Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

United Wifi is Unusable / Problems Connecting to United_Wi-Fi

United Wifi is Unusable / Problems Connecting to United_Wi-Fi

Old Dec 7, 14, 4:20 pm
  #91  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 741
WiFi shuts off at border??

I am flying internationally tomorrow and due to scheduling, have no choice but to send timely docs while en route. I'll be in F and .bomb reads for my flight:
A beta version of United Wi-Fi, with connectivity within the continental U.S., is available for purchase on this flight.
Assuming that the WiFi will work, my question is this: does WiFi actually work up to the border and then turn off near the vicinity? I've looked at the flight path and if today's path is accurate, will have about ~3.5h over the US. Thus, would it be safe to assume I have about 3.5hr (less time to 10k) work time and transmission time? Also, I recognize that I can track position but I am trying to plan now

TIA
dcpdxtrans is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 5:00 pm
  #92  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,198
Originally Posted by dcpdxtrans View Post
I am flying internationally tomorrow and due to scheduling, have no choice but to send timely docs while en route. I'll be in F and .bomb reads for my flight:
A beta version of United Wi-Fi, with connectivity within the continental U.S., is available for purchase on this flight.
Assuming that the WiFi will work, my question is this: does WiFi actually work up to the border and then turn off near the vicinity? I've looked at the flight path and if today's path is accurate, will have about ~3.5h over the US. Thus, would it be safe to assume I have about 3.5hr (less time to 10k) work time and transmission time? Also, I recognize that I can track position but I am trying to plan now

TIA
If you are on a 737 then it will shut off at the border(ish). If you are on any other aircraft type it will work pretty much anywhere on the globe a UA plane typically flies.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 5:08 pm
  #93  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Programs: UA 1K, GE/Nexus, Marriott Gold
Posts: 266
Originally Posted by dcpdxtrans View Post
I am flying internationally tomorrow and due to scheduling, have no choice but to send timely docs while en route. I'll be in F and .bomb reads for my flight:
A beta version of United Wi-Fi, with connectivity within the continental U.S., is available for purchase on this flight.
Assuming that the WiFi will work, my question is this: does WiFi actually work up to the border and then turn off near the vicinity? I've looked at the flight path and if today's path is accurate, will have about ~3.5h over the US. Thus, would it be safe to assume I have about 3.5hr (less time to 10k) work time and transmission time? Also, I recognize that I can track position but I am trying to plan now

TIA
You assumptions are reasonable - but, IME, UA wifi connectivity starts about five to ten minutes after the airplane reaches 10000 feet. As for when it stops, YMMV.

However, I would not, repeat NOT, count on UA wifi for anything mission critical.
nikolastojsin is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 5:24 pm
  #94  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Programs: UA Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 11,315
Originally Posted by Terminalator View Post
If satellite TV, or GPS, worked that poorly a whole lot of companies would be outof business.
TV and GPS are both unidirectional, and GPS is low gain.
mduell is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 7:43 pm
  #95  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,198
Originally Posted by nikolastojsin View Post
However, I would not, repeat NOT, count on UA wifi for anything mission critical.
Or any other airline.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 8:01 pm
  #96  
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Programs: UA PM, DL PM, Bonvoy Titanium, HH Gold
Posts: 1,243
Originally Posted by sbm12 View Post
Or any other airline.
+1

Relying on any airline for mission critical items via WiFi is a recipe for disaster. When it works, it's great. When it doesn't, that seems to be normal.
DawgmanOH is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 9:05 pm
  #97  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Programs: AA EXP, lowly UA 1K; Hyatt Diamond, SPG Gold, Hilton Gold; National EC, Hertz PC
Posts: 2,114
I flew on a 737 that had wifi last week from ORD-SFO. The FA made the announcement along the lines of "This plane has wifi, it will be enabled at 10K feet, but it usually does not work and there is nothing we can do to fix it other than try to restart the system". Indeed, it did not work even after the restart.

Compared to my VX flight earlier in the week. I am still wondering why I choose to stick with UA.
adambadam is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 9:05 pm
  #98  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hoboken, NJ; Pembroke Pines, FL
Programs: CO Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 2,939
I wonder whether the system allows for any remote management? I've noticed a number of hotel systems going to this model and it seems to work well when I've called the support line.

OTOH, on the plane there's the catch-22 problem where there's no way to contact support if the network is down.

Since we're going with anecdotal info here wifi internet worked fine on two flights I was recently on - a 737 LAS-SFO and a 777 SFO-HNL. One interesting bit is realizing that I could only chat with my iMessage friends rather than text. I wonder if the cellular carriers have a text over wifi solution upcoming?
lensman is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 9:08 pm
  #99  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Programs: AA EXP, lowly UA 1K; Hyatt Diamond, SPG Gold, Hilton Gold; National EC, Hertz PC
Posts: 2,114
Originally Posted by nikolastojsin View Post
You assumptions are reasonable - but, IME, UA wifi connectivity starts about five to ten minutes after the airplane reaches 10000 feet. As for when it stops, YMMV.

However, I would not, repeat NOT, count on UA wifi for anything mission critical.
I don't understand why, if it is satellite wifi, it only starts after 10k feet. This seems to be a UA limitation not a physical system limitation. Other airlines have gate-to-gate satellite wifi, does anyone know why UAs is not?
adambadam is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 9:39 pm
  #100  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Programs: UA Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 11,315
Originally Posted by lensman View Post
One interesting bit is realizing that I could only chat with my iMessage friends rather than text. I wonder if the cellular carriers have a text over wifi solution upcoming?
Leading carriers like T-mobile already have SMS over wifi deployed.
mduell is offline  
Old Dec 7, 14, 10:12 pm
  #101  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Programs: United 1K, Marriott Ambassador, Hilton Gold
Posts: 630
Originally Posted by adambadam View Post
I flew on a 737 that had wifi last week from ORD-SFO. The FA made the announcement along the lines of "This plane has wifi, it will be enabled at 10K feet, but it usually does not work and there is nothing we can do to fix it other than try to restart the system". Indeed, it did not work even after the restart.

Compared to my VX flight earlier in the week. I am still wondering why I choose to stick with UA.
This answers my question I've had for a while. Every flight I ask them to do a restart, I either get a yes or a "we have no way to restart it" so i was beginning to think the FA's that said they would restart it were not actually doing anything.

Just had completely inop wifi today. No login page, error page, flight info, nothing. Connected to the network and stared at a blank screen.
CruiserCLE is offline  
Old Dec 8, 14, 3:12 am
  #102  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: variously: PVG, LHR, SEA
Programs: AA ExPlat, UA 1MM Gold, Marriott Prem Plat, IHG Plat, HH Gold
Posts: 1,677
Originally Posted by dcpdxtrans View Post
I am flying internationally tomorrow and due to scheduling, have no choice but to send timely docs while en route. I'll be in F and .bomb reads for my flight:
A beta version of United Wi-Fi, with connectivity within the continental U.S., is available for purchase on this flight.
Assuming that the WiFi will work, my question is this: does WiFi actually work up to the border and then turn off near the vicinity? I've looked at the flight path and if today's path is accurate, will have about ~3.5h over the US. Thus, would it be safe to assume I have about 3.5hr (less time to 10k) work time and transmission time? Also, I recognize that I can track position but I am trying to plan now

TIA
IME flying to ANC the wifi stopped working about halfway up the BC coastline.

Of course YMMV depending on where you're headed and I wouldn't count on it working past the USA borders but it does appear there is substantial leakage of signal past the border.
andrewwm is offline  
Old Dec 8, 14, 6:51 am
  #103  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Programs: CoUniHound 1K 1MM, AA EXP 1MM, DL Plat, Marriott Lifetime Titanium
Posts: 1,151
Originally Posted by sbm12 View Post
Or any other airline.
I find AA to be as reliable as most hotel wifi. There may be some brief and intermittent issues during the flight but with AA I can count on getting documents and email sent. UA, not so much.
Catbert10 is offline  
Old Dec 8, 14, 7:17 am
  #104  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,198
Originally Posted by adambadam View Post
I don't understand why, if it is satellite wifi, it only starts after 10k feet. This seems to be a UA limitation not a physical system limitation. Other airlines have gate-to-gate satellite wifi, does anyone know why UAs is not?
The 10k limit started with the FAA rules about electronics. It is absolutely possible to have it work below that but the systems UA uses do not. Part of that is because the plane is generally banking more when lower which makes holding the connection harder and part of it is that they've simply not enabled it on the system.

And, yes, Gogo has a sms over wifi solution deployed with TMO.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Dec 8, 14, 5:57 pm
  #105  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,541
I flew ORD-IAH on a B737-900ER without LiveTv but it had the Wifi Installed however it was not working the whole flight.

It's a hit or miss IME.
usa18dca is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: