TP: How much transit time needed in LIS?

Old Jul 16, 17, 3:40 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: NYC (Primarily EWR)
Programs: UA 1K / *G; Le Club Accor Platinum; Marriott Bonvoy Gold; Hertz PC
Posts: 6,435
TP: How much transit time needed in LIS?

I am thinking of doing LHR-LIS-RAK in December...transit time in LIS is 50 minutes. Am I running into danger here, assuming there are no delays?
PsiFighter37 is online now  
Old Jul 16, 17, 3:42 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany; Toronto, Canada; and SW Florida, USA
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, Hyatt Globalist, and assorted others
Posts: 22,853
One ticket or two?
LondonElite is offline  
Old Jul 16, 17, 4:12 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: NYC (Primarily EWR)
Programs: UA 1K / *G; Le Club Accor Platinum; Marriott Bonvoy Gold; Hertz PC
Posts: 6,435
Originally Posted by LondonElite View Post
One ticket or two?
One ticket, all on TP.
PsiFighter37 is online now  
Old Jul 17, 17, 12:56 am
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany; Toronto, Canada; and SW Florida, USA
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, Hyatt Globalist, and assorted others
Posts: 22,853
You should be fine.
LondonElite is offline  
Old Jul 17, 17, 1:55 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Programs: British Airways Gold
Posts: 2,480
They wouldn't sell you the ticket if you couldn't do it

With EU compensation rules they want a misconnect even less than you do
ajeleonard is offline  
Old Jul 17, 17, 8:00 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London
Programs: Hilton IHG LH BA TK
Posts: 12,107
TP are (well, can be) pretty good at getting connecting passengers through the system. I've done UK to Casablanca a few times with shortish connections, and managed it even on separate tickets.



On the other hand, that's if things run to schedule. Running to schedule isn't exactly TP's strongest hand..
IAN-UK is offline  
Old Jul 17, 17, 2:25 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WAS
Posts: 103
That should be an easy connection. If I remember correctly, you will likely have to go through a security check again, but not an immigration one.
BlueEngineer is offline  
Old Jul 18, 17, 8:33 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: somewhere between Europe and Africa, from SFO
Programs: A3*G, EY Silver
Posts: 7,668
LHR-LIS-RAK will mean you'll have to go through security. If it's a bus gate in, you'll be bused straight to it, go through security (just before immigration) and straight to your onward gate. 50 minutes is very doable assuming no delays.
Palal is offline  
Old Jul 23, 17, 3:35 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: NYC (Primarily EWR)
Programs: UA 1K / *G; Le Club Accor Platinum; Marriott Bonvoy Gold; Hertz PC
Posts: 6,435
So for some reason, searching the flight on Google Flights, it no longer shows LHR-LIS-RAK as an option to book (neither does TP's website) without a daylong layover in LIS. I may just end up doing LGW-RAK direct on easyJet, if the ancillary costs aren't too high, as opposed to trying to stay on *A.
PsiFighter37 is online now  
Old Jul 23, 17, 8:42 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 478
FWIW

Went through LIS last Nov, plane out JFK took off very late and arrived late, but TAP whipped me quickly through a separate security check and then onto the bus to the plane. Checked baggage also made it.

They seemed to have the process down to a science.
kalderlake is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread