Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Has UA Zeroed ALL Advance Polaris PZ Inventory?{Resolved or is it?Expert Mode error?}

Has UA Zeroed ALL Advance Polaris PZ Inventory?{Resolved or is it?Expert Mode error?}

Old Jan 23, 19, 10:13 pm
  #1  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SFO
Programs: AA EXP; AS 75K; WN A List; UA 1K 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott AMB; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 45,274
Has UA Zeroed ALL Advance Polaris PZ Inventory?{Resolved or is it?Expert Mode error?}

This follows from discussion in another thread (PZ not strictly greater than IN/I?)

I've now searched at least a hundred TPACs where I would expect to see somewhere between 30-50% to have advance PZ inventory, and have not seen a single flight PZ>0. Even on flights that are I9, PZ=0.
Vkuo, narvik and chavala like this.
Kacee is online now  
Old Jan 23, 19, 10:35 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: IAH
Programs: UA GS, DL-Gold, Hilton Gold, IHG Platinum, Hyatt Somethingist, Marriott Titanium Lifetime
Posts: 2,653
Originally Posted by Kacee View Post
This follows from discussion in another thread (PZ not strictly greater than IN/I?)

I've now searched at least a hundred TPACs where I would expect to see somewhere between 30-50% to have advance PZ inventory, and have not seen a single flight PZ>0. Even on flights that are I9, PZ=0.
I tried some TATL that had PZ available about two weeks ago and they are now PZ0. I didnít try a hundred flights but the twenty or so that I thought would likely have space were all zeroed out. Several had business award space available.
Air Houston is offline  
Old Jan 23, 19, 10:48 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 151
It really seems like it. I canít even find any PZ for flights in next couple days so it appears PZ is just zero in general. Even on routes that almost always have space. Like I see no dates with PZ >0 for ord-bru, or lots of ORD-leisure routes like CUN at off peak times that would essentially always have upgrade space historically.
If it really is all PZ 0 including close in, I imagine this is a bug. I assume even within 24 hrs that waitlist gpu still clears from that bucket? Or how do they clear gate upgrades?
j1j2j38 is offline  
Old Jan 23, 19, 11:16 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NYC, FLL
Programs: UA 1K MM, Marriott Bonvoy LTE, BA Bronze
Posts: 4,818
I feel like this is a bug too. Some reliable routes (eg. EWR-GRU) for the next 6 months are 0. Very odd.
seanp7 is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 12:31 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 458
I saw this happen on several TATL flights today. Were all PZ9 yesterday and this AM. Many remain I9 but are PZ0. Wonder what happens if I book now and apply an instrument. Is it a display bug or inventory bug? If I use the upgrade search tool, it returns flights as waitlist only.

Maybe a systemwide halt to fix SDC into PZ bug? Or fix waitlist not auto clearing? Or maybe related to the new app release? Who knows.

Last edited by prometa; Jan 24, 19 at 12:38 am
prometa is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 12:33 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,202
Iím on a LAX-SYD round trip now where I was able to use 2 2018 GPUs. In 1.5 weeks, Iíll be on SFO-SIN with the same deal. The LAX-SYD trip was booked on 12/21/18 & the SFO-SIN trip was booked on 1/12/19.
FLYMSY is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 1:21 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 497
Originally Posted by prometa View Post
Maybe a systemwide halt to fix SDC into PZ bug? Or fix waitlist not auto clearing?
That's what I'm speculating too... I was afraid they'd consider this a fix instead of working on the root cause. Hopefully this is just temporary.
narvik likes this.
aindfan is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 1:49 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: DL PM, UA Gold, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 11,338
Based on the number of PZ0 IN9 flights, seems to be true. My money is on them doing it by accident rather than a block while maintenance happens.

Kacee, have you seen PZ space on non-Polaris flights? Curious why Polaris in the title.

Last edited by findark; Jan 24, 19 at 1:58 am
findark is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:31 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Melbourne MEL Calgary YYC
Programs: UA1K, QF Plat, *A & Marriot Gold, OW Emerald, Hyatt Hertz PC CanPass Nexus APEC Global Entry
Posts: 461
Kacee I tried my usual routes and they are all PZ0. Never happened before as I use all gpu at booking for one of the following on a Tuesday and have had no issues

lax-mel
sfo-akl
lax -syd
sfo-syd

pulled cold cards looking as 24 examples
Jimmie Jet is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:47 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Programs: Amex Plat, Hilton Diamond, SPG Gold, Carlson Gold, CM Presidential / *A Gold, Hertz 5*
Posts: 1,093
Seems that domestic (CPUable) routes have the same issue

P9 PN9 PZ0 IN6 I6

P6 PN6 PZ0 IN4 I4
pmarrsouth is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 5:28 am
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Gold, Amex Plat
Posts: 25,879
oh yuck. This better be a joke. Hope they fix this soon.
cfischer is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 6:13 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 6,062
Originally Posted by findark View Post
Based on the number of PZ0 IN9 flights, seems to be true. My money is on them doing it by accident rather than a block while maintenance happens.

Kacee, have you seen PZ space on non-Polaris flights? Curious why Polaris in the title.
On the non-/Polaris distinction, perhaps alluding to the status quo before yesterday of PZ0 for (almost every) non-Polaris? However, I can still find a domestic short haul with PZ>0.

As added corroboration that they have 'PZ0larisised', two days ago I was looking at a pair of flights that had stayed PZ9 for about a week, and I considered booking but wasn't sure I wanted to fly UA; now they are both PZ0. Nw that decision is easier.

Anyway, let's hope it is indeed an accident, so that the following statement wouldn't turn out to be some Orwellian double-speak.
fumje is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 6:50 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AVP & PEK
Programs: UA 1K 1.6MM, Hertz PC
Posts: 4,098
Who needs PZ now we have a new APP version? C'mon!

Seriously, I hope they get this sorted soon....wanting to book quite a few flights for the 2019 travel year in the next few weeks...
narvik is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 7:25 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AVP & PEK
Programs: UA 1K 1.6MM, Hertz PC
Posts: 4,098
Originally Posted by fumje View Post
However, I can still find a domestic short haul with PZ>0.
You can??
That is a bit disconcerting because it would mean they didn't just [temporarily?] "turn PZ off" completely.
narvik is offline  
Old Jan 24, 19, 7:44 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York
Programs: UA GS, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Gold
Posts: 2,292
I haven't been able to find any PZ either on long-haul. Plenty of PN9 flights where I'd expect to see at least one or two PZ.
villox is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: