Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

No longer eligible for a CPU if I switch to an earlier flight?

No longer eligible for a CPU if I switch to an earlier flight?

Reply

Old Oct 9, 18, 4:42 pm
  #16  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K 1MM; DL Plat; Marriott Plat Premier; Hilton Diamond (Aspire); Hyatt Refugeeist
Posts: 35,483
Originally Posted by fumje View Post
I have never had the agent add me to the upgrade list without prompting when clearing standby, which is always (?) done by GA's.
A really good GA will note your status and process the upgrade without prompting, but apparently that's something of a rarity these days.
Kacee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 4:46 pm
  #17  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,226
Originally Posted by Kacee View Post
A really good GA will note your status and process the upgrade without prompting, but apparently that's something of a rarity these days.
Re: rarity indeed, and possibly another thing I can blame on D0.
fumje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 6:11 pm
  #18  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Houston
Programs: UA 1K and Million Miler, *A Gold Marriott Platinum, SPG Platinum, Hertz Five Star,
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Kacee View Post
A really good GA will note your status and process the upgrade without prompting, but apparently that's something of a rarity these days.
great thread and learned a lot. Guess I have been getting those not so good GAs.
Collierkr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 7:35 pm
  #19  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CHS
Programs: Starriott PP, UA 1K, Hertz PC
Posts: 1,646
The real lesson here is take out your phone and SDC, then things are a lot more automatic
Hipplewm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 8:07 pm
  #20  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, DL Plat, HH Gold, MR LTPP, Amex Plat
Posts: 22,823
did you pay for the SDS as a Silver? Was your booking class available? Was SDC an option?
cfischer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 8:24 pm
  #21  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,226
Originally Posted by Hipplewm View Post
The real lesson here is take out your phone and SDC, then things are a lot more automatic
Originally Posted by cfischer View Post
did you pay for the SDS as a Silver? Was your booking class available? Was SDC an option?
The flight was under gate control —
Originally Posted by rittenhousesq View Post
I first went to the United club to see if they could do the change, but since boarding had already started (or was about to) they couldn't do the change as it was "restricted." So I had to go to the gate.
— so 'normal' SDC would not have been available. If it were not, the Club agent, as well as the app, could have done it (subject to all the SDC rules).
fumje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 8:24 pm
  #22  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Francisco/Sydney
Programs: UA 1K/MM, TK Elite, DL Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott/SPG Gold, IHG Gold, Hertz PC, Avis First
Posts: 6,205
Originally Posted by rittenhousesq View Post
That's exactly what happened. I saw the GA first print out a standby ticket and then immediately print out my new boarding pass.
OK, then as far as I understand it, that's the correct behavior. The idea is that you shouldn't be able to standby on a flight, clear into economy (presuming the GA does the standby list first), and then trump someone who was on the upgrade list and take their seat. IMHO, what you experienced is exactly how it should work. (Mind you, you can generally do exactly that with SDC presuming there's seats available, so...)

Of course, as I said before, if F is going out with empty seats then the GA should make an exception and move you up...
docbert is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 9:08 pm
  #23  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: PHL, EWR
Programs: UA silver; AA;AGR;HH Gold;Hyatt Plat;Hertz PC;National Executive; Johnnie Walker Gold
Posts: 1,871
Originally Posted by docbert View Post
OK, then as far as I understand it, that's the correct behavior. The idea is that you shouldn't be able to standby on a flight, clear into economy (presuming the GA does the standby list first), and then trump someone who was on the upgrade list and take their seat. IMHO, what you experienced is exactly how it should work. (Mind you, you can generally do exactly that with SDC presuming there's seats available, so...)

Of course, as I said before, if F is going out with empty seats then the GA should make an exception and move you up...
That does make sense. I didn't go to the GA and specifically request to change flights via going on standby...just asked to be moved to that flight. As I said, the flight was half empty so I knew it wouldn't be a problem. So either that was just the way he chose to process the change or at that point maybe it's the only way. I think this was the first time I've changed a flight where first class was so empty and I would have had a sure chance at an upgrade. Slam dunk upgrades for silvers come along once every other blue moon, so it was annoying to see those empty seats in F while I was back in economy (even if I did have the whole exit row to myself)!
rittenhousesq is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 9:47 pm
  #24  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CVG/YYZ
Programs: UA Gold, AC, AA, DL, Marriott Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 11,048
Originally Posted by docbert View Post
Having said all that, if F has spare seats and there's nobody on the upgrade list, there's no excuse for not bumping you up...
OP would have had to been on the list first. If the OP wasn't on the list (via the GA adding them, or automatically when the change was done), agent wouldn't have known to upgrade.

Now perhaps GA should have been proactive and noticed the status and added them to the list/clear them (whether that was in a single step, or two distinct ones). That's a different subject. But no, one wouldn't get 'bumped up'.
emcampbe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 11:19 pm
  #25  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Francisco/Sydney
Programs: UA 1K/MM, TK Elite, DL Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott/SPG Gold, IHG Gold, Hertz PC, Avis First
Posts: 6,205
Originally Posted by emcampbe View Post
OP would have had to been on the list first. If the OP wasn't on the list (via the GA adding them, or automatically when the change was done), agent wouldn't have known to upgrade.
The OP stated he mentioned it to the GA and was denied.
docbert is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 18, 11:57 pm
  #26  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SAN
Programs: UA-1K, HH-Gold, MR/SPG - Gold, HY-Explorist
Posts: 176
If processed as a standby, you have to clear into the flight before a GA will add you to the upgrade list. In my experience, even when it is clear that I will clear the standby list (such as when I am first and there are multiple seats left), the GA will clear all upgrades first before clearing the standbys, so even if I would have cleared to F if I could have gotten on the list, you usually end up sitting in Economy. On the other hand, I am usually so pleased that I have a seat at all, and usually I can get a decent E+ seat that opened up by the person cleared to F, I am usually ok with it. In this case though with empty F seats, like the OP, I would have also been quite miffed about it, perhaps undeservedly, but I think that is the normal human response.
asquare is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: