Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

"Wasting" an SWU on a TATL flight when only domestic leg clears

"Wasting" an SWU on a TATL flight when only domestic leg clears

Old Mar 14, 12, 11:58 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Left Coast
Programs: UA 1K & MM, HH Gold, Marriott/SPG Gold (UA comp)
Posts: 1,221
"Wasting" an SWU on a TATL flight when only domestic leg clears

Hi, wondering if the new SHARES system is an different than PMUA's system was with regard to SWUs on a non nonstop. It used to be that if your SWU does not clear at booking but later the domestic leg clears and the TATL does not, you get upgraded on the domestic leg and effectively "waste" your SWU, which was really intended to be for the TATL flight. The workaround was to waitlist only the TATL leg and hope for UDU on the domestic flight.

Is this still the same strategy or has the system changed?
weezl is offline  
Old Mar 15, 12, 12:32 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: LHR (sometimes CLE, SFO, BOS, LAX, SEA)
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 5,786
A couple of months before the systems integration, UA adopted the policy that CO had also had, which is if that the intl segment doesn't clear, you get the SWU back.

This is also the policy going forward. If for example you fly SFO-EWR-CDG and use a GPU, and only SFO-EWR clears and you fly in coach EWR-CDG, you are supposed to get your GPU back at some point after travel.
mherdeg is offline  
Old Mar 15, 12, 12:37 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: HNL
Programs: United 1K
Posts: 1,574
I've heard this too. I'm wondering though, do you still get upgraded on all the domestic segments? Let's say I'm doing HNL-DEN-IAD-GVA and IAD-GVA is W. I apply the GPU to the itinernary and HNL-DEN-IAD all clear but IAD-GVA does not, does that mean I get upgraded in HNL-DEN-IAD, sit in coach for IAD-GVA and get my SWU back?
love_to_travel is offline  
Old Mar 15, 12, 12:50 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Honolulu, HI
Programs: UA 1K 1MM, AA Exec Plat
Posts: 1,223
Originally Posted by love_to_travel View Post
I've heard this too. I'm wondering though, do you still get upgraded on all the domestic segments? Let's say I'm doing HNL-DEN-IAD-GVA and IAD-GVA is W. I apply the GPU to the itinernary and HNL-DEN-IAD all clear but IAD-GVA does not, does that mean I get upgraded in HNL-DEN-IAD, sit in coach for IAD-GVA and get my SWU back?

No. You don't get the upgrade back if at least one segment of your itinerary in BusinessFirst clears. In that case HNL-DEN is BF, so you won't get it back.

The website clearly spells that:

"In most cases, the Global Premier Upgrade will be considered used if any segment of an itinerary is upgraded or flown. However, for travel which includes segments in United BusinessFirst or United Global First, the Global Premier Upgrade will be re-deposited if the United BusinessFirst or United Global First segment(s) could not be upgraded."

http://pss.united.com/web/en-us/cont...wupgrades.aspx
1KHI is offline  
Old Mar 15, 12, 2:44 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: HNL
Programs: United 1K
Posts: 1,574
What if the itinerary was HNL-SFO-IAD-GVA?
love_to_travel is offline  
Old Mar 15, 12, 3:41 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Programs: UA 1K, Hertz President's Circle, Hilton Platinum,
Posts: 661
Originally Posted by love_to_travel View Post
What if the itinerary was HNL-SFO-IAD-GVA?
It would probably depend on which segments got upgraded. If SFO-IAD, then redeposit. But if the HNL-SFO or IAD-GVA, then probably not. However, they might consider the transcon leg to be BF.

You could always try to do a regional vice a SWU.
bsmnsr is offline  
Old Mar 15, 12, 6:33 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: EWR
Programs: UA Platinum, UA MM, SPG/Marriott Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,319
Originally Posted by 1KHI View Post
No. You don't get the upgrade back if at least one segment of your itinerary in BusinessFirst clears. In that case HNL-DEN is BF, so you won't get it back.

The website clearly spells that:

"In most cases, the Global Premier Upgrade will be considered used if any segment of an itinerary is upgraded or flown. However, for travel which includes segments in United BusinessFirst or United Global First, the Global Premier Upgrade will be re-deposited if the United BusinessFirst or United Global First segment(s) could not be upgraded."

http://pss.united.com/web/en-us/cont...wupgrades.aspx
This is my experience as well, admittedly, I did not call to question it but my experience was since one leg of my flight cleared, the swu was used. I now wonder if I had called if they would have credited it back.
Weez_1000 is offline  
Old Mar 15, 12, 2:32 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Programs: SPG Gold, AA Lifetime Platinum, UA Platinum, DL Platinum, HHonors Diamond, Hyatt Platinum
Posts: 7,325
Originally Posted by bsmnsr View Post
It would probably depend on which segments got upgraded. If SFO-IAD, then redeposit. But if the HNL-SFO or IAD-GVA, then probably not. However, they might consider the transcon leg to be BF.
It's either BF, or it's not. For the special-case domestic situations, the way to tell is if the segment would otherwise be eligible for complimentary Premier upgrades. If so, then it's not a BF segment, and if any such segments clear but the BF segment doesn't, then you get your upgrade payment back (systemwide, or miles+copay) and you still get to keep your domestic upgrades. This is true whether or not you were Premier and therefore eligible to get them for free anyway.
Steve M is online now  
Old Mar 15, 12, 2:39 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SEA
Programs: UA Plat, AS MVP, HH Gold, MR Gold
Posts: 1,844
What about on the return GVA-IAD-SFO, when the failure of the BF/GF upgrade is known before the domestic segment? If GVA-IAD doesn't clear, after being confirmed IAD-SFO, am I obligated to downgrade IAD-SFO to hang onto my GPU?
PVDProf is offline  
Old Dec 1, 12, 9:34 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U.S. (sometimes)
Programs: UA 1k 1MM, AA Exec Plat, Hyatt Diamond, SPG Plat, Marriott Plat, Hilton Gold, IHG Plat, Accor ?????
Posts: 1,294
Has anyone had any experience with this lately. That is, have people been getting their SWU back when only a short domestic segment clears?
BigE is offline  
Old Dec 1, 12, 11:27 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: IAH
Programs: UA GS, DL-FO, Hilton Gold, IHG Gold, Hyatt Somethingist, Marriott Platinum Premier Lifetime
Posts: 2,564
Originally Posted by BigE View Post
Has anyone had any experience with this lately. That is, have people been getting their SWU back when only a short domestic segment clears?
Yes, I have had one automatically redeposit recently.

If it doesn't reappear within a week or so call and they will redeposit it for you. I find calling works much better than emailing to get these types of issues corrected.
Air Houston is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 12:14 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Programs: Delta Plat; UA 1MM (former 1K)
Posts: 1,231
Originally Posted by BigE View Post
Has anyone had any experience with this lately
Mid-November, BCN EWR didn't clear, but EWR SFO had already cleared. I already had all my boarding passes in hand, before boarding in BCN, but I see no reason they would have tried to downgrade me for the second leg. This is a nice feature of the program, one of the few breaks our way. Enjoy it.

Given that the EWR SFO leg was a lay flat bed (never guaranteed domestically, and lay flat 757-200s do get swapped for 757-300s) and the flight was exactly during the Spanish night, this was my preferred upgrade to get if I could only get one leg. I ate at EWR and slept the entire flight to SFO.

I got my GPU back a few days later, and ended up using it on another domestic flight (it was about to expire).
Syzygies is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 5:10 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Programs: UA Gold 1MM, Accor Plat,Marriott Lifetime Titanium, Hilton Dmnd,Carlson Gold,BW Diamond
Posts: 2,411
Originally Posted by BigE View Post
Has anyone had any experience with this lately. That is, have people been getting their SWU back when only a short domestic segment clears?
Yes, and not just a "short" domestic segment......SFO-EWR was upgraded, but EWR-CDG was not. Got the GPU back.
clublounger is offline  
Old Dec 3, 12, 11:19 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U.S. (sometimes)
Programs: UA 1k 1MM, AA Exec Plat, Hyatt Diamond, SPG Plat, Marriott Plat, Hilton Gold, IHG Plat, Accor ?????
Posts: 1,294
This is very good to hear. UA CS also verified that this is the policy. It's a nice consolation for not clearing the international segment for which you probably paid a few hundred dollars extra to get W or above. Thanks to everyone who replied.
BigE is offline  
Old Dec 3, 12, 11:52 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: EAU
Programs: UA 1K, CO Plat, NW Plat, Marriott Premiere Plat, SPG Plat, Priority Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 4,554
Here's the way to think about this.

You use a GPU to upgrade to BusinessFirst. By definition, there is no CPU for business first.

As a BONUS, when you use a GPU to upgrade to BF, you are also given instrument-priority on any CPU flight, basically moving you up the CPU queue you were already on.

Your GPU is used if you make it into BF on any segment of your itinerary. It is NOT used if you only upgrade on segments where you were already eligible for CPU.

This should all process automagically at this point.
raehl311 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread