Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Reload this Page >

iPad Pro wont allow sign in for starwood

iPad Pro wont allow sign in for starwood

Old Apr 4, 18, 8:23 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,139
iPad Pro wont allow sign in for starwood

The subject line just about says it all. I type in the user id and password and the home page just pops up again asking for sign in. My iPad works fine. iPad Pro is a no go. I spent about an hour with someone from Starwood and can’t seem to get this issue resolved. Any ideas?

Bobette
b1513 is offline  
Old Apr 4, 18, 9:02 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: FLL/LAX/YYZ/TPE
Programs: CO Platinum 1K, United 1K, SPG LT Platinum, National Executive Elite, Platinum TSA Hater
Posts: 33,789
Originally Posted by b1513 View Post
The subject line just about says it all. I type in the user id and password and the home page just pops up again asking for sign in. My iPad works fine. iPad Pro is a no go. I spent about an hour with someone from Starwood and can’t seem to get this issue resolved. Any ideas?

Bobette
Did you uninstall the app and then re-install?
bocastephen is offline  
Old Apr 4, 18, 9:09 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,139
Originally Posted by bocastephen View Post
Did you uninstall the app and then re-install?
I can use the app just can’t use the full website.

‘’Bobette

b1513 is offline  
Old Apr 4, 18, 9:36 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: FLL/LAX/YYZ/TPE
Programs: CO Platinum 1K, United 1K, SPG LT Platinum, National Executive Elite, Platinum TSA Hater
Posts: 33,789
Originally Posted by b1513 View Post


I can use the app just can’t use the full website.

‘’Bobette

clear your cookies, or try the Chrome browser (better than Safari in many ways)
bocastephen is offline  
Old Apr 5, 18, 11:17 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: IAD
Programs: UA 1MM *G (recovered GS), SPG Nothing, Hilton Nothing, AA Nothing
Posts: 805
Try a "long-press" (i.e., tap and hold) on the refresh button in safari, and choose 'reload without content blockers'. Alternatively, choose 'request desktop site'.

Sometimes the content requires javascript or in some way "looks like an ad" to content blockers. One of the options above may help.

See: https://www.imore.com/how-view-safar...ntent-blockers
CarlTheWebmaster is offline  
Old Apr 5, 18, 2:08 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,139
Originally Posted by bocastephen View Post
clear your cookies, or try the Chrome browser (better than Safari in many ways)
Bingo! It worked with Chrome.

Bobette
b1513 is offline  
Old Apr 5, 18, 2:33 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: PWM - the way life should be
Posts: 11,828
Originally Posted by bocastephen View Post
clear your cookies, or try the Chrome browser (better than Safari in many ways)
Don't they both use the same rendering engine in iOS? I thought Apple required all browsers use WebKit on iOS.
gfunkdave is offline  
Old Apr 6, 18, 12:16 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Arvada, Colorado
Programs: UA Premier Exec, F9 Ascent, AK MVP GOLD, DL,AA,NW,SW,CO
Posts: 412
It's how they use it that matters.
TIGA31328 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: