Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Reload this Page >

up to 5GB of Dropbox space free (beta test)

up to 5GB of Dropbox space free (beta test)

Old Feb 7, 2012, 2:55 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: FLL/MIA
Programs: AA Gold
Posts: 138
up to 5GB of Dropbox space free (beta test)

not sure if this is where this goes and did a quick search and didn't see it yet.
you can get up to 5GB of Dropbox space free. i have done it for two accounts and it has worked well.
(keep in mind this is uploading lots of data and will generally take quite a bit of time and voip applications, etc could be greatly affected)

article/how-to:
http://www.techspot.com/news/47317-d...eta-users.html

here is the most recent beta forum link:
http://forums.dropbox.com/topic.php?...4&replies=1826
cbkcc1 is offline  
Old Feb 7, 2012, 3:03 pm
  #2  
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Easton, CT, USA
Programs: ua prem exec, Former hilton diamond
Posts: 31,801
What a weird way to give people more space

Next, users must utilize Dropbox's new automatic photo import feature to upload photos (see notes below). This beta feature is actually the reason for the promotion, as the Dropbox team is working to stamp out the bugs associated with it.

On your first automatic photo import -- any amount of photos will do -- Dropbox will give you an additional 500MB of free storage space. For every 500MB of photos you upload afterward, Dropbox will add an additional 500MB to your account for a total maximum of 5GB of added storage space. This amount is added atop the standard 2GB that free users already enjoy, so keep uploading photos and you'll have a healthy 7GB of free Dropbox storage.


So the only way to get the 5 GB of space is to upload 5 GB of pictures and or video, which you can then delete and have the space free.

Guess that's one way to get people to upload photos.
cordelli is offline  
Old Feb 7, 2012, 3:06 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: FLL/MIA
Programs: AA Gold
Posts: 138
yes, i assume they want to slam the tech as hard as possible.
i did it both with videos and pictures and of course deleted both on both accounts.
i don't plan on using the feature ever, but it is an interesting concept, especially auto uploading on an android device and may be useful to some.
cbkcc1 is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 3:02 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jersey
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Lifetime PLT
Posts: 1,154
this sounds great. though all of my pics are already on my computer. is it easy to put pics back on a camera, and then upload them?
njxbean is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 3:05 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: FLL/MIA
Programs: AA Gold
Posts: 138
you can put the pics on a flash drive or on the camera#s sd card while those are attached to the computer and then do the import.
i just transferred all of the items to an sd card already in my computer and then did the import from there.
cbkcc1 is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 5:56 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: n.y.c.
Posts: 13,988
Autoplay?

I wonder how you get the "Upload to Dropbox" option to show up in the Autoplay options when you pop in an SD card or a flash drive. The required Windows service is running.
nerd is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 6:16 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Francisco/Sydney
Programs: UA 1K/MM, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Something, IHG Gold, Hertz PC, Avis PC
Posts: 8,147
There's a lot of people having problems with Autoplay not working properly. Check the dropbox forums for a few threads on it with suggestions, but in my case a reboot fixed it.
docbert is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 6:27 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: FLL/MIA
Programs: AA Gold
Posts: 138
are you on Windows 7 or XP?
in Win 7 i went to devices and printers, then right clicked on the card, then autoplay, then import
in XP, if i remember right, right click on the card in my computers
cbkcc1 is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 7:08 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: n.y.c.
Posts: 13,988
Originally Posted by cbkcc1
are you on Windows 7 or XP?
Vista. It works in Vista, right?
nerd is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 8:07 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 38,410
Filling the camera back up, I'll see how it goes.

Strangely enough this did *NOT* work! I'm not sure exactly what happened but the 500mb of stuff I copied on there simply vanished into thin air.

A few snaps actually taken with the camera worked fine, though, and I got 500mb out of it at least.

Note that I could not get it to work at all with my Nikon D80 (which simply shows up as a portable drive) but it did work with my S100 (which shows up as a camera.)

Last edited by Loren Pechtel; Feb 8, 2012 at 9:20 pm
Loren Pechtel is offline  
Old Feb 8, 2012, 8:32 pm
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: FLL/MIA
Programs: AA Gold
Posts: 138
Originally Posted by nerd
Vista. It works in Vista, right?
yes, Vista is fine, i don't remember the autoplay there, try the instructions for XP
cbkcc1 is offline  
Old Feb 9, 2012, 1:09 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA, USA
Programs: UA 1MM 0P, AA, DL, *wood, Lifetime FPC Plat., IHG, HHD
Posts: 6,912
Just a tip. There is actually NO NEED to do the transfer to get the increase.

Simply, install the beta software,
import 5GB of files from a camera or SD card,
let it start the sync.
then pause the sync.
delete the files in the local storage folder for Camera Photos
get all the boost in storage.

Syncing 5GB on files on many connections could take hours/days to complete.
nmenaker is offline  
Old Feb 15, 2012, 6:27 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jersey
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Lifetime PLT
Posts: 1,154
Originally Posted by nmenaker
Just a tip. There is actually NO NEED to do the transfer to get the increase.

Simply, install the beta software,
import 5GB of files from a camera or SD card,
let it start the sync.
then pause the sync.
delete the files in the local storage folder for Camera Photos
get all the boost in storage.

Syncing 5GB on files on many connections could take hours/days to complete.
to sync the pictures, can i just copy pics to the pictures folder in the dropbox folder? or is there a special way to do this?
njxbean is offline  
Old Feb 15, 2012, 6:30 pm
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: n.y.c.
Posts: 13,988
I've given up on this. Still no way to get an "Import to Dropbox" option in the autoplay options. Rebooted, reinstalled, looked for tips on the Dropbox Forums -- nothing.
nerd is offline  
Old Feb 15, 2012, 6:32 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: n.y.c.
Posts: 13,988
Originally Posted by njxbean
to sync the pictures, can i just copy pics to the pictures folder in the dropbox folder? or is there a special way to do this?
You have to install the beta version. It's supposed to have an "Import to Dropbox" option come up in the list of Autoplay options when you connect a camera or memory card to your machine. You need to use that method, it appears, in order to get the free storage.
nerd is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.