Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Reload this Page >

Google Fi: Anyone care to post their experience?

Google Fi: Anyone care to post their experience?

    Hide Wikipost
Old Dec 25, 18, 8:33 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Zorak
Wiki Link
Which countries are supported?

https://support.google.com/fi/answer...intl_countries

Note that in some locations Hangouts (and Gmail) are not available (e.g., China, Russia, Thailand, South Korea, Mexico, Argentina, and more: see link below for full list of excluded countries), so you will need a VPN to access them (or to make VOIP calls via Hangouts Dialer)

https://support.google.com/hangouts/answer/3205646

Exceptions:

Listed, but no/spotty service:
  • Ukraine (Aug 2018) - no service, all providers listed as "forbidden". Post #660
  • Alaska (Jul 2018) -- had voice service, but inconsistent/spotty data (try forcing Sprint)
  • Peru (Sep 2016) post 341, 360
  • Grand Cayman Island (Jan 2018) post 547

Not listed, *did* have service
  • Belize (Jan 2018) post 547 Belize now appears on the "supported" international list
If you are having trouble connecting, level 1 Fi reps recommend you try the following steps before they will escalate. Try each step in the order listed below to see if it fixes your issue - if not, move on to next step.

1- Reboot phone
2- Toggle "airplane mode" on/off. Wait five seconds after toggling off (it resets phone modem).
3- Try manually connecting to each available network (rather than using the auto select feature).
4- Toggle down from 4g to 3g (removing the recommended 4g option) and then try manually connecting to each available network.
5- Toggle down from 3g to 2g and then try manually connecting to each available network.
Print Wikipost

Old Apr 13, 19, 10:53 am
  #991  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 370
I'd be very curious to see what would happen if you temporarily swap SIMs. Would the tethering ability stay with the device or the SIM?
Michael Ad is offline  
Old Apr 13, 19, 11:39 am
  #992  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: I 35 south bound, finally stopped
Programs: AA EXP, LT Plt, 4mm, Free Agent
Posts: 902
Originally Posted by Michael Ad View Post
I'd be very curious to see what would happen if you temporarily swap SIMs. Would the tethering ability stay with the device or the SIM?
I have swapped sims recently in an iphone 6 while in NZ. The sims were a US T mobile data only and a Fi data sim. I know the T mo data sim did allow a hotspot on the iphone 6 at the 2G capped rates, showing a LTE or H antenna connection. It also allowed a connection when I put in a data only Fi sim, but I used the phone for surfing and maps, didn't try the hotspot because I could do that without a problem on a Moto X4, that I also had with me.
boerne is offline  
Old Apr 15, 19, 12:57 pm
  #993  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,904
Originally Posted by LordHamster View Post
Welp, after a brief stint with T-Mobile, I'm back on Google FI with my iPhone. This time officially "supported."
T-Mobile sending me threatening text messages when I dared to use the Global Plus roaming I paid $50 a month for on top of my $70 bill was the final straw.
I think T-mobile just sent those out regardless of how much data (or how fast) you use oversea. I switched my family to T-mobile in December last year. I switched myself to Fi. So we went to Europe for 2 weeks late Dec and early Jan. I used like 4.5 GB on my Fi while my wife and kid used about 1.0GB combined. In Feb, both my wife and kid got the "threatening" txt saying that you can't roam blah blah blah.... and that was roaming on the One Plus speed of 256KB/s max. My Fi never complained and I got 100+ MB/s speed in Paris.
LordHamster likes this.
Need is offline  
Old Apr 15, 19, 1:41 pm
  #994  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Programs: UA-GS 1MM), Hertz Pres Circle, Starriott Titanium)
Posts: 1,645
Originally Posted by Need View Post
I think T-mobile just sent those out regardless of how much data (or how fast) you use oversea. I switched my family to T-mobile in December last year. I switched myself to Fi. So we went to Europe for 2 weeks late Dec and early Jan. I used like 4.5 GB on my Fi while my wife and kid used about 1.0GB combined. In Feb, both my wife and kid got the "threatening" txt saying that you can't roam blah blah blah.... and that was roaming on the One Plus speed of 256KB/s max. My Fi never complained and I got 100+ MB/s speed in Paris.
Yep. In my past use of FI I never had any issues. I just don't feel like paying twice as much w/ T-Mo's Unlimited speed plan only to have to deal with this kind of foolishness.
LordHamster is offline  
Old Apr 15, 19, 7:29 pm
  #995  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MSY; 2-time FT Fantasy Football Champ, now in recovery.
Programs: AA lifetime GLD; UA Silver; Marriott LTTE; IHG Plat,
Posts: 13,139
It seems like more and more lately, I'm having problems with my Fi data connection on my Pixel 3. This is here in my hometown, not international or even traveling domestically. I'll have 3-4 bars, and an LTE connection, but either get no data at all or extremely slow speeds.

The problem is intermittent, sometimes it works fine and other times, not. Calls & texts still work. And data works perfectly on wifi.

I've tried the suggestions I've found googling the issue, to no avail.
- reboot the phone
- toggle airplane mode on and then off
- clear the Fi app data cache

Has anyone here had similar issues? Ideas to resolve?
swag is offline  
Old Apr 16, 19, 1:59 am
  #996  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 702
Originally Posted by swag View Post
It seems like more and more lately, I'm having problems with my Fi data connection on my Pixel 3. This is here in my hometown, not international or even traveling domestically. I'll have 3-4 bars, and an LTE connection, but either get no data at all or extremely slow speeds.

The problem is intermittent, sometimes it works fine and other times, not. Calls & texts still work. And data works perfectly on wifi.

I've tried the suggestions I've found googling the issue, to no avail.
- reboot the phone
- toggle airplane mode on and then off
- clear the Fi app data cache

Has anyone here had similar issues? Ideas to resolve?
Sounds like whichever network you're on is having issues, either something broken or too much load. You can download Signal Spy and see whether you're on T-Mo, Sprint or USCC, and you can use it to force the phone over to a different carrier as well. Note that if you're in the 85% of the country where USCC doesn't exist, forcing USCC will usually get you a Verizon EVDO connection, which you should expect to be really slow.
der_saeufer is offline  
Old Apr 16, 19, 8:32 am
  #997  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,904
Originally Posted by der_saeufer View Post
Sounds like whichever network you're on is having issues, either something broken or too much load. You can download Signal Spy and see whether you're on T-Mo, Sprint or USCC, and you can use it to force the phone over to a different carrier as well. Note that if you're in the 85% of the country where USCC doesn't exist, forcing USCC will usually get you a Verizon EVDO connection, which you should expect to be really slow.
Yeah I use a paid app called FiSwitch to do the same. The Fi app doesn't do a good job of switching network. It seems to prefer Sprint network and over here Sprint is the worst carrier. Usually I have to force it to go T-mobile. At work, I don't get Sprint nor T-mobile. I have to force it to USCC, but I don't think I am on USCC.. not sure who is the actual carrier, but I get full signal 3G which is good enough for me. Well better the 0 signal LTE from Sprint or T-mobile LOL.
Need is offline  
Old Apr 16, 19, 12:42 pm
  #998  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Programs: UA-GS 1MM), Hertz Pres Circle, Starriott Titanium)
Posts: 1,645
Originally Posted by Need View Post
Yeah I use a paid app called FiSwitch to do the same. The Fi app doesn't do a good job of switching network. It seems to prefer Sprint network and over here Sprint is the worst carrier. Usually I have to force it to go T-mobile. At work, I don't get Sprint nor T-mobile. I have to force it to USCC, but I don't think I am on USCC.. not sure who is the actual carrier, but I get full signal 3G which is good enough for me. Well better the 0 signal LTE from Sprint or T-mobile LOL.
I actually like using FI on my iPhone specifically because it does NOT switch to sprint.
LordHamster is offline  
Old Apr 20, 19, 4:28 pm
  #999  
abk
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: stl
Programs: AA LT Plat/8.1mm. SPG LT Titanium. UA 712,524 miles and no longer trying.
Posts: 2,859
I am looking to buy a new fi phone but they are down to 2 or 3 phones on the website. Anyone have any insight as to what’s going on.
abk is online now  
Old Apr 20, 19, 7:36 pm
  #1000  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Programs: UA-GS 1MM), Hertz Pres Circle, Starriott Titanium)
Posts: 1,645
They are about to introduce a cheap version of the pixel.
LordHamster is offline  
Old Apr 22, 19, 8:42 am
  #1001  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arkansas/SFO
Programs: AA EXP 2MM
Posts: 332
There is a 1/2 price sale on the Pixel 3's. Requires activation. April 22 only.
wdwright is offline  
Old Apr 22, 19, 8:48 am
  #1002  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York, NY
Programs: UA, Marriott Gold, Hilton Gold, Hyatt (Lifetime Diamond downgraded to Explorist)
Posts: 6,549
Damn, I thought I had a bit more time to sell my Pixel 3 xL before they started dumping them on the market as the Pixel 3A & 4 come closer to launch.
Yoshi212 is offline  
Old Apr 23, 19, 4:48 am
  #1003  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: I 35 south bound, finally stopped
Programs: AA EXP, LT Plt, 4mm, Free Agent
Posts: 902
Got a Pixel 3 XL 128 gb not pink. thats all they had left by 1 pm CST. Oh well. Trade in Moto X4 only gave me $39, but I feel better about the environment. I hope the camera is as good as they say, got some serious photo opportunities coming up.

I use both Fi Switch and Signal Spy, and I have the actual dialer codes for copy/paste to force a switch in a Keep note. Had some trouble in Copenhagen a couple of years ago, and the tech suggested I keep the codes handy. It was not a problem last month anywhere in NZ or Fiji.

link to support for dialer codes if someone is unaware of them

https://support.google.com/fi/thread/213718?hl=en
boerne is offline  
Old Apr 23, 19, 9:40 am
  #1004  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,904
Originally Posted by boerne View Post
Got a Pixel 3 XL 128 gb not pink. thats all they had left by 1 pm CST. Oh well. Trade in Moto X4 only gave me $39, but I feel better about the environment. I hope the camera is as good as they say, got some serious photo opportunities coming up.

I use both Fi Switch and Signal Spy, and I have the actual dialer codes for copy/paste to force a switch in a Keep note. Had some trouble in Copenhagen a couple of years ago, and the tech suggested I keep the codes handy. It was not a problem last month anywhere in NZ or Fiji.

link to support for dialer codes if someone is unaware of them

https://support.google.com/fi/thread/213718?hl=en
I didn't try the switch code oversea since t-mobile was working just fine. But I thought you cannot switch anyway when roaming aboard? Could you switch from T-mobile to Sprint's roaming partners? I thought you could only use T-mobile internationally?

Pixel 3 night sight pics are amazing. Most newer phones could take good day time pics, so really low light pics are the most important ones. Here is a pic I took inside Notre Dame back in January before the fire. It was really dark inside.
abraxis, ajGoes and jerrywu like this.
Need is offline  
Old Apr 23, 19, 10:09 am
  #1005  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 135
yeah the pixel 3 night sight is witchcraft.
devans999 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread