Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Same day confirmed change no longer proactively offered?

Same day confirmed change no longer proactively offered?

Old Jul 18, 18, 8:58 pm
  #16  
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 2,178
Originally Posted by Kmxu View Post
CPU is irrelevant. You just lose the upgrade on the new flights.
This is not true, or no longer true.

I was flying July 4 DFW-ORD-BDL and CPU had cleared on both segments, so I was in RN. I wanted to fly DFW-IAD-BDL, but it was G0, which is the class I had originally booked. However, when I went to Sameday change, it offered me DFW-IAD-BDL, because RN was available and automatically cleared me into F into both.

I noticed this on another recent trip where I had cleared with a CPU, but my economy class was available. The system wouldn't offer it to me as a sameday change, but I had to call in to get it.
wcj1 is offline  
Old Jul 18, 18, 10:08 pm
  #17  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Floating around
Programs: UA 1K (1MM), DL Silver (1MM), Marriott LT Titanium
Posts: 8,093
Originally Posted by wcj1 View Post
This is not true, or no longer true.

I was flying July 4 DFW-ORD-BDL and CPU had cleared on both segments, so I was in RN. I wanted to fly DFW-IAD-BDL, but it was G0, which is the class I had originally booked. However, when I went to Sameday change, it offered me DFW-IAD-BDL, because RN was available and automatically cleared me into F into both.

I noticed this on another recent trip where I had cleared with a CPU, but my economy class was available. The system wouldn't offer it to me as a sameday change, but I had to call in to get it.
Actually, it is true.

You are the recipient of awful UA IT. They started processing golds and lower in "RN" for CPU but never closed the loop where the SDC process only looks for "RN" on flights to SDC to. For the rest of us "higher" elites (Plat/1K/GS) who still upgrade into "R" we're still forced to SDC to our original ticketed class.

UA needs to fix this bug immediately. If anything they should be offering SDC to the upgraded cabin for the higher elites but I don't think that's their intent either. This is equivalent to GS who upgrade to "PN" and only need "PN" class open when looking for SDC options.

-RM
RobOnLI is offline  
Old Jul 19, 18, 12:12 am
  #18  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: UA 1K, DL PM, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 9,518
Before this, wasn't it just the case that you couldn't SDC (by app) if booked into PN? I assume they took the lazy way of fixing the bug.
findark is offline  
Old Jul 19, 18, 7:24 pm
  #19  
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 2,178
Originally Posted by RobOnLI View Post
Actually, it is true.

You are the recipient of awful UA IT.
Whether or not the process is flawed, the OP was asking if there was a change to SDC. I then asked if the OP had CPU and was told that was irrelevant. But as you also described it as being relevant with your post. Yes, it may be flawed, but I was trying to help the OP and the specific question that was asked. And I still stand by what I am trying to state: The SDC process has not changed recently, but if you have a CPU, it does affect what inventory will show up online/via the app, as you described.
wcj1 is offline  
Old Jul 19, 18, 11:48 pm
  #20  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SAN
Posts: 133
If you check luggage, there will be no SDC option for sure..
thinthin is offline  
Old Jul 20, 18, 1:30 am
  #21  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Danville, CA, USA;
Programs: UA Plat & 1MM, Marriott LT Gold, HHonors Gold, Hyatt Explorist & IHG Plat Amb
Posts: 11,921
SDC was offered when I checked in tonight (web) but no options were shown when I clicked the link. Did not really matter to me as we used GPUs and I was not about to switch to a flight where most of the F seats were already gone.
Boraxo is offline  
Old Jul 20, 18, 4:06 am
  #22  
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 575
Originally Posted by wcj1 View Post
This is not true, or no longer true.

I was flying July 4 DFW-ORD-BDL and CPU had cleared on both segments, so I was in RN. I wanted to fly DFW-IAD-BDL, but it was G0, which is the class I had originally booked. However, when I went to Sameday change, it offered me DFW-IAD-BDL, because RN was available and automatically cleared me into F into both.

I noticed this on another recent trip where I had cleared with a CPU, but my economy class was available. The system wouldn't offer it to me as a sameday change, but I had to call in to get it.
Did you flight post as GZ or something else Z
flyerbaby19 is offline  
Old Jul 20, 18, 6:50 pm
  #23  
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 2,178
It posted as ZG.
wcj1 is offline  
Old Jul 20, 18, 8:16 pm
  #24  
Moderator: United MileagePlus
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinging to the edifices of a decadent past. (IAH, DEN, YKF)
Programs: (ಠ_ಠ)
Posts: 8,675
Originally Posted by findark View Post
Before this, wasn't it just the case that you couldn't SDC (by app) if booked into PN? I assume they took the lazy way of fixing the bug.
PN currently SDCs to PN. Do not know if this was always the case.

Originally Posted by lixiaojuventus View Post
I remember that in the past, same-day confirmed change was always an option (if available) during the check-in process (in the app or on the website). However, in recent two trips I do not see such an option popping up, despite the fact that there are plenty of alternative flight options available (with the same booking class). Was there a recent change on this?
For me I only see the SDC button (generally I use iOS UA App check-in channel FWIW) when there are SDC options available. My first thought is there were no comparable flights with the correct fare class, but seeing as how that was not the case in your example I'm left scratching my head.

If you run into a similar situation again it may be worth a phone call to see what an agent can do.
J.Edward is offline  
Old Jul 21, 18, 7:04 am
  #25  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Gold, Amex Plat
Posts: 24,183
Originally Posted by J.Edward View Post
PN currently SDCs to PN. Do not know if this was always the case.
Interesting, so RN and PN SDC into the same, but R does not. Got to love UA IT.
cfischer is online now  
Old Jul 21, 18, 8:07 am
  #26  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Floating around
Programs: UA 1K (1MM), DL Silver (1MM), Marriott LT Titanium
Posts: 8,093
Originally Posted by cfischer View Post
Interesting, so RN and PN SDC into the same, but R does not. Got to love UA IT.
Yep. Been broken ever since UA started CPU'ing gold and silver elites to "RN". They actually have it better than higher level elites right now. And it's an incredibly easy fix for UA and they (refuse) (won't) make the change so far.

-RM
RobOnLI is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread