Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > TAP Air Portugal | Miles&Go
Reload this Page >

TAP Air Portugal participates in USA TSA ✅PreCheck program

TAP Air Portugal participates in USA TSA ✅PreCheck program

Old Aug 12, 19, 8:59 pm
  #1  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, TAP, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 61,512
TAP Air Portugal participates in USA TSA ✅PreCheck program

Those departing the USA can avail themselves of the TSA PreCheck trusted traveler program to process airport security if they’re PreCheck approved and have their Trusted Traveler number in the flight record. (Added because there seems to be no thread on this; TAP was added earlier in 2019.)
JDiver is offline  
Old Aug 13, 19, 12:00 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Programs: CA Gold/ UA 1K.. Marriott/SPG Platinum
Posts: 787
Yes, used it on their SFO-LIS flight in July. Unfortunately, TP did not update their system to allow a passenger to add their KNT number during booking/check in. So, give it to the check in agent at the airport.
JDiver likes this.
minhaoxue is offline  
Old Aug 14, 19, 12:19 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: IAD/DCA
Programs: HH Diamond, VS Silver, SPG Gold
Posts: 967
Originally Posted by minhaoxue View Post
Yes, used it on their SFO-LIS flight in July. Unfortunately, TP did not update their system to allow a passenger to add their KNT number during booking/check in. So, give it to the check in agent at the airport.
I swear mine was saved in my profile. But, you are correct - when I did OLCI no pre-check. The agent at the airport added it (you do need to provide them the number) and re-printed the boarding pass with pre- check.
ctbarron is offline  
Old Aug 17, 19, 6:23 am
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brighton. UK
Programs: BA Gold / VS /IHG Platinum & Ambassador
Posts: 10,650
I had experience of this in February days after TAP was included.

At check-in I offered my KTN but the agent said they had no way to enter it into her system but somehow she got 'Pre' printed on the BP bit said that it still might not work when scanned by the TSA agent at the Pre lane entrance.

Luckily it did.

Seems a little off that an airline had to make various changes to it's IT systems to be able to join Pre yet failed to change it's booking / check-in systems at the same time to allow passengers to enter their KTN.

Mind TAP at LHR asked to see my ESTA despite it being an Electronic system. Go figure.
UKtravelbear is offline  
Old Sep 15, 19, 9:15 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ORD/MDW
Programs: Air: UA *S, WN CP | Hotels - Gold: Choice, CC, & HH; Hotels - Amb: Marriott
Posts: 2,727
Has anyone found a way to add KTNs via phone agent (or online) to existing reservations yet? Or, must I still ask at the airport?
FindAWay is offline  
Old Sep 15, 19, 6:49 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 98
FWIW - Recent flights on TP236 (SFO - LIS) I did not get PRE. Was just looking through my account profile on TAP's site and there is indeed no spot for the KTN. Interestingly enough, TAP is saying that its valid at EWR, JFK, Boston or Miami ( https://www.flytap.com/en-us/at-the-...3-ff9a14ac1d98 ).

I'll see about getting the KTN added at the airport next time around..
snicko is offline  
Old Sep 15, 19, 11:07 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Programs: CA Gold/ UA 1K.. Marriott/SPG Platinum
Posts: 787
Originally Posted by FindAWay View Post
Has anyone found a way to add KTNs via phone agent (or online) to existing reservations yet? Or, must I still ask at the airport?
Faster to do it at check in at the airport. When I reached out to them on their Twitter account they wanted me to send them all my info from my name to passport info..
minhaoxue is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 5:41 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 98
Originally Posted by UKtravelbear View Post
I had experience of this in February days after TAP was included.

At check-in I offered my KTN but the agent said they had no way to enter it into her system but somehow she got 'Pre' printed on the BP bit said that it still might not work when scanned by the TSA agent at the Pre lane entrance.

Luckily it did.

Seems a little off that an airline had to make various changes to it's IT systems to be able to join Pre yet failed to change it's booking / check-in systems at the same time to allow passengers to enter their KTN.

Mind TAP at LHR asked to see my ESTA despite it being an Electronic system. Go figure.

They use Amadeus for everything - its clearly a bit of a budget setup for their reservation system. I'm surprised you don't have the option to add a KTN to the PRN online either.. so.. *shrug*
snicko is offline  
Old Sep 30, 19, 3:16 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,106
Online check in today allowed me to add my KTN. I know have TSA Pre on my boarding pass for LIS-SFO
returnoftheyeti is offline  
Old Oct 2, 19, 5:14 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 98
Weird - I didn't see that for my latest SFO - LIS flight during OLCI. I endedup having them add it at the bag counter.
snicko is offline  
Old Oct 4, 19, 9:00 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ORD/MDW
Programs: Air: UA *S, WN CP | Hotels - Gold: Choice, CC, & HH; Hotels - Amb: Marriott
Posts: 2,727
Originally Posted by snicko View Post
Weird - I didn't see that for my latest SFO - LIS flight during OLCI. I endedup having them add it at the bag counter.
During OLCI for ORD-LIS (opened 24-hr prior to departure), I was able to add a KTN at the step pictured below by clicking "Additional Security Info". Oddly, when checking 4 pax on a single PNR, the options below were only available for the 1st passenger; so, I recommend checking-in each passenger separately -- when I did this I was able to enter separate KTNs for each passenger.


TAP KTN
FindAWay is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread