Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Reload this Page >

Get back to the hotel wifi log in screen to order faster speed?

Get back to the hotel wifi log in screen to order faster speed?

Old May 25, 15, 2:20 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
Get back to the hotel wifi log in screen to order faster speed?

I'm staying in a Springhill Suites and as I usually do, I signed into the complimentary wifi.

Now I'm trying to stream video and I'd rather pay the $4.95 for the faster wifi service but how do I get back to that page?

I've tried disconnecting and reconnecting but it still recognizes my connection to the free wifi.

I've also tried clearing my cache and internet history.

It just keeps me logged into the free wifi.
duggan is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 2:26 pm
  #2  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atherton, CA
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP; Owner, Green Bay Packers
Posts: 21,693
Go to network connections and select "forget this network" or whatever the wording is. The try to connect to the hotel network again.

Hopefully that will work. Good luck!
Doc Savage is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 3:16 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
Yeah unfortunately I don't see an option for that. I clicked on the wifi icon in the bottom right corner (icon tray) and the only options it allows are connect/disconnect based on whatever your status is.

I opened up the Network & Sharing Center and there's no where to Forget Network either. I even disabled and enabled my wireless adapter and tried releasing/renewing my IP through the command prompt.

No dice. Guessing I'll have to wait for the hotel's router to boot me like it does every 24 hrs.
duggan is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 3:22 pm
  #4  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atherton, CA
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP; Owner, Green Bay Packers
Posts: 21,693
I know there's a way to do it on a Windows, but unfortunately just have my iPad with me so can't go through it myself right now. And it's probably different on each version of a Windows. Argh...

This from Googling:

To delete a wireless network connection
Start Network and Sharing Center.
In the Tasks pane, click Manage wireless networks.
Right-click the connection you want to delete, and then click Remove network.
In the Manage Wireless Networks - Warning dialog box, click OK.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...=ws.10%29.aspx
Doc Savage is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 3:28 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
Yeah I googled that too. I actually did find the list of networks where you can delete a network but I don't see the Springhill Suites network that i'm currently logged into.

All I see are some past networks from various places I've frequented, my home wireless network, etc. I removed all of them except my home network but still no dice.

Strange.
duggan is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 3:29 pm
  #6  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atherton, CA
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP; Owner, Green Bay Packers
Posts: 21,693
Well, we tried!

Have a nice afternnon anyway.
Doc Savage is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 3:31 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
No sweat, it's just an inconvenience. Thank you for trying to help!
duggan is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 3:34 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA, USA
Programs: UA 1MM 0P, AA, DL, *wood, Lifetime FPC Plat., IHG, HHD
Posts: 6,589
new dhcp address

I think you might need a new DHCP address as the host DHCP server is has probably cached you as having selected the regular.

you can probably do a dhcp release and renew on whatever device you are on, then delete your caches again, or you can probably contact the customer support for the service provider (It's usually on the main screen) and they can renew your connection.
nmenaker is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 3:35 pm
  #9  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atherton, CA
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP; Owner, Green Bay Packers
Posts: 21,693
I have no doubt some of the actual computer guys here would know exactly how to fix it. Maybe one of them will check in later.
Doc Savage is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 5:16 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: PWM - the way life should be
Posts: 12,335
When you signed into the wifi, it probably gave you a confirmation screen of some kind - usually with a link to manage your connection/see how much time you have left/that kind of thing. If you don't remember that page's address (and who would?), then you can either wait for your free period to time out, when it will prompt you to sign on again, or you can call the front desk and ask them if they can reset your wifi connection because you'd like to switch to the faster tier.
gfunkdave is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 5:20 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 37,486
Try 1.1.1.1 in your browser.
ScottC is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 6:07 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: LGA - JFK
Programs: UA, AA, DL, B6, CX, KE, Latitude, VIFP, Crown & Anchor, etc.
Posts: 2,575
Go to Control Panel, find Wireless Network Connection - there should be options to Disable/Enable the Adapter, and under it - Connect/Disconnect ... it should display the SSID that you are connected to.

Play around with those and while you are at it - with adapter enabled, launch Command Prompt & run IPCONFIG release, then renew - or better yet, power cycle the laptop/notebook. Reconnect with your alternate browser (Chrome vs. Firefox, etc.) and clear/flush cookies & cache, if any from previous session - and reconnect to see if you can get the "Welcome" screen
Letitride3c is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 7:32 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 366
It's keying off your wireless adapter's MAC address. Change the MAC address and you'll get the login screen again.

http://www.howtogeek.com/192173/how-...linux-and-mac/
KRSW and HDQDD like this.
RandomNobody is offline  
Old May 25, 15, 10:09 pm
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bye Delta
Programs: AA EXP, HH Diamond, IHG Plat, Hyatt Plat, SPG Gold, MR Gold, Nat'l Exec Elite, Avis Presidents Club
Posts: 15,342
Originally Posted by RandomNobody View Post
It's keying off your wireless adapter's MAC address. Change the MAC address and you'll get the login screen again.

http://www.howtogeek.com/192173/how-...linux-and-mac/
+1

It is almost certainly authorizing your computer using the MAC address. Releasing and renewing the IP address likely won't help, and neither will disconnecting/forgetting the wireless network. Change your MAC address or contact the helpdesk to clear out your registration.
javabytes is offline  
Old Nov 13, 16, 11:03 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
I was able to switch to high speed by going into my browser history and opening the first screen for hilton wifi, quickly hitting the X for stop loading and then with the opening option now available, sign up for higher speed.
airbowline is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: