Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Checking in with QF 1st segment MEL-SYD continuing on UA SYD-SFO -- all on UA ticket

Checking in with QF 1st segment MEL-SYD continuing on UA SYD-SFO -- all on UA ticket

Reply

Old Mar 28, 19, 6:47 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Great White North
Programs: UA:1K AC: 50K HH:Diamond IHG:Plat Marriott:Gold
Posts: 591
Checking in with QF 1st segment MEL-SYD continuing on UA SYD-SFO -- all on UA ticket

I am going to be flying MEL-SYD-SFO next week with the MEL-SYD segment on QF on the same UA ticket. Will I be able to check in at T-24 for the SYD-SFO segment using the UA app or will I have to checkin at the airport? The reason I am asking is because I have a GPU waitlisted on a M fare on SYD-SFO with J2 and would like to optimize the only thing I can control (checkin time) to keep my close-to-zero odds at nonzero.
expressboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 19, 9:25 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Francisco/Sydney
Programs: UA 1K/MM, TK Elite, DL Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Platinum, IHG Gold, Hertz PC, Avis First
Posts: 6,767
Based on my experience, you will not be able to check in with UA online/using the app.

You will be able to check-in with QF, but that will only check you in for the MEL-SYD leg. Once you get to SYD you'll need to catch the bus to the international terminal (departs airside in the Qantas domestic terminal, but drops you landside at international), go to the UA check-in desk and they will check you in. (You may be able to check-in online once the QF flight departs, but I don't think I've ever tried)

If you have bags, QF WILL check them all the way through, just be sure to show the baggage tag to the UA check-in staff.

If you DON'T have bags, be sure to print out a copy of your itinerary (or have it readily available on your phone) as you'll likely need it to board the bus between terminals. If you've checked bags they will be OK with you just showing the baggage tags that show you're connecting to an international flight.
expressboy likes this.
docbert is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 19, 9:39 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York, London, Sydney
Programs: United GS/2MM, DL*P, VS*G, AA*EXP, Avis CHM, Hertz Platinum, Sixt*D, HH*D, HGP*P, Starwood*P
Posts: 9,714
Originally Posted by expressboy View Post
I am going to be flying MEL-SYD-SFO next week with the MEL-SYD segment on QF on the same UA ticket. Will I be able to check in at T-24 for the SYD-SFO segment using the UA app or will I have to checkin at the airport? The reason I am asking is because I have a GPU waitlisted on a M fare on SYD-SFO with J2 and would like to optimize the only thing I can control (checkin time) to keep my close-to-zero odds at nonzero.
While not officially allowed, you might have a shot at SDC if a 016 ticket. If at exactly 24 hours before, you could theoretically SDC, then re-waitlist yourself on MEL-LAX-SFO, but depending on which day you're going, may be equally screwed. Again, depending on the day, may be worth paying a change fee for MEL-LAX-SFO or MEL-NZ-AKL-UA-SFO. But kinda hard to say as next week is pretty chockers.
expressboy likes this.
stevenshev is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 19, 10:54 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Corvallis, Oregon, USA
Programs: UA GS; Hilton Lifetime Diamond; AMEX Plat; Hertz Pres
Posts: 213
I had this same situation last month. I was able to check in with QF, which checked me in with United. (BTW - the BPs showed my QF FF# on the QF segement and my UA FF# on the UA segments, which was nice).
expressboy likes this.
Oregonflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 19, 1:23 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Great White North
Programs: UA:1K AC: 50K HH:Diamond IHG:Plat Marriott:Gold
Posts: 591
Thanks all. I will try this and report back next week.
expressboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 19, 1:48 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Francisco/Sydney
Programs: UA 1K/MM, TK Elite, DL Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Platinum, IHG Gold, Hertz PC, Avis First
Posts: 6,767
Originally Posted by Oregonflyer View Post
I had this same situation last month. I was able to check in with QF, which checked me in with United. (BTW - the BPs showed my QF FF# on the QF segement and my UA FF# on the UA segments, which was nice).
Nice! The last time I did QF->UA was a bit over a year ago, and this definitely wasn't the case then so perhaps they've improved it (or maybe my visa status got in the way?)

I did UA->QF last September and also didn't get checked in for QF until I got to Sydney.
docbert is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 19, 1:20 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Great White North
Programs: UA:1K AC: 50K HH:Diamond IHG:Plat Marriott:Gold
Posts: 591
Just reporting back on this. Like oregonflyer said, I was able to checkin with QF but was not able to get my BP. But the QF checkin process seemed to have successfully put me on the UA flight and the upgrade list. After getting to the airport I was able to get the BPs printed for both the QF and UA segments.
expressboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 19, 1:33 pm
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Los Angeles / Basel
Posts: 24,680
Originally Posted by expressboy View Post
Just reporting back on this. Like oregonflyer said, I was able to checkin with QF but was not able to get my BP. But the QF checkin process seemed to have successfully put me on the UA flight and the upgrade list. After getting to the airport I was able to get the BPs printed for both the QF and UA segments.
did you get upgrade?
MatthewLAX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 19, 1:39 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Great White North
Programs: UA:1K AC: 50K HH:Diamond IHG:Plat Marriott:Gold
Posts: 591
Nope. Looking very unlikely that I will get it unless someone fails to check in.
​​​
expressboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 19, 2:16 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington DC
Programs: Delta DM CO PE OZ GE AMTRAK
Posts: 489
almost all of the interline partners with UA has the capability of thru check-in with UA. Usually the success rate is quite high, meaning once you check in with partners, your UA segment is automatically/successfully checked in. If not, your partner airline should be able to tell you the thru check-in didn't work.
amtrakusa is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread