Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Trusted Travelers
Reload this Page >

Trusted Traveler Not Receiving PreCheck [merged threads]

Trusted Traveler Not Receiving PreCheck [merged threads]

Old May 22, 2016, 8:04 pm
  #181  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LAX
Programs: oneword Emerald
Posts: 20,322
Originally Posted by schor662
I am flying AA. I was not selected for PreCheck again for tomorrow (5/22).
I was able to verify that Concur (American Express Travel) is pushing my middle name over to AA as my middle initial instead of my full middle name (5 letters). My middle name is inputted as my full middle name in Concur. They say there is no way for them to modify this, but I could see that they were sending the middle name over correctly to AA before this started happening as my boarding passes had my middle name and now they have only my middle initial.

My plan is to call TSA in the morning and see if there is any issue on their side, otherwise I will be escalating it with Concur. Anyone else ever experience this?
Based upon what I'm reading in the PreCheck name matching issues thread, the full middle name v. initial only is not the cause of your problem.

Is Concur pushing your Known Traveler Number to AA?

It would appear that there is something wrong with the information that AA is providing the TSA; this needs to be resolved by Concur and/or AA.

If you have the time, stop by the ticket counter and make sure that the information in your PNR matches that in your Trusted Traveler profile. If necessary, have the agent correct it and reprint the boarding pass.
TWA884 is offline  
Old Jul 10, 2016, 5:17 am
  #182  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: SFO
Programs: OZ Diamond/*G, IHG Diamond Amb, Hilton Gold
Posts: 2,230
Can't use TSA PRE if connecting to foreign partner

Flew SEA-LAX-HKG recently, AS connecting to CX. I gave them my Global Entry card at SEA but the boarding pass didn't have TSA PRE on it and the agent couldn't get it to appear even though she entered my number several times and I was not allowed to use the PreCheck lanes. Am I not eligible because of the CX segment on the ticket or did I get a bad agent?
1353513636 is offline  
Old Jul 10, 2016, 5:46 am
  #183  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend, Moderator, Information Desk, Ambassador, Alaska Airlines
Hilton Contributor BadgeIHG Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: FAI
Programs: AS MVP Gold100K, AS 1MM, Maika`i Card, AGR, HH Gold, Hertz PC, Marriott Titanium LTG, CO, 7H, BA, 8E
Posts: 42,936
Probably neither.

My guess is you were 'selected' by the TSA to undergo the standard screening.
beckoa is offline  
Old Jul 10, 2016, 7:57 am
  #184  
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Snohomish, WA
Programs: AS MVP Gold, HHonors Diamond
Posts: 2,788
Are you sure the name on your ticket exactly matched your Global Entry card?

Neil
missamo80 is offline  
Old Jul 10, 2016, 9:12 am
  #185  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: YVR (BLI/SEA)
Programs: AS MVPG, Delta Plat, HHonors Gold, NEXUS, Marriott Silver
Posts: 195
I've connected to international parents and had pre-check. You probably got the random standard screening requirement
travelmonkey05 is offline  
Old Jul 10, 2016, 12:12 pm
  #186  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: BOI
Posts: 223
We also have Global entry and our recent BOI-SEA-SFO-HKG experience, flying on AS/CX was that we were allowed to use the pre-check lanes, so I suspect that you were somehow randomly selected. I do know that Global Entry does not guarantee TSA pre-check, though it works the overwhelming majority of the time.
travellingwineO is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2016, 3:24 am
  #187  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LAX
Programs: Virgin America Gold, Virgin Atlantic Gold, AAdvantage Platinum, B6 Mosaic, HHonors Gold
Posts: 215
<deleted>

To the OP, as others said, you most likely got "randomly' selected for regular security. However, I've noticed anecdotally that such 'random' selection tends to happen far more often when there's an international segment on the itinerary.

Last edited by TWA884; Oct 9, 2016 at 11:16 am Reason: Response to now deleted post
RedwoodA320 is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2016, 2:02 pm
  #188  
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Programs: AA EXP, DL Silver, Global Entry
Posts: 1,862
Originally Posted by travelmonkey05
I've connected to international parents and had pre-check. You probably got the random standard screening requirement
Flew AA>AA>BA>BA from SAT>DFW>LHR>BCN and with a smile even got PreCheck on the LHR>BCN knowing that was worthless. On the return we flew BA back to the States switching to AA in DFW. No PreCheck on any leg as the boarding passes were issued by BA which is a non-participating airline. We did get AA to print new boarding passes at DFW so we could clear TSA security after Customs and Immigration and also go landside and come back in easily. I'd also go with random selection for the OP's case.
Randyk47 is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2016, 10:39 pm
  #189  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Programs: BA Gold (OWE), Star Alliance Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,194
Originally Posted by Randyk47
Flew AA>AA>BA>BA from SAT>DFW>LHR>BCN and with a smile even got PreCheck on the LHR>BCN knowing that was worthless. On the return we flew BA back to the States switching to AA in DFW. No PreCheck on any leg as the boarding passes were issued by BA which is a non-participating airline. We did get AA to print new boarding passes at DFW so we could clear TSA security after Customs and Immigration and also go landside and come back in easily. I'd also go with random selection for the OP's case.
Thats odd. I've never see it on a BA codeshare before.
reclusive46 is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2016, 11:00 pm
  #190  
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Alexandria, Va. USA
Programs: AA Executive Platinum, DL Silver, UA Gold, *A Gold, OW Emerald
Posts: 1,492
This happened to me many times on Delta. I did some research and Delta had mangled my middle name. Got it fixed and the problem went away.
Orion is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2016, 10:09 am
  #191  
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Programs: AA EXP, DL Silver, Global Entry
Posts: 1,862
Originally Posted by Randyk47
Flew AA>AA>BA>BA from SAT>DFW>LHR>BCN and with a smile even got PreCheck on the LHR>BCN knowing that was worthless. On the return we flew BA back to the States switching to AA in DFW. No PreCheck on any leg as the boarding passes were issued by BA which is a non-participating airline. We did get AA to print new boarding passes at DFW so we could clear TSA security after Customs and Immigration and also go landside and come back in easily. I'd also go with random selection for the OP's case.
Originally Posted by reclusive46
Thats odd. I've never see it on a BA codeshare before.
Not sure I understand your comment. We flew on AA purchased tickets that were codeshare. Outbound we checked in with AA and changed over to BA metal at DFW. Return check in was BA and BA metal to DFW. BA has no direct access to PreCheck even with a codeshare so we weren't surprised. Really wasn't an issue or hard to get boarding passes reissued in DFW on the return. Had to interface with the AA agent after Customs and Immigration anyhow since they'd trashed one of the airline luggage tags and it needed to be replaced before we could recheck our bags.
Randyk47 is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2016, 2:40 pm
  #192  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Programs: BA Gold (OWE), Star Alliance Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,194
Originally Posted by Randyk47
Not sure I understand your comment. We flew on AA purchased tickets that were codeshare. Outbound we checked in with AA and changed over to BA metal at DFW. Return check in was BA and BA metal to DFW. BA has no direct access to PreCheck even with a codeshare so we weren't surprised. Really wasn't an issue or hard to get boarding passes reissued in DFW on the return. Had to interface with the AA agent after Customs and Immigration anyhow since they'd trashed one of the airline luggage tags and it needed to be replaced before we could recheck our bags.
It was the fact you said you got pre check on the LHR-BCN flight. If when that segment is printed on AA ticket stock, It doesn't usually have the pre-check marker on it as its a BA metal flight. Only the AA metal segment boarding passes usually have pre check on them.
reclusive46 is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2016, 3:59 pm
  #193  
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Programs: AA EXP, DL Silver, Global Entry
Posts: 1,862
Originally Posted by reclusive46
It was the fact you said you got pre check on the LHR-BCN flight. If when that segment is printed on AA ticket stock, It doesn't usually have the pre-check marker on it as its a BA metal flight. Only the AA metal segment boarding passes usually have pre check on them.
I think my wife's exact words were "That's really useful." with a smirk. We didn't ask the ticket agent why and actually may not have noticed until we were away from the counter. Could only figure it was an AA computer generating the boarding passes and once the program recognized us as PreCheck it just carried that through for the rest of the BPs. It's actually the only International flight we've had in the past four years where we've actually changed company metal other than AA.
Randyk47 is offline  
Old Oct 9, 2016, 1:46 am
  #194  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Programs: AA Platinum Pro, Marriot Platinum
Posts: 148
Global Entry Member no longer getting precheck

I fly almost exclusively with AA. I have had Global Entry Membership for about 2 years. Up until 1 month ago I have received a PreCheck on every single flight. I had one flight booked by a travel agency through work and ever since then all 5 flights I no longer get PreCheck. I call AA and they said the number is correct. I walked into the enrollment center in Phx to ask for help, they could provide ZERO information and ZERO direction on who to contact. Getting a little frustrated. My name and Global Entry number are accurate. Middle name is in every reservation. Anybody have a clue why 5 consecutive flights have no PreCheck? Who can I contact in TSA or Global Entry to find out what the problem is?
northernlights1 is offline  
Old Oct 9, 2016, 2:17 am
  #195  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, AC 75K, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 26,720
Pull up the reservation online or call in and verify what the name, DOB, sex are in the Secure Flight Data fields. The name on the reservation itself isn't what it goes by. It's the name in the Secure Flight data fields. Also have them remove the number and reapply it.
flyerCO is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.