Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

United Wifi is Unusable / Problems Connecting to United_Wi-Fi

United Wifi is Unusable / Problems Connecting to United_Wi-Fi

Old Jul 29, 15, 5:10 pm
  #151  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Programs: UA 1K, GE/Nexus, Marriott Gold
Posts: 266
Originally Posted by travel.flier View Post
So how often does wifi work internationally?
I am 1/6 on my last six international flights, including a 15-hour BOM-EWR segment. This is my second biggest annoyance with UA this year. (Number 1 is operational unreliability - but that is for a different thread.)

Bottom line: assume it will not work, and be pleasantly surprised if it does!
nikolastojsin is offline  
Old Jul 29, 15, 5:42 pm
  #152  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: In a little twisty maze of airline seats, all alike...
Programs: CO, NW & UA forum moderator emeritus
Posts: 29,395
I've found that when the domestic 737 system works it's pretty good. But if you want to see how much time is left and you've navigated away from the page where that is displayed you can't get back. Also, if on that page and you select 'pause' to pause your service another page comes up and the meter keeps right on chugging along -- only now you have no meter to tell you how much time is left. Those two items are MST annoying.
Xyzzy is offline  
Old Jul 29, 15, 6:18 pm
  #153  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: BOS
Programs: 1MM, UA 1k
Posts: 435
I've been on 5-6 TCON, and 5-6 TPAC/TATL, and they've all worked great, with the exception of one TPAC, where they mentioned the service was DOA as we boarded.
Imstevek is online now  
Old Jul 29, 15, 9:25 pm
  #154  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hoboken, NJ; Pembroke Pines, FL
Programs: CO Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 2,939
Originally Posted by Xyzzy View Post
I've found that when the domestic 737 system works it's pretty good. But if you want to see how much time is left and you've navigated away from the page where that is displayed you can't get back. Also, if on that page and you select 'pause' to pause your service another page comes up and the meter keeps right on chugging along -- only now you have no meter to tell you how much time is left. Those two items are MST annoying.
There is some way of navigating back to the unitedwifi.com page, but I can't remember what it is. I've done it, though. Maybe it was from my browser history? Or maybe I just typed in unitedwifi.com?

I wonder if one can just use this link?
https://www.unitedwifi.com/portal/site/connected

Anyway, I've successfully used the pause button. It's actually one of the best features of United's wifi system.

I have to say I've become a fan of United's wifi system. I'll buy it every time. The only exception is the GoGo wifi which I find to be overpriced. But let me put on my nomex suit because I know a lot of folks in this thread feel the opposite.
lensman is offline  
Old Jul 29, 15, 11:18 pm
  #155  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SAN
Programs: Marriott and SPG Platinum Premier Lifetime + Ambassador Charter, UA 1MM, UA 1K, Hyatt Platinum
Posts: 1,574
Originally Posted by lensman View Post
Anyway, I've successfully used the pause button. It's actually one of the best features of United's wifi system.

I have to say I've become a fan of United's wifi system. I'll buy it every time. The only exception is the GoGo wifi which I find to be overpriced. But let me put on my nomex suit because I know a lot of folks in this thread feel the opposite.
Agree on both parts - if you just go back to unitedwifi.com it will show the meter and the pause button again. You can also try opening up a new browser window/tab and you will get the option again. These options have given me success 100% of the time. ^

I also agree that GoGo is overpriced...and much slower from my experience. So thats at least two of us, and I am not ashamed to admit that. But lately I feel like this is the website to come tell people about how unhappy you are and how you are going to move to AA/DL.
JC5280 is offline  
Old Jul 30, 15, 7:48 am
  #156  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: In a little twisty maze of airline seats, all alike...
Programs: CO, NW & UA forum moderator emeritus
Posts: 29,395
Originally Posted by JC5280 View Post
Agree on both parts - if you just go back to unitedwifi.com it will show the meter and the pause button again. You can also try opening up a new browser window/tab and you will get the option again. These options have given me success 100% of the time. ^
That's never happened for me -- particularly the part about creating a new browser tab. It'll be blank until I type in an address. But I'll try going back to unitedwifi.com next time as I'm not completely sure I've dne that.
Xyzzy is offline  
Old Jul 30, 15, 8:35 pm
  #157  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hoboken, NJ; Pembroke Pines, FL
Programs: CO Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 2,939
Originally Posted by Xyzzy View Post
That's never happened for me -- particularly the part about creating a new browser tab. It'll be blank until I type in an address. But I'll try going back to unitedwifi.com next time as I'm not completely sure I've dne that.
It's not clear to me how just creating a new browser tab will bring up the unitedwifi status page.

Another option if you get desperate and nothing seems to work is to transfer your wifi to another device. I do that quite a bit as I often finish up work on my work laptop then transfer my wifi connection to my MacBook for most of the remainder of the flight - also to use iMessage to send annoying "i'm messaging you from 35,000 feet" messages to my family and friends.

Note if you do this and then want to switch back, you *will* automatically get sent to the unitedwifi page to authorize the transfer of your wifi back to your original device.

Really I just love the flexibility of the unitedwifi options.
lensman is offline  
Old Jul 31, 15, 12:44 am
  #158  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: BOS<>NYC<>BKK
Programs: UA 4.1MM LT-GS; AA1MM; Amtrak S+; MAR LT TITAN; PC Plat; HIL DIA; HYA GLOB
Posts: 3,921
UA858 PVG-SFO 744 now over TYO. It's working pretty well -- I'm surprised! My track record is about 20% on getting reasonable service on the international Wifi- equipped birds.
wxguy is offline  
Old Jul 31, 15, 2:01 pm
  #159  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Programs: United Global Services, Amtrak Select Executive
Posts: 3,214
Getting fine service right now on A320 EWR-SNA.
physioprof is offline  
Old Jul 31, 15, 2:03 pm
  #160  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Up in the Air
Programs: UA GS, EK, BA, SQ, CX, Marriot LP
Posts: 4,044
Originally Posted by physioprof View Post
Getting fine service right now on A320 EWR-SNA.
On UA 933 from FRA to IAD right now getting about two bytes per minute - FA have rebooted a dozen times and telling me that's just how satellite wifi is lol....
bmwe92fan is offline  
Old Jul 31, 15, 7:56 pm
  #161  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hoboken, NJ; Pembroke Pines, FL
Programs: CO Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 2,939
One thing I've noticed is that my wifi performance varies a lot between devices even on the same flight. Performance using my company's VPN is usable but terrible in many cases. What's odd is that it's not uniformly terrible, but depends on the use case. I wonder if this is due to chatty protocols or the way certain websites are built.

Speedtest.net shows decent performance when I can get the flash app to work. But over VPN it's hard to even get the speedtest flash app to work at all.

I will have remember to firebug the problem sites next time.
lensman is offline  
Old Jul 31, 15, 11:42 pm
  #162  
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: West Coast USA
Programs: UA GS/4 MM, AA Life P 3MM, Hilton D, Hyatt D, R C/Marriott P, SPG Life P
Posts: 7,540
UA 767-300 into EZE. No wifi. ?

The plane had a wifi sticker on it. Told by Purser service has not been working recently. Anyone know why? Thank you.
RTWSTARALLIANCE is offline  
Old Aug 1, 15, 4:02 pm
  #163  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Programs: United Global Services, Amtrak Select Executive
Posts: 3,214
Originally Posted by lensman View Post
One thing I've noticed is that my wifi performance varies a lot between devices even on the same flight. Performance using my company's VPN is usable but terrible in many cases. What's odd is that it's not uniformly terrible, but depends on the use case. I wonder if this is due to chatty protocols or the way certain websites are built.

Speedtest.net shows decent performance when I can get the flash app to work. But over VPN it's hard to even get the speedtest flash app to work at all.

I will have remember to firebug the problem sites next time.
The thing about satellite connections to the Internet is that latency is really slow, even though throughput can be reasonably high. So any kind of protocol that relies on repeated exchanges of packets back and forth will be super slow, even though you can download large files quickly. As an example, it is nearly impossible to use any kind of remote desktop app from in the air.
physioprof is offline  
Old Aug 1, 15, 4:05 pm
  #164  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SFO
Programs: AA EXP; AS 75K; WN A List; UA 1K 1MM; Marriott Ambassador; Hilton Diamond (Aspire); Hyatt Explorist
Posts: 44,669
Originally Posted by physioprof View Post
As an example, it is nearly impossible to use any kind of remote desktop app from in the air.
Would you mind talking to our IT Director, who insists my issues using Citrix while traveling are figments of my imagination?
Kacee is offline  
Old Aug 3, 15, 12:32 pm
  #165  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Programs: UA-GS 1MM), Hertz Pres Circle, Starriott Titanium)
Posts: 1,809
The worst part is how big of a pain it is to even sign up. On some flights, it takes my United account and will automatically charge my CC on file. Other flights, I need to enter in my name, address, CC details etc. On shorter flights, they are losing out on revenue because I simply can't be bothered to wait till we are over 10,000 feet... fill all those fields on my tiny phone keyboard, then have a 50% chance the wifi will actually work for the remaining 40 min we are over 10,000 feet.

They need to settle for one sign-in paradigm and that paradigm had better include rapid sign-in capabilities.
LordHamster is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: