Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Crediting (UA/partner) FF account but getting benefits from another acct? [Merged]

Crediting (UA/partner) FF account but getting benefits from another acct? [Merged]

    Hide Wikipost
Old Feb 25, 20, 3:36 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: WineCountryUA
Wiki Link
Want to use UA benefits but credit flight to a partner programE+ access, CPU, bag allowance, boarding group, ....
Best to wait until you have a BP and then at the airport use a kiosk to change to the program you wish to credit.
Should be able to keep seat assignment but if you use an airport agent to change the crediting program, there is a chance the agent will undo the E+ access or CPU
Multiple segmentsThis gets tricky as crediting is done post-flight (but not immediately) and changing programs (such as back to UA for a second flight) before you confirm posting can lead to unpredictable outcomes.

Related thread
Ability to Change MP Number on UAL.COM Removed {Now back @ checkin???}
Print Wikipost

Old Jun 30, 15, 12:52 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Planet Earth
Programs: | *G | STE | HGP ♦ | SPG Au | MR Au
Posts: 3,772
Crediting (UA/partner) FF account but getting benefits from another acct? [Merged]

Situation: I am a 1K, but should be done with UA by at the end of this year. However, I have some GPUs that I may need to use. I am planning to credit the miles to another FFP, because I earn more miles doing that than crediting it to UAMP.

My question is, should IRROPs occur, can/will 1K help me/comp me based on my 1K?

My guess is no, but I wanted input from savvier travelers.

Thanks.
DHalltheway is offline  
Old Jun 30, 15, 2:19 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ROC/NYC/MSP/LAX/HKG/SIN
Programs: AA 1.75MM EXP EMD, UA 1.31MM LT *G, DL SM, AS MVPG 75K, Marriott LT PLT(PP)/ICH AMB PLT/Hertz PC
Posts: 3,207
Originally Posted by DHalltheway View Post
Situation: I am a 1K, but should be done with UA by at the end of this year. However, I have some GPUs that I may need to use. I am planning to credit the miles to another FFP, because I earn more miles doing that than crediting it to UAMP.

My question is, should IRROPs occur, can/will 1K help me/comp me based on my 1K?

My guess is no, but I wanted input from savvier travelers.

Thanks.
No. It will be a huge hassle for agents to switch the FFPs back and forth. In addition, some unaccommodating agents would flat out deny to keep your upgrade space if you use 1K to knock the upgrade up, change it to other FFPs, and put the 1K number back for better IRROPs.
PaulInTheSky is offline  
Old Jun 30, 15, 2:34 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: ORD
Programs: UA 1k, SPG Plat 100
Posts: 619
To be clear, you'll still be able to call in and get help on your res from what's left of the 1k desk, but from the standpoint of any UA-initiated actions (proactive IRROPS rebooking, upgrade offers, boarding group assignment, seat assignment if A/C swap, etc) you'll be treated as a pleb.

IRROPS aside, the UG itself should be perfectly safe, since this is just a scenario where the account of the flyer is different from the account of the UG. Nothing wrong w/ that.
Boo_Radley is offline  
Old Jun 30, 15, 7:34 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Gold, Amex Plat
Posts: 25,879
Originally Posted by Paulakers2010 View Post
No. It will be a huge hassle for agents to switch the FFPs back and forth. In addition, some unaccommodating agents would flat out deny to keep your upgrade space if you use 1K to knock the upgrade up, change it to other FFPs, and put the 1K number back for better IRROPs.
sorry, that's just wrong.

Of course you can use your GPUs and credit to other programs ... just be ready to keep and use the original W-class receipt in case the R-class causes issues. In irops you will of keep your upgrades since they are supported by a GPU. I have had good luck getting help from the 1K line for other non-status pax when using my GPUs; I'd assume this should be the same if the 1K member is traveling but not crediting to UA.
The reservation will also still show in your 1K account and somehow this is all still linked even if you credit to another FQTV program
cfischer is offline  
Old Jul 1, 15, 7:49 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ROC/NYC/MSP/LAX/HKG/SIN
Programs: AA 1.75MM EXP EMD, UA 1.31MM LT *G, DL SM, AS MVPG 75K, Marriott LT PLT(PP)/ICH AMB PLT/Hertz PC
Posts: 3,207
Originally Posted by cfischer View Post
sorry, that's just wrong.

Of course you can use your GPUs and credit to other programs ... just be ready to keep and use the original W-class receipt in case the R-class causes issues. In irops you will of keep your upgrades since they are supported by a GPU. I have had good luck getting help from the 1K line for other non-status pax when using my GPUs; I'd assume this should be the same if the 1K member is traveling but not crediting to UA.
The reservation will also still show in your 1K account and somehow this is all still linked even if you credit to another FQTV program
I think you give credit to UA way too much.
As I mentioned, it would be a hassle, I didn't say it's impossible. In addition, when you encounter some nasty agents, you may not get what you wish for especially in the events of IRROPs.

1K FFP number on UA with GPU upgrade will have a higher priority of IRROPs treatment than *A FFP number on UA with the GPU upgrade coming from whichever source it is. Your situation is entirely different. UA is getting more revenue because you referred the kettle passengers with your GPU. In OP's case, he's making UA to pay whichever *A partner FFP that he is using to get miles. Entirely different story.
PaulInTheSky is offline  
Old Apr 2, 17, 12:10 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SIN
Programs: TK-G | Accor G | Marriott P | SPG P| Hilton S
Posts: 3,751
How to deal with 2 FF on UA flight?

I found a good economy price on K class. K class earn 100% on SQ but only 50% on TK.

I am TK Gold but no status on SQ. As I do not need anymore miles on TK, I am thinking to credit the miles on SQ. Should I put my SQ number upon reservation and flash my TK Gold card when I check in? I always do this in Asia.

Will this work in US?

Or should I put my TK number and ask the agent to switch it to upon while check in?
lingua101 is offline  
Old Apr 2, 17, 12:14 pm
  #7  
Moderator: United Airlines; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA Plat 1.85MM, Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Plat/LT Gold, Hilton Silver, IHG Gold
Posts: 52,723
What are look for getting from UA with the TK *G status?
WineCountryUA is offline  
Old Apr 2, 17, 6:49 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Seoul
Programs: UA 1K, *G, Marriott Plat
Posts: 939
Perhaps priority checkin, security, and lounge access.

I think for all three options they look at your ticket and if it doesn't say *G on your ticket they may not accommodate you. Of course I have no personal experience with this as I collect all miles towards one account so I could be wrong.
warrenw is offline  
Old Apr 2, 17, 6:52 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SIN
Programs: TK-G | Accor G | Marriott P | SPG P| Hilton S
Posts: 3,751
Originally Posted by WineCountryUA View Post
What are look for getting from UA with the TK *G status?
priority check in and baggage handling
lingua101 is offline  
Old Apr 2, 17, 6:53 pm
  #10  
Moderator: United Airlines; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA Plat 1.85MM, Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Plat/LT Gold, Hilton Silver, IHG Gold
Posts: 52,723
Originally Posted by warrenw View Post
Perhaps priority checkin, security, and lounge access. ....
A *G card will usually work for those items, hence the question.

Bag allowance is one benefit were the card is pretty iffy and requires the FF account on the PNR. But if that is not an issue, the card alone should work.

Priority boarding can also be iffy based on FT reports. But usually works if you press. YMMV
WineCountryUA is offline  
Old Apr 2, 17, 7:58 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CVG
Programs: UA Silver, AA, DL, Marriott Silver
Posts: 12,077
I would put in the *G number in the reservation, then switch to the non elite account you want to credit to sometime at the airport, sometime after you've checked any bags, cleared security, accessed the lounge, etc.

This will I'll give you automatic access to the stuff you want without having to deal with anyone who may not want to override the computer. For example, there have been occasional reports of lounge agents not admitting folks based on a FF account they are not crediting to. Not often, but it happens.

You can change the number after - at a CS center, kiosk, with an agent in the lounge, gate agent, etc. kiosk may be the easiest if you can find one, and it will allow you to print a new BP with the new info (should say SQ instead of TK*G).
emcampbe is offline  
Old Apr 2, 17, 9:56 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SIN
Programs: TK-G | Accor G | Marriott P | SPG P| Hilton S
Posts: 3,751
Originally Posted by emcampbe View Post
I would put in the *G number in the reservation, then switch to the non elite account you want to credit to sometime at the airport, sometime after you've checked any bags, cleared security, accessed the lounge, etc.

This will I'll give you automatic access to the stuff you want without having to deal with anyone who may not want to override the computer. For example, there have been occasional reports of lounge agents not admitting folks based on a FF account they are not crediting to. Not often, but it happens.

You can change the number after - at a CS center, kiosk, with an agent in the lounge, gate agent, etc. kiosk may be the easiest if you can find one, and it will allow you to print a new BP with the new info (should say SQ instead of TK*G).

but if I did not manage to change it, then I may have a risk that the flight will get credited to TK.

Can I ask the check in agent to switch the FF when I check in at ORD?

I have some issue with GA in LOP, when I asked for ST E+ benefit using AZ card while clocking to DL.
lingua101 is offline  
Old Apr 3, 17, 12:10 am
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CVG
Programs: UA Silver, AA, DL, Marriott Silver
Posts: 12,077
Originally Posted by lingua101 View Post
but if I did not manage to change it, then I may have a risk that the flight will get credited to TK.

Can I ask the check in agent to switch the FF when I check in at ORD?

I have some issue with GA in LOP, when I asked for ST E+ benefit using AZ card while clocking to DL.
If you don't change it, then yes, it will credit to whatever you originally had on there.

It's really not difficult to have this done. You can ask the agent at check in, lounge agent/desk, agent at the CS desk past security, gate agent. Or consult any kiosk anywhere along the way - you should be able to change it there without human intervention.
emcampbe is offline  
Old Apr 3, 17, 1:10 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SIN
Programs: TK-G | Accor G | Marriott P | SPG P| Hilton S
Posts: 3,751
Originally Posted by emcampbe View Post
If you don't change it, then yes, it will credit to whatever you originally had on there.

It's really not difficult to have this done. You can ask the agent at check in, lounge agent/desk, agent at the CS desk past security, gate agent. Or consult any kiosk anywhere along the way - you should be able to change it there without human intervention.
Ok thanks. I have not been into ORD or US for ages
lingua101 is offline  
Old Apr 3, 17, 8:46 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Programs: UA 1K; *G, AA Plat
Posts: 1,696
Originally Posted by emcampbe View Post
Or consult any kiosk anywhere along the way - you should be able to change it there without human intervention.
I'm pretty sure they've removed the ability to do this on the kiosk. I've tried and tried multiple times in 2016/2017 and have never once been successful. I've always had to see an agent.

Unless they've added it back in.
laxmillenial is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: