iad/dca-lax fare and booking question

Old Jun 3, 19, 2:02 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DC
Programs: MPGS, 1MM
Posts: 43
iad/dca-lax fare and booking question

Is there a reason that certain flight combos from dca-lax via ewr won't price on the website in anything but basic economy? For example, on June 19, UA3436 connecting to UA751 shows "not available" for any fare bucket other than basic economy, even though 751 clearly has all classes available (for example, if I try to make the reservation through iad rather than dca, first class is clearly available) and 3436 can be booked separately in any class (BE, regular or flexible economy, first). Is the only option to book the segments separately using advanced search? Or do i have a setting wrong somewhere? Thanks!
smithdb is offline  
Old Jun 3, 19, 2:06 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14,895
Originally Posted by smithdb View Post
Is there a reason that certain flight combos from dca-lax via ewr won't price on the website in anything but basic economy?
UA broke the flight combination rules pretty significantly when they introduced BE. That said, you aren't supposed to be able to route most first class fares onto EWR-LAX (for exactly the reason that you're trying to do it .
jsloan is offline  
Old Jun 3, 19, 2:07 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Dia, Amex Plat
Posts: 26,374
It is perfectly available

cfischer is offline  
Old Jun 3, 19, 2:42 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DC
Programs: MPGS, 1MM
Posts: 43
Originally Posted by cfischer View Post
It is perfectly available

Well, that certainly seems to be correct if I try to book a one-way fare -- then all options, including regular economy and first are available. The minute I switch to roundtrip (trying to take a redeye back on 6/20), the system will only offer the BE fare. I may well misunderstand the rules, but that seems like a very odd result.
smithdb is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 5:24 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 926
Works for me.

mozilla is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: