Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Has UA Zeroed ALL Advance Polaris PZ Inventory?{Resolved or is it?Expert Mode error?}

Has UA Zeroed ALL Advance Polaris PZ Inventory?{Resolved or is it?Expert Mode error?}

Reply

Old Jan 24, 19, 1:06 pm
  #61  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AVP & PEK
Programs: UA 1K MM, Hertz PC
Posts: 1,967
Originally Posted by blahmeh14 View Post


Ok, on a whim I went ahead and booked the flights I was looking at where I saw PZ disappear. One was showing, right now, PZ0 I0, the other was showing PZ0 I9. Both of these had PZ9 two days ago. When I was booking over the phone, the agent said she couldn’t see PZ for the first one, but she could see PZ availability for the second one. After it was ticketed, I went online and, through “manage reservations,” was able to upgrade BOTH segments instantly. It seems to be both a .bomb issue and something else since neither Expert mode nor the agent could see that both flights had availability — and the agent and expert mode gave different stories about what was available, neither of which was accurate.
Appreciate the feedback immensely.
And very glad it seems to be an online/IT glitch, in that case.
narvik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 1:23 pm
  #62  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K 1MM; AS MVPG; Marriott Plat Premier; Hilton Diamond (Aspire); Hyatt Refugeeist
Posts: 39,101
Originally Posted by narvik View Post
very glad it seems to be an online/IT glitch, in that case.
But still a very serious IT error, because PZ availability should be about 5-10x IN availability. Which means there's currently no way to find most upgrade space online.
Kacee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 1:23 pm
  #63  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: UA 1K, DL, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 8,499
Originally Posted by Kacee View Post
But still a very serious IT error, because PZ availability should be about 5-10x IN availability. Which means there's currently no way to find most upgrade space online.
And since it's not a true inventory systems problem, that likely means it's going to take a while for them to get around to fixing it..
findark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 1:24 pm
  #64  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: DEN
Programs: UA 1K; BR Gold
Posts: 17
Originally Posted by prometa View Post

Maybe a systemwide halt to fix SDC into PZ bug? Or fix waitlist not auto clearing? Or maybe related to the new app release? Who knows.
I believe you are correct. I was CPU'd into PZ, but I just had to do a SDC and I went back to my original fare class. Note that I could not do this in the app and had to do this on the full browser site. I have previously done SDC within PZ after CPU. Bummer to have to give up an upgrade, but I'm getting home earlier, so I'll take what I can get.

Edit: now that I'm back in my original fare class on the new flight, I can SDC within the app again.
SkiBikeBeer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 1:56 pm
  #65  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AVP & PEK
Programs: UA 1K MM, Hertz PC
Posts: 1,967
Originally Posted by Kacee View Post
But still a very serious IT error, because PZ availability should be about 5-10x IN availability. Which means there's currently no way to find most upgrade space online.
Absolutely.
I just mean that it IS fixable eventually, and not like this by design.
narvik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:00 pm
  #66  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Programs: Mileage Plus 1K; Marriott Platinum; Hilton Gold
Posts: 5,935
So what are the odds that the PZ display fix will happen before or after the SQ, TG, and TP disappearance from award booking inventory?
transportprof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:08 pm
  #67  
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 575
This is probably my fault. I had a CPU 2 weeks ago on EWR SAN and SDC EWR SFO SAN and it kept me upgraded. Now they are fixing the problem.
flyerbaby19 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:12 pm
  #68  
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CLE
Programs: UA 1K MM, DL Plat
Posts: 975
Call me an eternal optimist, but assuming anybody has managed to reach someone high enough in the web support chain to actually get a ticket filed, I imagine they should fix this relatively quickly. The number being wrong in "Expert Mode" is disjoint from the problem of the upgrade-availability indicator showing waitlist only. Since this is affecting both, and thus no Int'l itinerary is shown as upgrade-able, systemwide, that's a gigantic competitive disadvantage.

I imagine IT views this as a small problem, given the other stuff they're doing. But as soon as someone up the foodchain sees/understands what's happening, I have to think it'd become a priority...
narvik likes this.
Darlox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:31 pm
  #69  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: BOS<>NYC<>BKK
Programs: UA 4MM LT-GS; AA1MM; Amtrak S+; MAR LT TITAN; PC Plat; HIL DIA; HYA GLOB
Posts: 3,675
Originally Posted by Darlox View Post
Call me an eternal optimist, but assuming anybody has managed to reach someone high enough in the web support chain to actually get a ticket filed, I imagine they should fix this relatively quickly. The number being wrong in "Expert Mode" is disjoint from the problem of the upgrade-availability indicator showing waitlist only. Since this is affecting both, and thus no Int'l itinerary is shown as upgrade-able, systemwide, that's a gigantic competitive disadvantage.

I imagine IT views this as a small problem, given the other stuff they're doing. But as soon as someone up the foodchain sees/understands what's happening, I have to think it'd become a priority...
I think it's a bigger problem than PZ. I went to book a BOS-XXX-FLL today for next month, and the sequence I wanted showed ALL ZEROS in ALL BUCKETS, but offered me the ability to purchase in both Y and F (and I was able to book the flights in M with an "instant upgrade" to PN). I looked at the segments individually, and normal booking code availability appeared. But with the married pair, ALL ZEROS. This was true on the app and on a PC browser. There's a serious problem that needs to be addressed.
Lynnie_Bee likes this.
wxguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:49 pm
  #70  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Programs: UA 1K, Hyatt Globalist, Virtuoso Travel Agent, Commercial Pilot
Posts: 1,737
Originally Posted by Kacee View Post
But still a very serious IT error, because PZ availability should be about 5-10x IN availability. Which means there's currently no way to find most upgrade space online.
If you search by specifying your upgrade instrument type in Advance Search rather than relying on the Expert Mode PZ display it seems to work fine.
Sykes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:57 pm
  #71  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1MM 1K, BA Gold, AA Plt
Posts: 113
Originally Posted by Sykes View Post
If you search by specifying your upgrade instrument type in Advance Search rather than relying on the Expert Mode PZ display it seems to work fine.
I got a PZ9: IAD-BRU 2/6
fatlasercat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 2:59 pm
  #72  
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 3,866
I'm now seeing "PZ" availability on a number of searches.
JetAway is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 3:00 pm
  #73  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Programs: UA-1K MM, A3-Gold, AA-Gold, DL-Silver
Posts: 1,173
I now see PZ9 on some routes (checked 2).
hirohito888 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 3:04 pm
  #74  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Programs: Mileage Plus 1K; Marriott Platinum; Hilton Gold
Posts: 5,935
Originally Posted by hirohito888 View Post
I now see PZ9 on some routes (checked 2).
Hallelujah !
transportprof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 19, 3:08 pm
  #75  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Programs: Amex Plat, Hilton Gold, SPG Gold, Carlson Gold, CM Presidential / *A Gold, Hertz 5*
Posts: 740
Originally Posted by JetAway View Post
I'm now seeing "PZ" availability on a number of searches.
Yup same. The examples I gave previously are back to having PZ availability now
pmarrsouth is online now  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread