Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Trusted Travelers
Reload this Page >

Global Entry / NEXUS - How to Update Passport Information?

Global Entry / NEXUS - How to Update Passport Information?

Old Jan 19, 15, 1:35 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Programs: AA EXP, Amex Plat, Marriott PP, Hertz, JetSmarter
Posts: 238
Global Entry / NEXUS - How to Update Passport Information?

I logged into my GOES account to update my passport number, however, cannot find the area to do so. Anyone have any suggestions?

On the left I see a few options but none pertaining to changing my passport number. I can also click Manage Membership under the Trusted Traveler Program, however, it doesn't allow me to change any info.

Thanks!
Townshend is offline  
Old Jan 19, 15, 7:04 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Programs: NEXUS/GE
Posts: 521
Originally Posted by Townshend View Post
I logged into my GOES account to update my passport number, however, cannot find the area to do so. Anyone have any suggestions?

On the left I see a few options but none pertaining to changing my passport number. I can also click Manage Membership under the Trusted Traveler Program, however, it doesn't allow me to change any info.

Thanks!
Click "Update Documents" on the left of the screen.
dustman81 is offline  
Old Jan 19, 15, 8:10 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Programs: AA EXP, Amex Plat, Marriott PP, Hertz, JetSmarter
Posts: 238
Originally Posted by dustman81 View Post
Click "Update Documents" on the left of the screen.
Thanks! Interestingly I do not have that option though..

Townshend is offline  
Old Jan 19, 15, 8:30 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Programs: NEXUS/GE
Posts: 521
Did you submit an application recently? If so, you need to update your passport at the interview.
dustman81 is offline  
Old Jan 19, 15, 3:27 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 72
I've only seen that open on Nexus. I have not seen it on GE.
dnLwire is offline  
Old Jan 19, 15, 3:52 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Programs: AA EXP, Amex Plat, Marriott PP, Hertz, JetSmarter
Posts: 238
Originally Posted by dustman81 View Post
Did you submit an application recently? If so, you need to update your passport at the interview.
Good point. I have an open ended NEXUS interview that I skipped and never rescheduled as it is no longer necessary for me. Sounds like a plausible explanation. I'll try and swing by the GE office tomorrow.

Thanks!
Townshend is offline  
Old Apr 23, 15, 4:30 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
I have the exact same problem. There is no "Update Documents" option on the left side.

I've had Global Entry since 2012 and just got a new passport but cannot figure out for the life of me how to update the information!

SBAguy is offline  
Old Apr 27, 15, 9:23 pm
  #8  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 14,812
Originally Posted by SBAguy View Post
I have the exact same problem. There is no "Update Documents" option on the left side.

I've had Global Entry since 2012 and just got a new passport but cannot figure out for the life of me how to update the information!
Have you tried Change Profile?
TWA884 is offline  
Old Apr 30, 15, 5:09 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NYC
Programs: Marriot Am, MU Pt
Posts: 3,094
I also do not have the option to change my documents. I have an application that's stuck in processing so I assumed that's my issue, but looks like that may not my issue?

And the 'Change Profile' link only lets me edit contact info, and nothing else.
alphaod is offline  
Old May 1, 15, 10:26 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Programs: Global Entry
Posts: 1
We have GE and it shows up under "update documents" on the left hand side.
Click on that, then the screen you come to has Passports with a small box right below it to change passport. I know it works because I just did it a couple months ago.

MarvEllis is offline  
Old May 2, 15, 10:16 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NYC
Programs: Marriot Am, MU Pt
Posts: 3,094
Okay, I figured it out.

Here's the link to the page:
https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes/UpdateDocumentsPreAction.do


I do not have the link on my main page. I did a little trial and error, but figured it out in the end. You need to log in first, get to the main page (where it shows your status and all the links) and copy that URL and go from there. Otherwise it may give you can error.

Last edited by alphaod; Jun 8, 15 at 7:54 pm Reason: Realized posted wrong link...
alphaod is offline  
Old Aug 8, 15, 12:52 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: PDX
Programs: Delta (UA Defector), Nexus, Global Entry, TSA Pre
Posts: 332
Question GE/Nexus new passport update

Just got my new passport and logged into GOES and did the update. Easy peasy. Is that all there is to do? Does GOES cover both GE and Nexus? Do I need to do anything to update the border systems in Canada (CBSA)?

nrgiii
nrgiii is offline  
Old Aug 9, 15, 12:26 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SFO/SJC
Programs: UA Silver
Posts: 12,102
GE/Nexus new passport update - is it really this easy?

Yes. Go into a Nexus office and update it with the Canadians. IIRC they will take a copy and update their systems.

There will be some on here who will tell you something like, "but the website says you can update on GOES, so you don't need to do anything." That may be so. But I've talked to several Canadian officers, including recently and since this went up on the site, in the Nexus office who confirm they need a copy and the GOES update does nothing to update them.

Now, maybe they are unaware or something, but given the Officers on the Canadian side have been consistently telling me the same thing, it can't be far from the truth. And personally, I'd rather spend an extra 5 or 10 minutes in the Nexus office once every 10 years to do a update then having to explain why I never properly updated my documents when trying to enter the country.
emcampbe is offline  
Old Aug 10, 15, 7:36 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Montréal
Posts: 9
Incidentally, I was at YUL yesterday and I clarified this question with the Nexus receptionist. Updating on Goes is one thing, it makes sure your Nexus file has the correct information (passport number, expiry date…) but scanning a passport chip gives the agents some quite interesting information such as an unfalsifiable (recent) e-picture and the e-signature of the Canadian government.

The Canadian border agency has already this information on their file, given to them by Passport Canada. But this data is not given directly to their US counterpart. Therefore they need to scan your passport at least once before you use the Nexus lane. You can either go to a Nexus office or cross via the regular lane the first time you use a new passport.

Mutatis mutandis, my understanding is that the same applies to US passport holders to make sure the Canadians have the chip information in their system; and thus for GE only users, update on Goes should be enough.
n3xu5 is offline  
Old Aug 23, 15, 8:47 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Not sure how you found the link but it worked. Thanks!
acalbear is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: