Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Tools
Reload this Page >

ExpertFlyer.com Help Desk Thread

ExpertFlyer.com Help Desk Thread

    Hide Wikipost
Old Aug 21, 19, 12:38 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: IMH
Wiki Link
If you see the message "An unknown or unexpected error has occurred. Please contact us if this problem persists." while using ExpertFlyer, please contact ExpertFlyer support by email immediately so the problem may be resolved most quickly: [email protected]

This is a community-maintained wiki, it is not necessarily endorsed by ExpertFlyer.
Print Wikipost

Old Jan 31, 18, 1:06 pm
  #1591  
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1k
Posts: 245
Does expertflyer support married segment logic yet for fare alerts? I wanted to keep an eye out for a specific fare bucket in AAA-BBB-CCC, this bucket is available in AAA-BBB and BBB-CCC, but not when married.
mrt88 is offline  
Old Jan 31, 18, 1:57 pm
  #1592  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,397
Originally Posted by mrt88 View Post
Does expertflyer support married segment logic yet for fare alerts? I wanted to keep an eye out for a specific fare bucket in AAA-BBB-CCC, this bucket is available in AAA-BBB and BBB-CCC, but not when married.
No ExpertFlyer Flight Alerts are per segment at this time.
mrt88 likes this.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Old Feb 1, 18, 8:33 pm
  #1593  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 898
Set up my first-ever seat alerts on EF and wanted to confirm that for the Blocked Seats option, I can only select booked blocked seats, not unoccupied blocked seats. Right?
DragonSoul is offline  
Old Feb 1, 18, 10:43 pm
  #1594  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,397
Originally Posted by DragonSoul View Post
Set up my first-ever seat alerts on EF and wanted to confirm that for the Blocked Seats option, I can only select booked blocked seats, not unoccupied blocked seats. Right?
There is no such thing as a "booked blocked seat", that would just be an Occupied seat. Blocked seats are not booked, they are just blocked from assignment by a passenger until a later time.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Old Feb 1, 18, 11:08 pm
  #1595  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 898
Originally Posted by ExpertFlyer Voice View Post
There is no such thing as a "booked blocked seat", that would just be an Occupied seat. Blocked seats are not booked, they are just blocked from assignment by a passenger until a later time.
Thanks, total n00b and trying to understand this. By "booked blocked seats" I mean they were marked as blocked but have since been booked. Those I can select for a seat alert.

Anyway, is it right that I can't make an alert for selected blocked seats if I check the Include Blocked Seats option? Half the seats are marked as "blocked" on EF (with a few now marked as occupied interspersed among them), and I would like to be alerted when they will possibly be available.
DragonSoul is offline  
Old Feb 2, 18, 2:50 am
  #1596  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Programs: Mucci. Nothing else matters.
Posts: 35,939
Originally Posted by DragonSoul View Post
Anyway, is it right that I can't make an alert for selected blocked seats if I check the Include Blocked Seats option?
The easiest way to think of it is this: You cannot set an alert for a seat which is currently available, only for seats which are not currently available. Selecting the "Include Blocked seats" option means "Treat blocked seats as already available", so that they are excluded from the seats which you can set for the alert.

The EF wording is confusing, but that is the way that the site seems to work.
DragonSoul likes this.
Globaliser is offline  
Old Feb 2, 18, 12:04 pm
  #1597  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,397
Originally Posted by Globaliser View Post
The easiest way to think of it is this: You cannot set an alert for a seat which is currently available, only for seats which are not currently available. Selecting the "Include Blocked seats" option means "Treat blocked seats as already available", so that they are excluded from the seats which you can set for the alert.

The EF wording is confusing, but that is the way that the site seems to work.
Correct, it's explained on the Help popup for creating a Seat Alert: https://www.expertflyer.com/popup/he...eat-alert.html
DragonSoul likes this.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Old Feb 4, 18, 7:13 pm
  #1598  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 898
Originally Posted by ExpertFlyer Voice View Post
Correct, it's explained on the Help popup for creating a Seat Alert: https://www.expertflyer.com/popup/he...eat-alert.html
Thanks. Didn't come across that when I was searching. Safely bookmarked!
DragonSoul is offline  
Old Feb 5, 18, 3:58 am
  #1599  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: BRU-ZRH
Programs: LX HON, BA Gold, Marriott Ambassador
Posts: 703
Hi all - searching for award inventory BRU-DAC or DUS-DAC in *A with Expertflyer.
Does it matter wether I use airline Lufthansa / Singapore / Thai for example? I am a miles&more member myself, and I notice that each of these 3 give different award inventory. For example airline LH gives me mostly TK routings via IST, and none via BKK or SIN. Using SIN I am mostly seeing routings via HND.

Do you guys recommend to search segment per segment and somehow 'marry' them together myself?
The Wolf is offline  
Old Feb 5, 18, 7:52 am
  #1600  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: In the Swiss amoeba's head
Programs: Lowest level possible
Posts: 2,835
Any possibility of adding Finnair business class award availability ("U" booking class) to the list of predefined classes? Right now, only economy awards ("X" class) is a predefined class, and trying to specify "U" class manually doesn't return any results even when there are business class seats available for booking via airline websites. One example: March 22nd, HEL-ARN.
(Yes, that is confirmed availability on aa.com, not phantom availability)





DoTheBartMan is offline  
Old Feb 5, 18, 2:05 pm
  #1601  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,397
Originally Posted by The Wolf View Post
Hi all - searching for award inventory BRU-DAC or DUS-DAC in *A with Expertflyer.
Does it matter wether I use airline Lufthansa / Singapore / Thai for example? I am a miles&more member myself, and I notice that each of these 3 give different award inventory. For example airline LH gives me mostly TK routings via IST, and none via BKK or SIN. Using SIN I am mostly seeing routings via HND.

Do you guys recommend to search segment per segment and somehow 'marry' them together myself?
You select the operating airline who's awards you want to search for. If you know your itinerary will be multi-airline, you may want to search for a single airlines worth of segments at a time then combine the results.
The Wolf likes this.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Old Feb 5, 18, 2:06 pm
  #1602  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,397
Originally Posted by DoTheBartMan View Post
Any possibility of adding Finnair business class award availability ("U" booking class) to the list of predefined classes? Right now, only economy awards ("X" class) is a predefined class, and trying to specify "U" class manually doesn't return any results even when there are business class seats available for booking via airline websites. One example: March 22nd, HEL-ARN.
(Yes, that is confirmed availability on aa.com, not phantom availability)
U class is not published and therefore not available to ExpertFlyer. If it was it would have been listed.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  
Old Feb 9, 18, 10:58 pm
  #1603  
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, New York
Programs: AS MVP ; Free Agent Super Duper Diamond Treasure Chest ;)
Posts: 4,429
Delta cannot see Mar 1 availability that I received a EF notification for a few hours ago. The flight I am trying to redeem with Skymiles is CZ 602 SYD-CAN.

This is my first time using Expert Flyer, so I am not sure if DL sees all availability that EF sees or does EF occasionally see phantom availability?
knit-in is offline  
Old Feb 10, 18, 7:39 am
  #1604  
IMH
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Programs: BA Gold, Accor & IHG Plat, Meliá & HH & Marriott & Radisson Gold
Posts: 4,763
Originally Posted by knit-in View Post
Mar 1 [...] CZ 602 SYD-CAN
Looking now on EF, I'm seeing O1 X0 on that flight. Looking on delta.com, that business class seat is offered to me for 65,000 miles and 96.48 USD.

Maybe you got a subpar agent. Maybe s/he didn't understand you wanted business class (assuming you do). Or maybe the availability EF alerted to you was taken and then re-released, or taken and later replaced with new award inventory.

Either way: if you want that seat and you're online reading this: try again!
IMH is offline  
Old Feb 10, 18, 2:48 pm
  #1605  
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York, New York
Programs: AS MVP ; Free Agent Super Duper Diamond Treasure Chest ;)
Posts: 4,429
Originally Posted by IMH View Post
Looking now on EF, I'm seeing O1 X0 on that flight. Looking on delta.com, that business class seat is offered to me for 65,000 miles and 96.48 USD.

Maybe you got a subpar agent. Maybe s/he didn't understand you wanted business class (assuming you do). Or maybe the availability EF alerted to you was taken and then re-released, or taken and later replaced with new award inventory.

Either way: if you want that seat and you're online reading this: try again!
I did indeed get a less than competent agent last night. I was very specific about the class of service (Business). This morning I called again and was lucky to get a superb agent who found the inventory and was done within five minutes. I was looking for SYD-CAN-DEL in Business. It was 80,000 Skymiles and USD 132.

So, from my first experience using Expert Flyer, I can say with some certainty that EF inventory is quite reliable, although there is at least one post in the "Using Skymiles on SkyTeam and Other Partners" thread over on the Delta forum that suggests that DL agents can't see CZ inventory that shows up on Expert Flyer.

Last edited by knit-in; Feb 10, 18 at 3:05 pm
knit-in is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread