More than 6 segments?

Old Mar 13, 12, 10:35 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
2020 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lahaina, HI & Los Angeles, CA
Programs: UA GS
Posts: 2,262
More than 6 segments?

On PMUA, I was able to book more than 6 segments. The system enabled the selection of connecting flights for some of the individual components that were identified in the multiciy booking form.

Is there a way to do this now? Reason being, I have identified a 7 segment itinerary on ita.software that prices considerably less than the 6 segment maximum I can use on the new website. (Basically, I am unable to throw in the extra connection that ita.software is including to arrive at it's lower price.)

Any suggestions? And no......don't tell me to go buy it on ita.
LAXOGG is online now  
Old Mar 13, 12, 10:42 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: DFW
Programs: UA Pleb, HH Gold, PWP General Secretary
Posts: 23,142
Can you force it in using multi-city. IE one segment is nyc-tul necessitating a stop somewhere?

If you post the specifics of the flights you want and dates you may get better responses.
colpuck is offline  
Old Mar 13, 12, 10:52 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
2020 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lahaina, HI & Los Angeles, CA
Programs: UA GS
Posts: 2,262
Originally Posted by colpuck View Post
Can you force it in using multi-city. IE one segment is nyc-tul necessitating a stop somewhere?

If you post the specifics of the flights you want and dates you may get better responses.
Here is the itinerary I am trying to replicate. (It's actually 9 segments)


Itinerary

London (LHR) to Melbourne (MEL) - Tue, Apr 24
United London (LHR) to Houston (IAH) - Tue, Apr 24
United 35 Dep: 9:30AM Arr: 1:30PM 10h 0m Boeing 777 Economy (Q)

Layover in IAH 1h 5m

United Houston (IAH) to San Francisco (SFO) - Tue, Apr 24
United 1609 Dep: 2:35PM Arr: 4:51PM 4h 16m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)

Stop in SFO 0h 55m

United San Francisco (SFO) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Apr 24
United 1609 Dep: 5:46PM Arr: 7:10PM 1h 24m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)
Layover in LAX 3h 7m

United Los Angeles (LAX) to Sydney (SYD) - Tue, Apr 24
United 839 Dep: 10:17PM Arr: 6:10AM 14h 53m Boeing 747 Economy (Q)

Stop in SYD Thu, Apr 26 1h 50m

United Sydney (SYD) to Melbourne (MEL) - Thu, Apr 26
United 839 Dep: 8:00AM Arr: 9:40AM 1h 40m Boeing 747 Economy (Q)


Melbourne (MEL) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Thu, Apr 26
United Melbourne (MEL) to Sydney (SYD) - Thu, Apr 26
United 840 Dep: 11:20AM Arr: 12:45PM 1h 25m Boeing 747 Economy (Q)
Stop in SYD 1h 5m

United Sydney (SYD) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Thu, Apr 26
United 840 Dep: 1:50PM Arr: 10:07AM 13h 17m Boeing 747 Economy (Q)



Los Angeles (LAX) to London (LHR) - Sun, Apr 29
United Los Angeles (LAX) to Chicago (ORD) - Sun, Apr 29
United 1282 Dep: 8:15AM Arr: 2:20PM 4h 5m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)

Layover in ORD 1h 31m

United Chicago (ORD) to London (LHR) - Sun, Apr 29
United 958 Dep: 3:51PM Arr: 5:55AM 8h 4m Boeing 767 Economy (Q)

Mon, Apr 30
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,681.64
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,681.64

TIA for anyone that wants to take a stab at it.


On UA using the Bolded Multicity Routing Noted above, I can force the same itinerary with a higher price of $1,710.40. The difference is more significant on other days that I am looking at.

Also, I don't know if this is an additional issue. The fare class of the individual segments on the UA itinerary page generated for the above shows R0 / RN0. A number of the segments viewed separately show R and RN> 0

Last edited by LAXOGG; Mar 13, 12 at 11:07 pm
LAXOGG is online now  
Old Mar 13, 12, 11:03 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Programs: Avis Preferred, Hertz #1 Gold, National Exective, United Premier Silver
Posts: 1,363
LHR-SFO
SFO-MEL

MEL-LAX

LAX-LHR

Try searching like that?

Its too late to see if it will come up/price the same as what you came up with though, but this should give you a good start.


You may also want to try a 3rd party site, Orbitz/Travelocity/Priceline, they might be able to add 9 multi-city segments.
kwildnj is offline  
Old Mar 13, 12, 11:08 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Programs: Avis Preferred, Hertz #1 Gold, National Exective, United Premier Silver
Posts: 1,363
Oh, and PS, Is 1:05 enough time to clear customs at IAH for your inbound flight?
kwildnj is offline  
Old Mar 13, 12, 11:11 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
2020 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lahaina, HI & Los Angeles, CA
Programs: UA GS
Posts: 2,262
Originally Posted by kwildnj View Post
Oh, and PS, Is 1:05 enough time to clear customs at IAH for your inbound flight?
Noticed that too. Website should probably block this booking for an illegal connection.

Last edited by LAXOGG; Mar 13, 12 at 11:16 pm Reason: SP
LAXOGG is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: