Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Tools
Reload this Page >

ExpertFlyer.com Help Desk Thread

ExpertFlyer.com Help Desk Thread

    Hide Wikipost
Old Mar 29, 19, 1:07 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: IMH
Wiki Link
If you see the message "An unknown or unexpected error has occurred. Please contact us if this problem persists." while using ExpertFlyer, please contact ExpertFlyer support by email immediately so the problem may be resolved most quickly: [email protected]

This is a community-maintained wiki, it is not necessarily endorsed by ExpertFlyer.
Print Wikipost

Reply

Old Nov 22, 18, 10:03 am
  #1831  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: AC MM E50 , Former SPG, now Marriott LT Plat
Posts: 5,166
So now that I have made my decision to avoid the B737 MAX, how to do so? I've just been reviewing my next 14 segment trip to/through Asia,
and several of the flights are on 73H, 73G, and 738 birds according to Expert Flyer. Am I correct in assuming that the only designation
being used for the MAX is 7M8, and all the others are older, safer versions of the 737?
IluvSQ is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 18, 12:19 pm
  #1832  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne
Programs: ►QFWP/LTG►VA WP►HyattGlobalist►HiltonGold
Posts: 21,020
It may depend upon each individual airline on how they designate the equipment.
serfty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 18, 2:28 am
  #1833  
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
ExpertFlyer seat alerts problem

Hi, I've searched the forum and can't find an answer to this specific problem - so hopefully someone here can help.

I've just registered on ExpertFlyer and am trying to check availability and set an alert for a Malaysia Airlines flight, but I can't find a flight code that the tool will accept...

Everywhere I've looked the flight code (LHR - KUL) is MAS1, but the ExpertFlyer tool tells me this isn't valid, or specifically as below:

"Flight Number is just the number of the flight, without the 2 letter airline code before it."

The field only allows four characters though, so I can't add the airline code (MH)... Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
leem13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 18, 8:36 am
  #1834  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 10,838
Welcome to FlyerTalk @leem13!

I merged your question into the ExpertFlyer.com Help Desk Thread.

TWA884
Travel Tools moderator
leem13 likes this.
TWA884 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 18, 9:14 am
  #1835  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,318
Originally Posted by leem13 View Post
Hi, I've searched the forum and can't find an answer to this specific problem - so hopefully someone here can help.

I've just registered on ExpertFlyer and am trying to check availability and set an alert for a Malaysia Airlines flight, but I can't find a flight code that the tool will accept...

Everywhere I've looked the flight code (LHR - KUL) is MAS1, but the ExpertFlyer tool tells me this isn't valid, or specifically as below:

"Flight Number is just the number of the flight, without the 2 letter airline code before it."

The field only allows four characters though, so I can't add the airline code (MH)... Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
Correct, as the message says, the flight number is just a number, not the airline code. The airline code is 2 characters "MH" goes in the Airline field and the flight number, a different field, is a number from 1-9999
TWA884 and leem13 like this.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 18, 1:58 pm
  #1836  
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: SFO/SJC, BWI
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, TR 7*, SPG/MR Plat, UA 1K
Posts: 9,267
Originally Posted by leem13 View Post
Everywhere I've looked the flight code (LHR - KUL) is MAS1
MAS is the ICAO code for Malaysia Airlines, compared to the IATA code of MH. The flight number is simply 1.
leem13 likes this.
Zorak is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 18, 11:34 am
  #1837  
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: PHL (kinda, no airport is really close)
Programs: AA PPro. Enterprise Platinum woo-hoo!
Posts: 2,864
Simple question, I'm sure it's been answered somewhere in the last 123 pages of posts!

I just made the elite level in American that allows unlimited free upgrades. In booking flights, I would like to make an estimate of the likelihood of getting upgraded. I fly almost exclusively between PHL and LAS, sometimes with a connection. Some of my flights are red-eyes.

Would EF be a useful tool? What I would expect to do is look at comparable flights and see how the available upgrade space tracks. I think C is the code for upgrade space. If I see that 72 hours before the flight it is C0 and it remains C0 until departure that's one thing; if it's C6 at 72 hours and still C3 at 24 hours, I'd think upgrade chances are good.

The most significant single question I'll be trying to ask is how upgrade chances vary on a nonstop red-eye LAS-PHL compared to an evening LAS-LAX connecting to a LAX-PHL redeye.

If so, what level of EF would I need?
redtop43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 18, 3:14 pm
  #1838  
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Got it - I was just misreading the message and overcomplicating it - thanks!
leem13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 18, 9:49 pm
  #1839  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,318
Originally Posted by redtop43 View Post
Simple question, I'm sure it's been answered somewhere in the last 123 pages of posts!

I just made the elite level in American that allows unlimited free upgrades. In booking flights, I would like to make an estimate of the likelihood of getting upgraded. I fly almost exclusively between PHL and LAS, sometimes with a connection. Some of my flights are red-eyes.

Would EF be a useful tool? What I would expect to do is look at comparable flights and see how the available upgrade space tracks. I think C is the code for upgrade space. If I see that 72 hours before the flight it is C0 and it remains C0 until departure that's one thing; if it's C6 at 72 hours and still C3 at 24 hours, I'd think upgrade chances are good.

The most significant single question I'll be trying to ask is how upgrade chances vary on a nonstop red-eye LAS-PHL compared to an evening LAS-LAX connecting to a LAX-PHL redeye.

If so, what level of EF would I need?
If you are referring to the 500-mile sticker upgrades, those are booked into X/R classes which AA doesn't share. C/A class are for the eVIP confirmed one-way upgrade certificates which is available on ExpertFlyer.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 18, 11:29 pm
  #1840  
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: PHL (kinda, no airport is really close)
Programs: AA PPro. Enterprise Platinum woo-hoo!
Posts: 2,864
Originally Posted by ExpertFlyer Voice View Post
If you are referring to the 500-mile sticker upgrades, those are booked into X/R classes which AA doesn't share. C/A class are for the eVIP confirmed one-way upgrade certificates which is available on ExpertFlyer.
Well, they don't require stickers for the top two elite categories, but I think it's the same pool.

What would be the best strategy for what I want to do? I can track flights based on the seat map, but I know that's inexact because there may tickets sold without seat assignments, and also seats blocked without a booking. (More common in Y that F, but very possible for FAM's.) Is that the best I can do?
redtop43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 18, 8:39 pm
  #1841  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: UA 1K/MM, CX Silver, LY TL, Marriot G
Posts: 677
POS for alerts

Hi, If I create an flight alert for a booking class from the flight availability page, does it inherit the POS of the previous query, or go to the default POS ie USA?
thanks
sabbasolo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 18, 3:02 pm
  #1842  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,318
Originally Posted by sabbasolo View Post
Hi, If I create an flight alert for a booking class from the flight availability page, does it inherit the POS of the previous query, or go to the default POS ie USA?
thanks
Yes it does. You can also confirm the POS from the View Saved Alerts page.
The exception is if the class code of the alert is an Award/Upgrade class in which case there is no POS.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 18, 1:37 am
  #1843  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MOW, RU
Programs: SU Gold; KL Plat; BA Gold
Posts: 1,966
AY availability screen

I noticed AY availability returns more accurate is if just specify time and HEL as a connecting city (Y9 B8 H3 K1 M0 style) rather than putting AY as a preferred airline (Y4 B4 H4 K0 M0 style).

Could you please check if you can use another GDS to get AY direct display? Obviously current direct display is not the 'direct' one or comes from a wrong GDS.
Keter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 18, 6:44 am
  #1844  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,318
Originally Posted by Keter View Post
I noticed AY availability returns more accurate is if just specify time and HEL as a connecting city (Y9 B8 H3 K1 M0 style) rather than putting AY as a preferred airline (Y4 B4 H4 K0 M0 style).

Could you please check if you can use another GDS to get AY direct display? Obviously current direct display is not the 'direct' one or comes from a wrong GDS.
Yes it is the "direct" one, that's what specifying AY as the airline is doing, specifying a direct connect search. When you do a direct connect search, there is no "wrong GDS" because it bypasses the GDS and talks to the airline host directly, that's what a direct connect search is. It's not uncommon for the direct connect search to be capped at inventory values of 4 instead of 7/9.

We have the option to turn off direct connect searching all together for AY, but we'd need to research if that's a good idea first. Please email us directly with a specific example and why you think the direct connect availability isn't correct. Thanks.
Keter and Calchas like this.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 18, 12:30 pm
  #1845  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MOW, RU
Programs: SU Gold; KL Plat; BA Gold
Posts: 1,966
Originally Posted by Keter View Post
I noticed AY availability returns more accurate is if just specify time and HEL as a connecting city (Y9 B8 H3 K1 M0 style) rather than putting AY as a preferred airline (Y4 B4 H4 K0 M0 style).

Could you please check if you can use another GDS to get AY direct display? Obviously current direct display is not the 'direct' one or comes from a wrong GDS.
I stand corrected - the direct display only seems to limit the max availability by 4 seats per class, it does not impact the display accuracy though.
In my example this would mean:

generic display (EF know which GDS it is) - Y9 B8 H3 K1 M0
direct display - Y4 B4 H3 K1 M0, ie the accuracy is preserved, just the presentation is less informative.
Keter is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread