Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Tools
Reload this Page >

BookWithMatrix.com: a tool to easily book with ITA Matrix

BookWithMatrix.com: a tool to easily book with ITA Matrix

Old May 25, 16, 12:07 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 30
BookWithMatrix.com: a tool to easily book with ITA Matrix

Hi everyone,

I often use ITA Matrix to search for flights, but found that it's annoying to actually search up the fare to book. Building on the powertools I found on FlyerTalk, I just published a site called BookWithMatrix where you can simply paste in your ITA Matrix itinerary and book the fare online through one of a few OTAs.

We'd love your feedback on the site: BookWithMatrix.com!

It works for most of the flights that I've tried but definitely isn't perfect. I'd love to hear about any fares that it doesn't work on as well as other suggestions!

Here's a screenshot:


Cheers,
Peter
phsource is offline  
Old May 25, 16, 2:15 pm
  #2  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 30
Also, we're currently trying to figure out if there are itineraries that don't work with this yet. If you find an itinerary that causes the tool to say "The pasted itinerary does not seem to be a valid ITA Matrix itinerary", we'll buy you a drink (or send you $5 if you're not in the SF Bay Area)!
phsource is offline  
Old May 26, 16, 7:00 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: YQM
Posts: 337
Well, I only tried one itinerary, and it does not work
Matrix Airfare Search
Help Send Feedback
Modify search
Flights
Itinerary
Itinerary details
Itinerary
Nantes (NTE) to Montreal (YUL) — Thu, Oct 6
Tight connectionLong layover

Nantes (NTE) to Madrid (MAD) — Thu, Oct 6
Iberia 8545
Dep: 6:40 am
Arr: 8:15 am
1h 35m
Canadair RJ 1000
Economy (O)
Food and Beverages for Purchase
OPERATED BY AIR NOSTRUM L.A.M.S.A.
Layover in MAD
0h 50m

Madrid (MAD) to London (LHR) — Thu, Oct 6
Iberia 3160
Dep: 9:05 am
Arr: 10:30 am
2h 25m
Airbus A321
Economy (O)
Food and Beverages for Purchase
Layover in LHR
7h 45m

London (LHR) to Montreal (YUL) — Thu, Oct 6
Finnair 5995
Dep: 6:15 pm
Arr: 8:15 pm
7h 0m
Boeing 787
Economy (O)
Meal
OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS
Toronto (YYZ) to Nantes (NTE) — Mon, Oct 17
Overnight flight

Toronto (YYZ) to London (LHR) — Mon, Oct 17
British Airways 98
Dep: 9:50 pm
Arr: 9:50 am
7h 0m
Boeing 777
Premium economy (T)
Meal
Layover in LHR
Tue, Oct 18
1h 45m

London (LHR) to Madrid (MAD) — Tue, Oct 18
British Airways 510
Dep: 11:35 am
Arr: 3:05 pm
2h 30m
Airbus A321
Economy (K)
Food and Beverages for Purchase
OPERATED BY IBERIA
Layover in MAD
1h 5m

Madrid (MAD) to Nantes (NTE) — Tue, Oct 18
Iberia 8546
Dep: 4:10 pm
Arr: 5:45 pm
1h 35m
Canadair RJ 1000
Economy (K)
Food and Beverages for Purchase
OPERATED BY AIR NOSTRUM L.A.M.S.A.
Mileage
9,266 total miles
Airport Information
Nantes Atlantique (NTE)
Montreal Pierre E.Trudeau International (YUL)
Toronto Lester B Pearson (YYZ)
Madrid Adolfo Suarez-Barajas (MAD)
London Heathrow (LHR)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
€780.28
Total cost for 2 passengers
€1,560.56
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 2 adults
Fare 1: Carrier AY OLX9R4T1 NTE to YMQ (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code O
Covers NTE-MAD (Economy), MAD-LHR (Economy), LHR-YUL (Economy)
€51.45
Fare 2: Carrier BA TLX4R4C1 YTO to NTE (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T, K
Covers YYZ-LHR (Premium economy), LHR-MAD (Economy), MAD-NTE (Economy)
€372.75
AY YR surcharge (YR)
€98.00
United Kingdom Passenger Service Charge (UB)
€70.05
Spain Aviation Safety And Security Fee (OG)
€1.18
Spain Departure Charge (JD)
€19.82
Spain Security Tax (QV)
€4.46
France Civil Aviation Tax Domestic And International (FR)
€8.00
French International Passenger Service Charge (QX)
€6.71
French Airport Tax (FR)
€7.70
French Air Passenger Solidarity Tax (IZ)
€4.51
BA YQ surcharge (YQ)
€98.00
Toronto Airport Improvement Fee (SQ)
€17.01
Canadian Harmonized Sales Tax (ON) (RC)
€2.21
Canadian Air Travelers Security Charge (CA)
€17.63
Subtotal per passenger
€780.28
Number of passengers
x2
Subtotal For 2 adults
€1,560.56
This ticket is non-refundable.
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
NTE IB X/MAD IB X/LON AY YMQ 5M 56.33OLX9R4T1 /-YTO BA X/LON BA X/MAD IB NTE 5M 408.14TLX4R4C1 NUC 464.47 END ROE 0.913258 XT 15.70FR 4.51IZ 6.71QX 19.82JD 1.18OG 4.46QV 70.05UB 17.63CA 2.21RC 17.01SQ 98.00YQ 98.00YR
Total Airfare & Taxes
€1,560.56
Email this itinerary
Print this page
NOTE: Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Contact your travel agent, the airline, or another booking service to purchase tickets.
Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End–User License. © 1999–2014 ITA Software by Google.
Hyacinthe is offline  
Old May 26, 16, 3:35 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 30
That itinerary did in fact break it, Hyacinthe! Our system wasn't set up properly to recognize MPM (Maximum Permitted Mileage) ticket surcharges (the 5M in the fare construction), and I just fixed it. It should recognize the itinerary if you try it now, though I think the OTAs currently can't book it for the amazing price you've found so far. I just PM'd you asking where you'd like the reward.

Keep them coming, everyone! We've had two people find itineraries that did not work so far.
phsource is offline  
Old May 31, 16, 7:53 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: IST
Programs: TK E+ | HHD | Marriott Titanium | etc.
Posts: 276
My itinerary is working, but only with priceline.
Matrix Airfare Search
Help
Send Feedback
Modify search
Flights
Itinerary
Itinerary details
Itinerary

Istanbul (IST) to New Orleans (MSY) — Thu, Sep 15
Istanbul (IST) to London (LHR) — Thu, Sep 15

American Airlines Inc. 6612
Dep: 8:50 am
Arr: 11:15 am
4h 25m
Airbus A320
Economy (N)

OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS
Layover in LHR
3h 10m

London (LHR) to Charlotte (CLT) — Thu, Sep 15
American Airlines Inc. 733
Dep: 2:25 pm
Arr: 6:30 pm
9h 5m
Airbus A330
Economy (N)

Layover in CLT
1h 30m
Charlotte (CLT) to New Orleans (MSY) — Thu, Sep 15
American Airlines Inc. 733
Dep: 8:00 pm
Arr: 8:53 pm
1h 53m
Airbus A319
Economy (N)

New Orleans (MSY) to San Francisco (SFO) — Mon, Sep 19
New Orleans (MSY) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) — Mon, Sep 19
American Airlines Inc. 2648
Dep: 9:31 am
Arr: 11:00 am
1h 29m
Airbus A319
Economy (N)

Layover in DFW
1h 35m
Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to San Francisco (SFO) — Mon, Sep 19
American Airlines Inc. 1094
Dep: 12:35 pm
Arr: 2:30 pm
3h 55m
Airbus A321 (Sharklets)
Economy (N)

San Francisco (SFO) to Istanbul (IST) — Thu, Sep 22
San Francisco (SFO) to London (LHR) — Thu, Sep 22
American Airlines Inc. 6189
Dep: 7:15 pm
Arr: 1:40 pm
10h 25m
Airbus A380
Economy (L)
OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS
Layover in LHR
Fri, Sep 23
4h 5m
London (LHR) to Istanbul (IST) — Fri, Sep 23
British Airways 680
Dep: 5:45 pm
Arr: 11:40 pm
3h 55m
Airbus A320
Economy (S)

Mileage
• 15,010 total miles

Airport Information

•Istanbul Ataturk (IST)
•New Orleans L. Armstrong Int'l (MSY)
•San Francisco International (SFO)
•London Heathrow (LHR)
•Charlotte Douglas International (CLT)
•Dallas/Fort Worth International (DFW)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
US$750.82
Total cost for 1 passenger
US$750.82

How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.

Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier AA NLE0F6R5 IST to SFO (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code N
Covers IST-LHR (Economy), LHR-MSY (Economy), MSY-DFW (Economy), DFW-SFO (Economy)
US$151.00
Fare 2: Carrier AA LLE0F6R5 SFO to IST (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code L, S
Covers SFO-LHR (Economy), LHR-IST (Economy)
US$225.50
US September 11th Security Fee (AY)
US$11.20
USDA APHIS Fee (XA)
US$3.96
US Immigration Fee (XY)
US$7.00
US Customs Fee (YC)
US$5.50
AA YR surcharge (YR)
US$199.26
United Kingdom Passenger Service Charge (UB)
US$91.80
US International Arrival Tax (US)
US$17.80
Turkey Airport Service Charge International (TR)
US$15.00
US International Departure Tax (US)
US$17.80
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF)
US$4.50
Subtotal per passenger
US$750.82

Number of passengers
x1
Subtotal For 1 adult
US$750.82

•This ticket is non-refundable.
•Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.

Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)

IST AA X/LON AA MSY AA X/E/DFW AA SFO M ISTMSY 151.00NLE0F6R5 AA X/LON BA IST M 225.50LLE0F6R5 NUC 376.50 END ROE 1.00 XT 15.00TR 91.80UB 5.50YC 7.00XY 3.96XA 35.60US 11.20AY 199.26YR 4.50XF SFO4.50

Total Airfare & Taxes

US$750.82

• Email this itinerary
• Print this page

NOTE: Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.

Contact your travel agent, the airline, or another booking service to purchase tickets.

Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End–User License. © 1999–2014 ITA Software by Google.
pencereamelesi is offline  
Old May 31, 16, 7:30 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by pencereamelesi View Post
My itinerary is working, but only with priceline.
Yeah, we've run into this, and we'll take a look; thanks for sending over the itinerary! We are a bit limited by the OTAs themselves though, as we don't have any control over the kinds of itineraries that can be used to book on each of them.

Last edited by phsource; May 31, 16 at 7:30 pm Reason: Grammar
phsource is offline  
Old Jun 4, 16, 5:49 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, Sth Africa or LAS
Programs: BA Silver but hotels.com Gold :)
Posts: 1,774
Great idea.
I tried a basic ex-EU from DUB to LAS thru LHR and JFK, in biz (I/A). UK sales city. BA and AA metal.
It works to aa.com in USD (but can't get it onto aa's UK-site or into GBP).
It doesn't work on either of the 3 OTA's.
littlefish is offline  
Old Jun 4, 16, 10:41 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Invaid Itinerary

Hi Guys

I have an itinerary that doesn't work on bookwithmatrix!

Thanks

Simon

Matrix Airfare Search
Help Send Feedback
Modify search
Flights
Itinerary
Itinerary details
Itinerary
Alicante (ALC) to Panama City (PTY) — Sat, Sep 24
Long layoverOvernight flight

Alicante (ALC) to Madrid (MAD) — Sat, Sep 24
Iberia 8397
Dep: 7:00 am
Arr: 8:10 am
1h 10m
Canadair RJ 1000
Business (I)
Breakfast
OPERATED BY AIR NOSTRUM L.A.M.S.A.
Layover in MAD
4h 20m

Madrid (MAD) to Charlotte (CLT) — Sat, Sep 24
American Airlines Inc. 749
Dep: 12:30 pm
Arr: 3:40 pm
9h 10m
Airbus A330
Business (I)
Lunch, Snack or Brunch
Layover in CLT
4h 30m

Charlotte (CLT) to Miami (MIA) — Sat, Sep 24
American Airlines Inc. 1926
Dep: 8:10 pm
Arr: 10:12 pm
2h 2m
Airbus A320
First (P)
Layover in MIA
11h 46m

Miami (MIA) to Panama City (PTY) — Sun, Sep 25
American Airlines Inc. 1021
Dep: 9:58 am
Arr: 12:08 pm
3h 10m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
Lunch
Panama City (PTY) to Alicante (ALC) — Fri, Oct 7
Long layoverOvernight flight

Panama City (PTY) to Miami (MIA) — Fri, Oct 7
American Airlines Inc. 960
Dep: 7:25 am
Arr: 11:23 am
2h 58m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
Breakfast
Layover in MIA
2h 42m

Miami (MIA) to New York (JFK) — Fri, Oct 7
American Airlines Inc. 64
Dep: 2:05 pm
Arr: 5:07 pm
3h 2m
Boeing 737
First (P)
Lunch
Layover in JFK
4h 23m

New York (JFK) to London (LHR) — Fri, Oct 7
American Airlines Inc. 6135
Dep: 9:30 pm
Arr: 9:30 am
7h 0m
Boeing 777
Business (I)
Meal
OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS
Layover in LHR
Sat, Oct 8
2h 5m

London (LHR) to Madrid (MAD) — Sat, Oct 8
British Airways 510
Dep: 11:35 am
Arr: 3:05 pm
2h 30m
Airbus A321
Business (J)
Meal
OPERATED BY IBERIA
Layover in MAD
1h 55m

Madrid (MAD) to Alicante (ALC) — Sat, Oct 8
Iberia 8394
Dep: 5:00 pm
Arr: 6:05 pm
1h 5m
Canadair RJ 1000
Business (I)
Refreshments
OPERATED BY AIR NOSTRUM L.A.M.S.A.
Mileage
12,804 total miles
Airport Information
Alicante (ALC)
Panama City Tocumen Int'l (PTY)
Madrid Adolfo Suarez-Barajas (MAD)
Charlotte Douglas International (CLT)
Miami International (MIA)
New York John F Kennedy International (JFK)
London Heathrow (LHR)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
€1,811.01
Total cost for 1 passenger
€1,811.01
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier AA INE6A6R5 ALC to PTY (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code I, P
Covers ALC-MAD (Business), MAD-CLT (Business), CLT-MIA (First), MIA-PTY (Business)
€609.00
Fare 2: Carrier AA INE6A6R5 PTY to ALC (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code I, P, J
Covers PTY-MIA (Business), MIA-JFK (First), JFK-LHR (Business), LHR-MAD (Business), MAD-ALC (Business)
€609.00
Panama Airport Security Fee Arrivals (AH)
€1.12
US September 11th Security Fee (AY)
€10.02
Spain Aviation Safety And Security Fee (OG)
€1.89
Spain Departure Charge (JD)
€32.41
USDA APHIS Fee (XA)
€7.08
US Immigration Fee (XY)
€12.52
US Customs Fee (YC)
€9.84
Spain Security Tax (QV)
€8.76
AA YR surcharge (YR)
€400.00
United Kingdom Passenger Service Charge (UB)
€29.00
BA YQ surcharge (YQ)
€30.50
Panama Airport Development Fee (F3)
€8.95
Panama Airport Departure Tax (FZ)
€35.77
Panama Airport Security Fee Departures (AH)
€1.12
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF)
€4.03
Subtotal per passenger
€1,811.01
Number of passengers
x1
Subtotal For 1 adult
€1,811.01
This ticket is non-refundable.
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
ALC IB X/MAD AA X/T/CLT AA X/T/MIA AA PTY M 666.84INE6A6R5 AA X/T/MIA AA X/T/NYC AA X/LON BA X/MAD IB ALC M 666.84INE6A6R5 NUC 1333.68 END ROE 0.913258 XT 32.41JD 1.89OG 8.76QV 9.84YC 12.52XY 7.08XA 10.02AY 2.24AH 8.95F3 35.77FZ 29.00UB 30.50YQ 400.00YR 4.03XF JFK4.50
Total Airfare & Taxes
€1,811.01
Email this itinerary
Print this page
NOTE: Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Contact your travel agent, the airline, or another booking service to purchase tickets.
Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End–User License. © 1999–2014 ITA Software by Google.


Originally Posted by phsource View Post
Also, we're currently trying to figure out if there are itineraries that don't work with this yet. If you find an itinerary that causes the tool to say "The pasted itinerary does not seem to be a valid ITA Matrix itinerary", we'll buy you a drink (or send you $5 if you're not in the SF Bay Area)!
Simon Wicks is offline  
Old Jun 4, 16, 11:06 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne
Programs: ►QFWP/LTG►VA WP►HyattExpl.►HiltonGold►ALL Silver
Posts: 21,564
I find this easier:

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/trave...-lh-lx-tk.html

No cut and paste ... just one click!

(Of course you need to install Greasemonkey on Firefox and TamperMonkey on Chrome to get started)
serfty is offline  
Old Jun 7, 16, 5:37 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Programs: UA 1K, Delta PM, AA EXP, Marriott AMB, IHG Gold
Posts: 382
Invalid itinerary:

Matrix Airfare Search
Help Send Feedback
Modify search
Flights
Itinerary
Itinerary details
Itinerary
Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to London (LHR) — Fri, Sep 23

Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Amsterdam (AMS) — Fri, Sep 23
KLM 812
Dep: 8:45 am
Arr: 3:30 pm
12h 45m
Boeing 777
Business (I)
Meal
Layover in AMS
1h 25m

Amsterdam (AMS) to London (LHR) — Fri, Sep 23
KLM 1029
Dep: 4:55 pm
Arr: 5:10 pm
1h 15m
Boeing 737
Business (Z)
Meal

Amsterdam (AMS) to Seattle (SEA) — Wed, Oct 5
KLM 6015
Dep: 12:40 pm
Arr: 1:53 pm
10h 13m
Airbus A330
Business (I)
Lunch
OPERATED BY DELTA
Mileage
11,456 total miles
CO2 Emissions
3,544 kg (estimated by ITA).
Airport Information
Kuala Lumpur International (KUL)
London Heathrow (LHR)
Amsterdam Schiphol Airport (AMS)
Seattle/Tacoma Sea/Tac (SEA)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
RM17,964.00
Total cost for 1 passenger
RM17,964.00
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier KL IFFWMY KUL to SEA (rules)
Passenger type ADT, ONE-WAY-ONLY fare, booking code I
Covers KUL-AMS (Business), AMS-SEA (Business)
RM14,000.00
Fare 2: Carrier YY CIFOW AMS to LON (rules)
Passenger type ADT, ONE-WAY-ONLY fare, booking code Z
Covers AMS-LHR (Business)
RM2,189.67
Netherlands Passenger Service Charge (RN)
RM88.00
Netherlands Noise Surcharge (VV)
RM6.00
Netherlands Security Service Charge (CJ)
RM77.00
Malaysia Passenger Service And Security Charge (MY)
RM65.00
Malaysia Goods and Services Tax (D8)
RM4.00
KL YR surcharge (YR)
RM1,392.00
USDA APHIS Fee (XA)
RM17.00
US Immigration Fee (XY)
RM29.00
US Customs Fee (YC)
RM23.00
US International Arrival Tax (US)
RM73.00
Subtotal per passenger
RM17,964.00
Number of passengers
x1
Subtotal For 1 adult
RM17,964.00
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
KUL KL AMS (KL LON M 533.25CIFOW /-AMS) KL SEA 3409.47IFFWMY NUC 3942.72 END ROE 4.1062 XT 4.00D8 65.00MY 77.00CJ 88.00RN 6.00VV 23.00YC 29.00XY 17.00XA 73.00US 1392.00YR
Total Airfare & Taxes
RM17,964.00
Email this itinerary
Print this page
NOTE: Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Contact your travel agent, the airline, or another booking service to purchase tickets.
Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End–User License. © 1999–2014 ITA Software by Google.
Melodsal is offline  
Old Jun 9, 16, 5:38 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 30
Hey guys, I just got the tool working for both of the itineraries above. Unfortunately, though, it doesn't seem like either of them are bookable on the OTAs we currently support, but we're working on both adding more reliable OTA support and becoming an agent ourselves so that we can ticket these complex itineraries, so stay tuned.
RoyalFlyer likes this.
phsource is offline  
Old Jun 9, 16, 2:02 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Programs: BAEC, IB+, TAM multi+
Posts: 453
Thank ! This is an absolutely wonderful tool.

I have an itinerary that prices out really expensive on one of the sites, correctly on the other and not at all on orbitz. But I guess that as you add more sites, it matters less and less if the itinerary doesn't work on a certain site.
This itinerary shows the domestic leg in China as being in Business class, but priceline shows it all as coach. Not sure why that is shown as business in ITA. Maybe Z is some award booking class or something?

Matrix Airfare Search
Help Send Feedback
Modify search
Calendar
Flights
Itinerary
Itinerary details
Itinerary
Amsterdam (AMS) to Nanchang (KHN) — Mon, Sep 5
Long layoverOvernight flight

Amsterdam (AMS) to Xiamen (XMN) — Mon, Sep 5
Xiamen Airlines 812
Dep: 12:35 pm
Arr: 5:30 am
10h 55m
Boeing 787
Economy (U)
Lunch
Layover in XMN
Tue, Sep 6
10h 5m

Xiamen (XMN) to Nanchang (KHN) — Tue, Sep 6
Xiamen Airlines 8207
Dep: 3:35 pm
Arr: 5:00 pm
1h 25m
Boeing 737
Business (Z)
Nanchang (KHN) to Amsterdam (AMS) — Tue, Sep 20
Long layoverOvernight flight

Nanchang (KHN) to Xiamen (XMN) — Tue, Sep 20
Xiamen Airlines 8208
Dep: 11:05 pm
Arr: 12:20 am
1h 15m
Boeing 737
Business (Z)
Layover in XMN
Wed, Sep 21
11h 45m

Xiamen (XMN) to Amsterdam (AMS) — Wed, Sep 21
Xiamen Airlines 9400
Dep: 12:05 pm
Arr: 6:35 pm
12h 30m
Boeing 787
Economy (U)
OPERATED BY KLM
Mileage
12,230 total miles
Airport Information
Amsterdam Schiphol Airport (AMS)
Nanchang Changbei International (KHN)
Xiamen Gaoqi International (XMN)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
€428.58
Total cost for 1 passenger
€428.58
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier MF UPRNL AMS to KHN (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code U, Z
Covers AMS-XMN (Economy), XMN-KHN (Business)
€60.00
Fare 2: Carrier MF UPRNL KHN to AMS (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code Z, U
Covers KHN-XMN (Business), XMN-AMS (Economy)
€60.00
China Airport Fee (CN)
€25.49
Netherlands Passenger Service Charge (RN)
€13.00
Netherlands Noise Surcharge (VV)
€0.50
Netherlands Security Service Charge (CJ)
€10.53
MF YR surcharge (YR)
€252.00
MF YQ surcharge (YQ)
€7.06
Subtotal per passenger
€428.58
Number of passengers
x1
Subtotal For 1 adult
€428.58
This ticket is non-refundable.
No changes may be made to this ticket after purchase.
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
AMS MF X/XMN MF KHN 65.69UPRNL MF X/XMN MF AMS 65.69UPRNL NUC 131.38 END ROE 0.913258 XT 10.53CJ 13.00RN 0.50VV 25.49CN 7.06YQ 252.00YR
Total Airfare & Taxes
€428.58
Email this itinerary
Print this page
NOTE: Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Contact your travel agent, the airline, or another booking service to purchase tickets.
Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End–User License. © 1999–2014 ITA Software by Google.
Bakpapier is offline  
Old Jun 10, 16, 8:30 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
My itinerary does not work on bookwithmatrix! SAD!!! Help?

============

Matrix Airfare Search
Help Send Feedback
Modify search
Flights
Itinerary
Itinerary details
Itinerary

Los Angeles (LAX) to Shanghai (PVG) — Sat, Apr 1
United 198
Dep: 1:00 pm
Arr: 5:45 pm
13h 45m
Boeing 787
Economy (K)
Lunch
Sun, Apr 2

Shanghai (SHA) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Fri, Apr 7
China Eastern 9845
Dep: 1:55 pm
Arr: 4:15 pm
2h 20m
Boeing 737
Economy (L)
OPERATED BY SHANGHAI AIRLINES CO. LTD.

Hong Kong (HKG) to Tokyo (NRT) — Wed, Apr 12
ANA 812
Dep: 9:40 am
Arr: 3:00 pm
4h 20m
Boeing 767
Economy (V)
Meal
OPERATED BY AIR JAPAN COMPANY LTD.

Tokyo (NRT) to Los Angeles (LAX) — Sat, Apr 29
Overnight flight
ANA 6
Dep: 5:05 pm
Arr: 10:50 am
9h 45m
Boeing 777
Economy (V)
Meal
Mileage
14,510 total miles
Airport Information
Los Angeles International (LAX)
Shanghai Pudong International (PVG)
Shanghai Hongqiao International (SHA)
Hong Kong International (HKG)
Tokyo Narita International (NRT)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
$1,351.96
Total cost for 1 passenger
$1,351.96
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier UA KLW96GM4 LAX to SHA (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code K
Covers LAX-PVG (Economy)
$180.00
Fare 2: Carrier MU LSRWCH SHA to HKG (rules)
Passenger type ADT, ONE-WAY-ONLY fare, booking code L
Covers SHA-HKG (Economy)
$217.99
Fare 3: Carrier NH VLW0ZNMJ HKG to LAX (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code V
Covers HKG-NRT (Economy), NRT-LAX (Economy)
$655.79
UA YQ surcharge (YQ)
$175.00
US International Departure Tax (US)
$17.80
US September 11th Security Fee (AY)
$5.60
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF)
$4.50
China Airport Fee (CN)
$13.70
MU YQ surcharge (YQ)
$5.20
Hong Kong Air Passenger Departure Tax (HK)
$15.50
Japan Passenger Service Facilities Charge International (SW)
$19.50
Japan Passenger Security Service Charge (OI)
$4.90
USDA APHIS Fee (XA)
$3.96
US Immigration Fee (XY)
$7.00
US Customs Fee (YC)
$5.50
NH YQ surcharge (YQ)
$2.00
US International Arrival Tax (US)
$17.80
Subtotal per passenger
$1,351.96
Number of passengers
x1
Subtotal For 1 adult
$1,351.96
This ticket is non-refundable.
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
LAX UA SHA 180.00KLW96GM4 MU HKG 217.98LSRWCH NH TYO Q5.79 NH LAX 550.00VLW0ZNMJ 1S100.00 NUC 1053.77 END ROE 1.00 XT 5.50YC 7.00XY 3.96XA 35.60US 5.60AY 13.70CN 15.50HK 4.90OI 19.50SW 182.20YQ 4.50XF LAX4.50
Total Airfare & Taxes
$1,351.96
Email this itinerary
Print this page
NOTE: Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Contact your travel agent, the airline, or another booking service to purchase tickets.
Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End–User License. © 1999–2014 ITA Software by Google.
ncsmith4 is offline  
Old Jun 14, 16, 7:39 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: YYZ, YUL, PEK
Posts: 426
Originally Posted by phsource View Post
Hey guys, I just got the tool working for both of the itineraries above. Unfortunately, though, it doesn't seem like either of them are bookable on the OTAs we currently support, but we're working on both adding more reliable OTA support and becoming an agent ourselves so that we can ticket these complex itineraries, so stay tuned.
Honestly this would be amazing.
flyer05 is offline  
Old Jun 18, 16, 9:49 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Programs: AAdvantage EXP, Bonvoy Titanium, United Silver, various other midtier rankings
Posts: 63
Mine worked with AA in a few seconds. Smooth as silk.

Matrix Airfare Search
Help Send Feedback
Modify search
Flights
Itinerary
Itinerary details
Itinerary
Vancouver (YVR) to Panama City (PTY) — Thu, Jul 21
Long layoverOvernight flight

Vancouver (YVR) to Phoenix (PHX) — Thu, Jul 21
American Airlines Inc. 430
Dep: 2:29 pm
Arr: 5:39 pm
3h 10m
Airbus A319
Business (I)
Lunch
Layover in PHX
1h 15m

Phoenix (PHX) to Denver (DEN) — Thu, Jul 21
American Airlines Inc. 1494
Dep: 6:54 pm
Arr: 9:42 pm
1h 48m
Boeing 737
First (A)
Movie
Layover in DEN
2h 17m

Denver (DEN) to Miami (MIA) — Thu, Jul 21
American Airlines Inc. 2342
Dep: 11:59 pm
Arr: 5:50 am
3h 51m
Boeing 737
First (A)
RefreshmentsMovie
Layover in MIA
Fri, Jul 22
3h 56m

Miami (MIA) to Panama City (PTY) — Fri, Jul 22
American Airlines Inc. 1021
Dep: 9:46 am
Arr: 11:54 am
3h 8m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
Lunch
Panama City (PTY) to Vancouver (YVR) — Sat, Jul 23
Long layover

Panama City (PTY) to Miami (MIA) — Sat, Jul 23
American Airlines Inc. 960
Dep: 7:00 am
Arr: 10:57 am
2h 57m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
Breakfast
Layover in MIA
1h 53m

Miami (MIA) to Washington (DCA) — Sat, Jul 23
American Airlines Inc. 1227
Dep: 12:50 pm
Arr: 3:22 pm
2h 32m
Boeing 737
First (A)
LunchIn-seat Video Player
Layover in DCA
3h 8m

Washington (DCA) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) — Sat, Jul 23
American Airlines Inc. 2340
Dep: 6:30 pm
Arr: 8:42 pm
3h 12m
Airbus A321 (Sharklets)
First (A)
DinnerIn-seat Video Player
Layover in DFW
1h 18m

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Vancouver (YVR) — Sat, Jul 23
American Airlines Inc. 2633
Dep: 10:00 pm
Arr: 12:11 am
4h 11m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
RefreshmentsMovie
Sun, Jul 24
Mileage
9,711 total miles
Airport Information
Vancouver International (YVR)
Panama City Tocumen Int'l (PTY)
Phoenix Sky Harbor Int'l (PHX)
Denver International (DEN)
Miami International (MIA)
Ronald Reagan Washington Nat'l (DCA)
Dallas/Fort Worth International (DFW)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
$609.32
Total cost for 1 passenger
$609.32
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier AA NNX0NSN1 YVR to PTY (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code I, A
Covers YVR-PHX (Business), PHX-DEN (First), DEN-MIA (First), MIA-PTY (Business)
$229.52
Fare 2: Carrier AA SNN0NSN1 PTY to YVR (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code I, A
Covers PTY-MIA (Business), MIA-DCA (First), DCA-DFW (First), DFW-YVR (Business)
$243.02
Panama Airport Security Fee Arrivals (AH)
$1.25
US September 11th Security Fee (AY)
$11.20
USDA APHIS Fee (XA)
$7.92
US Immigration Fee (XY)
$14.00
US Customs Fee (YC)
$11.00
Vancouver Airport Improvement Fee (SQ)
$15.40
Canadian Goods and Services Tax (XG)
$0.80
Canadian Air Travelers Security Charge (CA)
$20.00
Panama Airport Security Fee Departures (AH)
$1.25
Panama Airport Development Fee (F3)
$10.00
Panama Airport Departure Tax (FZ)
$40.00
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF)
$4.50
Subtotal per passenger
$609.32
Number of passengers
x1
Subtotal For 1 adult
$609.32
This ticket is non-refundable.
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
YVR AA X/PHX AA X/DEN AA X/E/MIA AA PTY Q59.88 M 162.79NNX0NSN1 AA X/E/MIA AA X/WAS AA X/E/DFW AA YVR Q59.88 M 175.89SNN0NSN1 NUC 458.44 END ROE 1.336 XT 20.00CA 15.40SQ 0.80XG 11.00YC 14.00XY 7.92XA 11.20AY 2.50AH 10.00F3 40.00FZ 4.50XF DFW4.50
Total Airfare & Taxes
$609.32
Email this itinerary
Print this page
NOTE: Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Contact your travel agent, the airline, or another booking service to purchase tickets.
Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End–User License. © 1999–2014 ITA Software by Google.
TravelingJay is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: