R class and through flight

Old Mar 12, 12, 1:49 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: TYO
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 6,829
R class and through flight

I was looking for R class for NRT-DEN. There is a through flight via SEA. If the connection SEA-DEN is R0 then website shows R0 for the transpac leg eventhough it has R>1 on NRT-SEA.

With the "new" United will it allow me to upgrade the transpac and WL SEA-DEN?

p.s. I now realize that it shows R0 for transpac if the domestic is R0 for any type of connection. That's annoying. The old site did not do this unless it was a through flight. In that case it showed availability for the entire journey. Now it splits availability just like a regular connection.

Last edited by gnaget; Mar 12, 12 at 1:55 am
gnaget is offline  
Old Mar 12, 12, 10:42 am
  #2  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,156
If it is a single flight number (i.e. "direct" flight) booked as a single segment then the inventory needs to be available all the way through in order to clear. If you can get it split into individual segments (either at booking or after via an agent) then the individual segments can clear.

As for the inventory display bit, it appears that the site has been showing only through-flight data for both segments since the update. Hopefully they get that fixed soon enough.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Mar 12, 12, 10:48 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Programs: AA PLT, UA GLD, Bonvoy Titan, HH Dia, WoH Glob
Posts: 2,603
It seems like it shows the lowest common denominator for R inventory for all the segments in one direction.
Time traveller is offline  
Old Mar 12, 12, 11:08 am
  #4  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,156
Originally Posted by Time traveller View Post
It seems like it shows the lowest common denominator for R inventory for all the segments in one direction.
Correct. That's the part I hope they get fixed, showing the actual inventory for individual flights rather than the "AND" boolean across all the flights.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Mar 12, 12, 9:27 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: TYO
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 6,829
Originally Posted by sbm12 View Post
If it is a single flight number (i.e. "direct" flight) booked as a single segment then the inventory needs to be available all the way through in order to clear. If you can get it split into individual segments (either at booking or after via an agent) then the individual segments can clear.

As for the inventory display bit, it appears that the site has been showing only through-flight data for both segments since the update. Hopefully they get that fixed soon enough.
I figured that was the case. But on the new site they appear to split the segments like any other connection. On the old site this flight was always quoted as a single flight with single inventory.

Yes, it would be nice if they fixed this. It makes it harder to find this info. I wonder what Expertflyer shows these days. Will take a look.
gnaget is offline  
Old Mar 12, 12, 9:53 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Floating around
Programs: UA 1K (1MM), DL Silver (1MM), Marriott LT Titanium
Posts: 8,270
Hopefully this gets fixed soon. However, there's a strong argument for UA doing it the way they display the info now.

Also, booked reservations will show single flight availability without the Married Segment logic/fare availability displayed.

-RM
RobOnLI is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread