Renewing an ESTA and Global Entry

Old Jul 12, 17, 2:21 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Programs: BAEC GGL, IHG Spire Elite, HHonors Diamond
Posts: 5,738
Renewing an ESTA and Global Entry

My current ESTA expires in September and a few years left on my GE status.
May be heading to the US a couple of weeks later or the following month for sure.
Does having a new ESTA require me to update any details or, for the first time entering the US using it, mean I can't walk straight up to a GE kiosk?
xenole is offline  
Old Jul 12, 17, 7:33 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peterborough, UK
Programs: BA Silver; Avis P+; Global Entry
Posts: 1,306
it will be fine as the GE is linked to your passport not the ESTA.

I had no issues going through when I renewed my ESTA and using the GE machine.
aidy is offline  
Old Jul 25, 17, 3:09 am
  #3  
Moderator: Qatar Airways
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LHR/NCE/DOH
Programs: BAEC GfL & GGL, QR Insider, SQ Gold, Mucci des Chevaliers des Bons Mots et Qui Savent Moucher
Posts: 7,556
Do I Need to Renew ESTA in Order to Keep Global Entry?

Hi all,

I am a UK Passport holder with Global Entry.

I also have an ESTA, as I needed that prior to having Global Entry.

However, I have now been advised by the CBP, that my ESTA is about to Expire.

So, without being sure, do I need to renew my ESTA in order to keep Global Entry? Are the two even linked?

Thanks in advance,

M
msm2000uk is offline  
Old Jul 25, 17, 11:35 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Programs: BA Gold (OWE), Star Alliance Gold, Club Carlson Gold, Hilton Diamond, Starwood Gold,Club Accor Conci
Posts: 2,141
Yes you need to renew your ESTA. You don't need to do anything to link them though (The ESTA application will ask for your Trusted Traveller Number).
reclusive46 is offline  
Old Jul 25, 17, 3:58 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Programs: EK Gold; UA *G; BAEC Gold, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 295
As already posted, you need to to renew your ESTA.

The application will ask you for your KTN (and your social media identifier, if you like - not including FT though

If ever someone has tried to use GE without having an ESTA - would be interesting?
Duck1981 is offline  
Old Jul 25, 17, 4:08 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Programs: BA Gold (OWE), Star Alliance Gold, Club Carlson Gold, Hilton Diamond, Starwood Gold,Club Accor Conci
Posts: 2,141
Originally Posted by Duck1981 View Post
As already posted, you need to to renew your ESTA.

The application will ask you for your KTN (and your social media identifier, if you like - not including FT though

If ever someone has tried to use GE without having an ESTA - would be interesting?
You wouldn't be getting on the plane.

Pre-clearance locations can choose to admit passengers without an esta in special circumstances, I doubt a GE kiosk would though.
reclusive46 is offline  
Old Jul 26, 17, 4:12 am
  #7  
Moderator: Qatar Airways
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LHR/NCE/DOH
Programs: BAEC GfL & GGL, QR Insider, SQ Gold, Mucci des Chevaliers des Bons Mots et Qui Savent Moucher
Posts: 7,556
Many thanks all!

Much appreciated!

M
msm2000uk is offline  
Old Apr 3, 18, 9:36 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 74
Global entry (British citizen) and new ESTA

Hi

I have GE membership and have a new ESTA (replaces recently expired ESTA). Do I need to do anything regarding my GE membership or does the new ESTA not matter for this? The passport is the same.

Thank you
Accidental Scientist is offline  
Old Apr 3, 18, 10:02 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: YYZ (ex-LHR)
Programs: BA Silver, VS Red, OZ Silver
Posts: 442
I didn't do anything when I replaced an expiring ESTA. Everything was fine.

Do make sure you keep them updated with your address, driving licence number etc though.
Skatering is offline  
Old Apr 3, 18, 10:11 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 74
Thank you
Accidental Scientist is offline  
Old Apr 30, 19, 5:04 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 345
GE and ESTA

Do I need to do anything to maintain GE when I renew my ESTA? Many thanks.
Newly Wed is offline  
Old Apr 30, 19, 6:42 pm
  #12  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 11,777
Moderator's Action

Hello @Newly Wed,

I merged your question into the relevant thread.

TWA884
Travel Safety/Security co-moderator
TWA884 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread