Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > America - USA > Texas
Reload this Page >

Connecting in Dallas. How complicated could it be?

Connecting in Dallas. How complicated could it be?

Old Sep 21, 20, 4:52 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: US Air, Flying Blue, United, Air Canada, Aeromexico
Posts: 322
Connecting in Dallas. How complicated could it be?

Flying on AA from TORONTO YYZ to PUERTO VALLARTA PVR connecting in DALLAS DFW (and back).
Layover about 70 minutes both directions.
Don't know the terminals/concourses but apparently the flights to/from PVR go/arrive from/to D gates.
Toronto flight should arrive to a domestic terminal I would think. A,B C??. How would the transfer go? Do I need do leave the airside and go through security at DFW?
Thanks.
ticu is offline  
Old Sep 21, 20, 4:56 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Dallas
Programs: HHonors Diamond, Marriott Titanium, AAdvantage Platinum Pro, UA Silver
Posts: 329
Originally Posted by ticu View Post
Flying on AA from TORONTO YYZ to PUERTO VALLARTA PVR connecting in DALLAS DFW (and back).
Layover about 70 minutes both directions.
Don't know the terminals/concourses but apparently the flights to/from PVR go/arrive from/to D gates.
Toronto flight should arrive to a domestic terminal I would think. A,B C??. How would the transfer go? Do I need do leave the airside and go through security at DFW?
Thanks.
Nope, just hop on the Skylink train. Should give you plenty of time to connect. No need to go airside.
wakesetter93 is offline  
Old Sep 21, 20, 7:09 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 5
connecting in Dallas is easy. The terminals are all interconnected. You can either walk, or take the internal train connecting the terminals. It's easy to navigate.
selvasuites is offline  
Old Sep 21, 20, 7:10 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: US Air, Flying Blue, United, Air Canada, Aeromexico
Posts: 322
Originally Posted by wakesetter93 View Post
Nope, just hop on the Skylink train. Should give you plenty of time to connect. No need to go airside.
Thank you. My concern was that I would be forced to leave the secure area once I land at a domestic terminal (coming from YYZ I clear US customs in Canada and land as a domestic US flight).
ticu is offline  
Old Sep 21, 20, 11:04 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Dallas
Programs: HHonors Diamond, Marriott Titanium, AAdvantage Platinum Pro, UA Silver
Posts: 329
Originally Posted by ticu View Post
Thank you. My concern was that I would be forced to leave the secure area once I land at a domestic terminal (coming from YYZ I clear US customs in Canada and land as a domestic US flight).
Nope, you're all set. I don't see any YYZ-DFW directs on FlightAware, but if it's an RJ you'll probably land in the B gates, which means a quick walk or train to the D gates
wakesetter93 is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 7:39 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MSY; 2-time FT Fantasy Football Champ, now in recovery.
Programs: AA lifetime GLD; UA Silver; Marriott LTTE; IHG Plat,
Posts: 13,367
The return trip is a bit more complex, since you'll need to clear customs after PVR-DFW. You'll land in terminal D, clear customs and end up landside. So you'll need to re-clear security there in D before heading to your DFW-YYZ gate.
aztimm likes this.
swag is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 9:12 am
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: US Air, Flying Blue, United, Air Canada, Aeromexico
Posts: 322
Originally Posted by wakesetter93 View Post
Nope, you're all set. I don't see any YYZ-DFW directs on FlightAware, but if it's an RJ you'll probably land in the B gates, which means a quick walk or train to the D gates
The YYZ-DFW flight I booked will be on Nov 14 and it is AA460. Currently that number is assigned to a different route. Hopefully it will fly as it says on my booking. Could be a shortage of flight numbers in AA books so they have to recycle flight numbers? BTW, what is an RJ if you don't mind me asking. I could probably google it as well. Thanks
ticu is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 9:29 am
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: US Air, Flying Blue, United, Air Canada, Aeromexico
Posts: 322
Originally Posted by swag View Post
The return trip is a bit more complex, since you'll need to clear customs after PVR-DFW. You'll land in terminal D, clear customs and end up landside. So you'll need to re-clear security there in D before heading to your DFW-YYZ gate.
Thank you for the heads up. I was thinking that as a possibility as well. But I was also contemplating the idea that the DSW-YYZ might fly out from D. That will be AA 2804 on Nov 19. If I need to walk from D to B would 70 min layover be enough? Thanks.

Actually for reference here's the full itinerary:
Departure Nov 14, 2020 1 stop Total travel time: 7 h 23 m
================================================== ===========================

YYZ 7:00 am Terminal 3 flying to Dallas DFW 9:21 am 3 h 21 m 1,929 km
American Airlines 460
Economy / Coach (B)
Layover: 1 h 14 m


DFW 10:35 am flying to Puerto Vallarta PVR 1:23 pm 2 h 48 m 1,578 km
American Airlines 1215
Economy / Coach (B)
================================================== =========================

Return Nov 19, 2020 1 stop Total travel time: 7 h 2 m
================================================== ==========================

PVR 2:28 pm flying to Dallas DFW 5:05 pm Terminal D 2 h 37 m 1,578 km
American Airlines 1215
Economy / Coach (B)
Layover: 1 h 20 m


DFW 6:25 pm flying to Toronto YYZ 10:30 pm Terminal 3 3 h 5 m 1,929 km
American Airlines 2804
Economy / Coach (B)
================================================== ============================
ticu is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 9:50 am
  #9  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 48,419
The MCT for AA at DFW international-to-international is 70 minutes. Thus, you are at the absolute minimum permitted for a "legal" ticket on that route. If you misconnect, AA will rebook you on the next service, which as currently configured means the next morning. On the other hand, if you take the earlier PVR-DFW flight, you will have a much easier connection and much less risk of an overnight disruption.

The greatest variable in your connection are the delays at CBP. If you do not check bags and have Nexus/GE, you are in much better shape. I would worry a lot less about which terminal as the train is quick and efficient. Bear in mind that AA requires you to be at the departure gate by T-30 as your YYZ departure is international.

Bottom line is that your connection is doable but doesn't leave tolerance for delays which you can't control.
Often1 is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 10:31 am
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: US Air, Flying Blue, United, Air Canada, Aeromexico
Posts: 322
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
The MCT for AA at DFW international-to-international is 70 minutes. Thus, you are at the absolute minimum permitted for a "legal" ticket on that route. If you misconnect, AA will rebook you on the next service, which as currently configured means the next morning. On the other hand, if you take the earlier PVR-DFW flight, you will have a much easier connection and much less risk of an overnight disruption.

The greatest variable in your connection are the delays at CBP. If you do not check bags and have Nexus/GE, you are in much better shape. I would worry a lot less about which terminal as the train is quick and efficient. Bear in mind that AA requires you to be at the departure gate by T-30 as your YYZ departure is international.

Bottom line is that your connection is doable but doesn't leave tolerance for delays which you can't control.
Thank you. I do have Nexus/GE and won't check any bag. The train you mention runs landside? I was under the impression that there's only one train at DFW running airside only. Am I missing something?
Are there Global Entry scanners when arriving at D in DFW? What about TSA PreCheck lane(s) at the other terminals?
If true, I believe I will not have to walk up the big lines when arriving from Mexico or departing to Canada, will I? Thinking that not all passengers will have Nexus/GE status. Not sure about Mexican nationals if they have a similar program like NEXUS.

Last edited by ticu; Sep 22, 20 at 10:51 am
ticu is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 11:57 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Dallas
Programs: HHonors Diamond, Marriott Titanium, AAdvantage Platinum Pro, UA Silver
Posts: 329
Originally Posted by ticu View Post
Thank you. I do have Nexus/GE and won't check any bag. The train you mention runs landside? I was under the impression that there's only one train at DFW running airside only. Am I missing something?
Are there Global Entry scanners when arriving at D in DFW? What about TSA PreCheck lane(s) at the other terminals?
If true, I believe I will not have to walk up the big lines when arriving from Mexico or departing to Canada, will I? Thinking that not all passengers will have Nexus/GE status. Not sure about Mexican nationals if they have a similar program like NEXUS.
They have airside trains and landside buses. Given your connection time and the fact that you will most likely fly out of D to YYZ, I would just reclear security at D and then catch the train to another terminal if needed.
Often1 and ticu like this.
wakesetter93 is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 1:36 pm
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: US Air, Flying Blue, United, Air Canada, Aeromexico
Posts: 322
Originally Posted by wakesetter93 View Post
They have airside trains and landside buses. Given your connection time and the fact that you will most likely fly out of D to YYZ, I would just reclear security at D and then catch the train to another terminal if needed.
Sounds like a smart strategy. Can I actually do that (exit D using Global Entry and immediately re-enter D using the TSA PreCheck line)?
But I guess I would need to go to a different level even if it's the same terminal D.
ticu is offline  
Old Sep 22, 20, 1:48 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Dallas
Programs: HHonors Diamond, Marriott Titanium, AAdvantage Platinum Pro, UA Silver
Posts: 329
Originally Posted by ticu View Post
Sounds like a smart strategy. Can I actually do that (exit D using Global Entry and immediately re-enter D using the TSA PreCheck line)?
But I guess I would need to go to a different level even if it's the same terminal D.
Yep, you exit Customs and Immigration near the D30 baggage claim. Just go up one level to the D30 security checkpoint which has a TSA Pre-Check Lane. You can see it on the airport map in the link below.

https://www.dfwairport.com/map/index.php
Often1 and ticu like this.
wakesetter93 is offline  
Old Sep 25, 20, 10:40 am
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: US Air, Flying Blue, United, Air Canada, Aeromexico
Posts: 322
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
The MCT for AA at DFW international-to-international is 70 minutes. Thus, you are at the absolute minimum permitted for a "legal" ticket on that route. If you misconnect, AA will rebook you on the next service, which as currently configured means the next morning. On the other hand, if you take the earlier PVR-DFW flight, you will have a much easier connection and much less risk of an overnight disruption.

The greatest variable in your connection are the delays at CBP. If you do not check bags and have Nexus/GE, you are in much better shape. I would worry a lot less about which terminal as the train is quick and efficient. Bear in mind that AA requires you to be at the departure gate by T-30 as your YYZ departure is international.

Bottom line is that your connection is doable but doesn't leave tolerance for delays which you can't control.
I actually followed your advice and 70 dollars later I changed the flight from PVR to the earlier one after checking on the delays in recent days for the flight AA1215 from 2:28 pm, and there were some actually bad that would make almost impossible the connection. Now I will have about 3 hours and 20 mins to do the transfer. I was trying initially to avoid lingering too long in DFW (because of Covid situation of course) but the perspective of a potential one nighter there would be more inconvenient.
The question now is, did I lose my "privileges" to change my flight in the future if I the need arises. I'm on a basic fare and changes were allowed for the itinerary but not sure if it was a one time change allowed or could be more than that. Any thoughts? Thanks.
ticu is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: