Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

"Upgrade PlusPoints (was GPUs & RPUs) are useless nowadays"

"Upgrade PlusPoints (was GPUs & RPUs) are useless nowadays"

    Hide Wikipost
Old Apr 7, 19, 3:38 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: WineCountryUA
Wiki Link
Print Wikipost

Old Apr 17, 19, 5:36 pm
  #976  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor BadgeMarriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: TOA
Programs: HH Diamond, Marriott LTPP/Platinum Premier, Hyatt Lame-ist, UA !K
Posts: 14,076
Originally Posted by cfischer View Post
Emailed MP from my registered Email address .... finally got a response today.
Successful redeposit?

David
DELee is offline  
Old Apr 17, 19, 7:42 pm
  #977  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Dia, Amex Plat
Posts: 28,107
Originally Posted by DELee View Post
Successful redeposit?

David
yep
DELee likes this.
cfischer is offline  
Old Apr 17, 19, 8:59 pm
  #978  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor BadgeMarriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: TOA
Programs: HH Diamond, Marriott LTPP/Platinum Premier, Hyatt Lame-ist, UA !K
Posts: 14,076
Originally Posted by nomad420 View Post
The call, while a bit of a hassle, always works for me as well. I admittedly have not used the email technique, I guess I prefer instant gratification.
While getting a RPU or GPU back is important, having to set aside a block of time where I won't be interrupted in calling United to pull back an instrument is a bit of pain. Sometimes it is easy. Most often it is not easy and they still have to go and get the MPSC involved anyway.

I can more easily a) go grab the PNR and ticket info and b) simply submit the request via either the web or e-mail and c) not have to sit around on the phone on hold.

Now if UA would enable MPSC to apply a RPU or GPU to a specific segment or, better yet, be able to do that via the web or app as well as enable you to pull them back when unused post-flight(s), that would be great.

David
Artpen100 likes this.
DELee is offline  
Old Apr 17, 19, 9:31 pm
  #979  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Programs: United GS; AA EXP; Marriott Ambassador
Posts: 170
Originally Posted by DELee View Post
Now if UA would enable MPSC to apply a RPU or GPU to a specific segment or, better yet, be able to do that via the web or app as well as enable you to pull them back when unused post-flight(s), that would be great.
I always thought that's allowed. No?
bdw1120 is offline  
Old Apr 17, 19, 10:03 pm
  #980  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Silicon wasteland
Programs: UA 1KMM
Posts: 1,301
Originally Posted by bdw1120 View Post
I always thought that's allowed. No?
It is. And you can do via web. EDIT, apparently you can't. Sorry!

Just not the getting back part

Last edited by ryman554; Apr 17, 19 at 11:20 pm
ryman554 is offline  
Old Apr 17, 19, 11:09 pm
  #981  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor BadgeMarriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: TOA
Programs: HH Diamond, Marriott LTPP/Platinum Premier, Hyatt Lame-ist, UA !K
Posts: 14,076
Originally Posted by ryman554 View Post
It is. And you can do via web.
Uh, no.

I have a sequence of flight segments, for instance, coming up that I'm going from IAD through IAH to DFW - see below.

Online, if I apply an instrument (RPU or GPU), the website only allows me to apply it to the sequence of flights, not individual segments. To do that (apply to one specific segment), I have to call.

David
DELee is offline  
Old Apr 17, 19, 11:14 pm
  #982  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PHX/SFO
Programs: AA EXP; AS 75K; WN A List; UA 1K 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott AMB; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 50,345
Perhaps ryman554 was referring to the ability to apply to only one leg of a roundtrip or multi-city itinerary, e.g., just the outbound on a roundtrip.
Kacee is offline  
Old Apr 17, 19, 11:18 pm
  #983  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Silicon wasteland
Programs: UA 1KMM
Posts: 1,301
Originally Posted by DELee View Post
Uh, no.

I have a sequence of flight segments, for instance, coming up that I'm going from IAD through IAH to DFW - see below.

Online, if I apply an instrument (RPU or GPU), the website only allows me to apply it to the sequence of flights, not individual segments. To do that (apply to one specific segment), I have to call.



David
Hm.

I stand correct and sincerely apologise for fake news.

Did I misremember that we used to be able to do this and selected segments at will?

Man, I'm going senile...
ryman554 is offline  
Old Apr 18, 19, 6:10 am
  #984  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: LBB
Programs: UA 1K 1MM ★G | Marriott LTT | Hilton ♦ | Hertz PC | Global Entry TSA Pre ✓
Posts: 2,820
Originally Posted by bdw1120 View Post
I always thought that's allowed. No?
It's not. I have to call in to do this.
jjmoore is offline  
Old Apr 23, 19, 9:33 am
  #985  
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Programs: UA 1K, 1MM, Marriott Gold
Posts: 2,583
Originally Posted by ryman554 View Post
Hm.

I stand correct and sincerely apologise for fake news.

Did I misremember that we used to be able to do this and selected segments at will?

Man, I'm going senile...
Yes we used to be able to do this! Although it's possible I'm senile as well.
chavala is offline  
Old Apr 24, 19, 7:27 am
  #986  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton ♦ , Hyatt Carbonado, Wyndham ♦, Marriott PE, "Stinking Bum" elsewhere.
Posts: 4,162
SNA becoming impossible.

I've had 4 transcons to SNA in the last 2 weeks, routing through DEN/IAH, and one non-stop, and I haven't cleared one (hub to/from SNA) RPU. This is way worse than normal for me.

I guess that there are more and more pax buying-up to F at the last minute because there were 4-6 open seats within 48 hours on most of these flights and they closed-out within 24.
zombietooth is offline  
Old Apr 24, 19, 12:16 pm
  #987  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Francisco
Programs: UA 1K, UA 1MM, Hilton Lifetime Gold, Marriott Gold, Hertz Gold, CLEAR, AS MVP Gold
Posts: 3,046
Originally Posted by zombietooth View Post
I've had 4 transcons to SNA in the last 2 weeks, routing through DEN/IAH, and one non-stop, and I haven't cleared one (hub to/from SNA) RPU. This is way worse than normal for me.

I guess that there are more and more pax buying-up to F at the last minute because there were 4-6 open seats within 48 hours on most of these flights and they closed-out within 24.
Last year I had at least 2 RTs in and out of SNA and used instruments on all flights, NONE cleared (1k at the time). I have found that there is a fair large number of elites pax out of SAN despite its size.
nomad420 is offline  
Old Apr 24, 19, 1:11 pm
  #988  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor BadgeMarriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: TOA
Programs: HH Diamond, Marriott LTPP/Platinum Premier, Hyatt Lame-ist, UA !K
Posts: 14,076
Originally Posted by nomad420 View Post
Last year I had at least 2 RTs in and out of SNA and used instruments on all flights, NONE cleared (1k at the time). I have found that there is a fair large number of elites pax out of SAN despite its size.
SAN or SNA?

David
DELee is offline  
Old Apr 24, 19, 2:40 pm
  #989  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Francisco
Programs: UA 1K, UA 1MM, Hilton Lifetime Gold, Marriott Gold, Hertz Gold, CLEAR, AS MVP Gold
Posts: 3,046
Originally Posted by DELee View Post
SAN or SNA?

David
Sorry typo, SNA (Orange County John Wayne). Although I also fly frequently into SAN and actually have better luck with upgrades into SAN than SNA.
nomad420 is offline  
Old Apr 24, 19, 2:44 pm
  #990  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor BadgeMarriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: TOA
Programs: HH Diamond, Marriott LTPP/Platinum Premier, Hyatt Lame-ist, UA !K
Posts: 14,076
Originally Posted by nomad420 View Post
Sorry typo, SNA (Orange County John Wayne). Although I also fly frequently into SAN and actually have better luck with upgrades into SAN than SNA.
Understood. Had looked at UA transcon flights out of both SNA and SAN since some of them have 752s flying (and avoiding SFO connections) but the fare cost uppers vs. LAX (at least for me) are prohibitive.

David
DELee is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread