Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Precheck on partner operated flight (Air Canada) booked through United?

Precheck on partner operated flight (Air Canada) booked through United?

Old Mar 22, 18, 3:01 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Precheck on partner operated flight (Air Canada) booked through United?

Hello - I'm flying Air Canada from the US to Canada in a bit. Booked through United, which has my known traveler ID and everything.

From my understanding Air Canada has Precheck when flying out of the US into Canada. Does anyone know if my United information will pull through to Air Canada and give me TSA Precheck access? I don't know how it works with partner operated flights

Thanks
red grenadine is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 3:04 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Programs: SPG Gold, Marriott Gold, Hilton Gold, Club Carlson Gold
Posts: 1,665
Originally Posted by red grenadine View Post
Hello - I'm flying Air Canada from the US to Canada in a bit. Booked through United, which has my known traveler ID and everything.

From my understanding Air Canada has Precheck when flying out of the US into Canada. Does anyone know if my United information will pull through to Air Canada and give me TSA Precheck access? I don't know how it works with partner operated flights

Thanks
It should pull through you should go into the air canada reservation and double check
slickvik is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 3:07 pm
  #3  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: GVA (Greater Vancouver Area)
Programs: DREAD Gold; UA 1.021MM; Bonvoy Au-197; PCC Elite+; CWC Au-197; CCC Elite*; WoH Dis
Posts: 49,956
It's always a good idea to check your reservation on ac.com.
mahasamatman is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 3:10 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by slickvik View Post
It should pull through you should go into the air canada reservation and double check
Don't see anywhere where I can look at my profile information or anything
When I go to AirCanada and look at the bookings details, I just see the following:
Passenger information cannot be changed online. Please contact Air Canada Reservations within 24 hours of completing your booking
red grenadine is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 3:12 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 21,433
Answer is no.
I had the same situation, codeshare SFO-YYZ in P class. No way to add my NEXUS number during AC checkin, and wasting time going to AC checkin wouldve been longer than just sucking it up. Luckily the SFO intl gates security wasnt too bad.
rankourabu is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 3:32 pm
  #6  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: GVA (Greater Vancouver Area)
Programs: DREAD Gold; UA 1.021MM; Bonvoy Au-197; PCC Elite+; CWC Au-197; CCC Elite*; WoH Dis
Posts: 49,956
Originally Posted by red grenadine View Post
Don't see anywhere where I can look at my profile information or anything
There should be a link for "reservations made elsewhere", which will open a site where you can enter the information and select seats.
mahasamatman is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 6:32 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Gold, Amex Plat
Posts: 25,680
never a problem with AC on UA codeshare. Done that many times. You can enter your KTN if it does not come through
cfischer is online now  
Old Mar 22, 18, 7:01 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Programs: UA 1K; *G, AA Plat
Posts: 1,692
Yes. it pulls through. 100% for me. LAX/SFO-YYZ.
Never had to enter it via AC, never had to double check. If booked through UA.com, I would suspect UA pulls it through as long as it's in your profile.
laxmillenial is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 7:26 pm
  #9  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 48,410
If it does not transfer and you cannot find the link, call.
Often1 is offline  
Old Mar 22, 18, 7:46 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CVG
Programs: UA Silver, AA, DL, Marriott Silver
Posts: 12,053
It should be a universal field that pulls through.

Its been a while since Iíve booked through UA with an AC flight ex-US, however, I know back in the day, it pulled through from UA to US.
emcampbe is offline  
Old Mar 23, 18, 12:01 am
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO (temp YYZ)
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Tit, HH Diamond, Accor Gold, UA Silver
Posts: 34,064
https://res.aircanada.ca/APIS/?APISVendor=ACO&Lang=EN

You can add it in there.

If not, you can add it at check-in.

I frequently buy AC flights marketed by UA on United.com, and have never had an issue getting Pre✓, as long as I add my KTN to the AC booking.
canadiancow is online now  
Old Mar 23, 18, 8:06 am
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: LAX/TPE
Programs: CO Platinum 1K, United 1K, SPG LT Platinum, National Executive Elite, Platinum TSA Hater
Posts: 35,543
Originally Posted by rankourabu View Post
Answer is no.
I had the same situation, codeshare SFO-YYZ in P class. No way to add my NEXUS number during AC checkin, and wasting time going to AC checkin wouldve been longer than just sucking it up. Luckily the SFO intl gates security wasnt too bad.
You can just bring up your reservation on the regular AC site and add your TTN in the APIS/Passport information section. If the booking is made elsewhere, you cannot update your seat or FFN until check-in unless you use the alternate site upthread where you can buy/change seats before check-in.
bocastephen is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: