEAR employees are at their kiosks. That wasn't the issue. Issue was flow thru security.
mh3265a is offline  
Old Jan 26, 20, 2:21 pm
  #38  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 49,976
As a general proposition, I find that Pre-Check at both IAD and DCA runs quickly and with minimal intrusion. Even a physically long line moves swiftly.
Often1 is offline  
Old Jan 26, 20, 9:11 pm
  #39  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 458
Originally Posted by findark View Post
Having a clearance alone does not get you Pre, but many people in DC have a CAC - you don't even need to be directly employed by the government.
yep, Iíve had one myself at prior points. I doubt it would give you automatic access to precheck though. Maybe it does, I certainly didnít try. But youĒd think reports of people flashing CACs at the entry to the precheck lines would be numerous if so.
prometa is offline  
Old Jan 26, 20, 10:40 pm
  #40  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Programs: UA 1k Million Miler
Posts: 349
Originally Posted by findark View Post
Having a clearance alone does not get you Pre, but many people in DC have a CAC - you don't even need to be directly employed by the government.
A CAC does not get precheck (it used to but not anymore). A Gov CAC number can be put in a passengers record and will get precheck. Contractor CAC cards or numbers will not get precheck.
RobOnLI and findark like this.
n9536j is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: