flexinets for ipass wifi

Old May 21, 19, 1:06 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Programs: Chase, United
Posts: 258
flexinets for ipass wifi

Flexinets seems to sell ipass wifi:
https://www.flexinets.eu/inflight_wifi/

Does anyone have any experience? Any trouble using? I am looking to use on Swiss in particular.

thanks,
zoechow is offline  
Old May 21, 19, 1:34 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Programs: AS MVPG, Hyatt EXPL, *all* the CC statuses
Posts: 63
Joining on here as I'll be using it on VS, AA, BA, and DL in the coming 10 days.
zoechow likes this.
sudobuntu is offline  
Old May 21, 19, 1:49 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Programs: Chase, United
Posts: 258
Originally Posted by sudobuntu View Post
Joining on here as I'll be using it on VS, AA, BA, and DL in the coming 10 days.
Ok, and I should have a report about swiss next week. cheers, zc
zoechow is offline  
Old May 21, 19, 2:09 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
I'm intensely curious as I'll be flying SQ, CI, CX, and UA over the next month back and forth from asia.
zoechow likes this.
ehchan is offline  
Old May 22, 19, 12:56 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,515
I've used it on DL just fine. I haven't used it on any other airlines but it has connected on Boingo hotpots, Westin hotel wifi, and Comcast hotspots as well.
Dubai Stu is offline  
Old May 22, 19, 5:06 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Programs: Chase, United
Posts: 258
Originally Posted by Dubai Stu View Post
I've used it on DL just fine. I haven't used it on any other airlines but it has connected on Boingo hotpots, Westin hotel wifi, and Comcast hotspots as well.
did the app work on delta, or the remote login option?
zoechow is offline  
Old May 22, 19, 10:24 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Programs: AS MVPG, Hyatt EXPL, *all* the CC statuses
Posts: 63
Live from VS24 (Dreamliner), the iPass app detected the network but let me know I would have to connect in the browser, and opened that up for me.

Using the login from the welcome email was successful. I have no idea what "package" I get though as the only options besides signing in with iPass or Boingo were pay-per-byte packages like 10Mb for 2.99, etc.

Edit: as follow up, I was connected the entire flight without limitation and I surely used more data than most of the packages available, so it seems "unlimited", within reason.
zoechow likes this.

Last edited by sudobuntu; May 23, 19 at 11:09 pm
sudobuntu is offline  
Old May 23, 19, 4:01 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Thanks! I'm on SQ35 on June 5 and will report (hopefully) during that flight
ehchan is offline  
Old May 24, 19, 8:07 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,515
The app allowed me to log on directly. An HTML browser window opened and made me answer the captcha.
zoechow likes this.
Dubai Stu is offline  
Old May 24, 19, 1:53 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 164
Anyone used this in a hotel setting? It looks like Marriott is part of their network, and their wi-fi is rather expensive. This seems like a better option since we booked third-party for the reservation.

Also, is the three-device limit for simultaneous connections at any one time, or is it that only three devices can be associated with the account in any one month and the devices can't be swapped mid-month?
jebr is offline  
Old May 24, 19, 3:18 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,515
There is a Marriot at my corner and my iPad logged onto their network with iPass. I was eating in the lobby restaurant and don't really know whether it was open access, whether I got full network speed, or throttled access. I did a little surfing while waiting for a friend.
jebr likes this.
Dubai Stu is offline  
Old May 25, 19, 8:21 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
As a data point, I am currently on a Virgin Atlantic flight with GoGo equipment using the flexipass membership.
Quinnjamin is offline  
Old Jun 3, 19, 12:12 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Programs: AS MVPG, Hyatt EXPL, *all* the CC statuses
Posts: 63
Worked on AA international (Panasonic), though the entire wifi system stopped working shortly after take off. I'm pretty sure that's not specific to the iPass service.
Did not work on AA transcon that was provided by ViaSat.
Worked on BA as well.
sudobuntu is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 3:41 am
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Programs: Chase, United
Posts: 258
Worked on Swiss international, through a separate manual ipass login button.
zoechow is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 8:41 pm
  #15  
Mul
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, US
Posts: 224
Worked on SQ A350 SFO - SIN
Mul is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread