*RTW* ORD visited too many times?

Old Nov 27, 07, 1:01 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Upper midwest
Programs: Delta Pb Medallion
Posts: 608
*RTW* ORD visited too many times?

I cannot seem to figure this one out. The RTW tool gives a ORD "visited too many times" message. The RTW I've input is exORD. On the final portion, I have a SYD-LAX-ORD-xxx to a final ending spot via UX.

First off, does leaving exORD constitute a "visit" to ORD (or as the Rule might call it, a "stopover")? Even if that is the case, I don't spend more than 24 hours there at the end of the trip.

I have a "stopover" in FRA on the RTW, with a few Euro segments that use FRA to "transfer" and this poses no problem. How is this different than the ORD visits which are causing me problems?

The SYD-LAX-ORD-xxx are all 'same day' trips. Technically the SYD-LAX portion is a red eye but has the same date due to international date line. That shouldn't cause any problems, right?

Anyone get this if they fly RTW exORD and then have an ORD transfer as the second-to-last city before flying ORD-xxx to their final destination?
cs19 is offline  
Old Nov 27, 07, 4:40 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: From and of Boston.
Posts: 4,973
You cannot originate in ORD and then pass through it at the end of the RTW:
Itinerary may reflect travel greater than Round the World
provided it is not via the point of origin
wideman is offline  
Old Nov 27, 07, 6:36 am
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 11,205
Originally Posted by cs19 View Post
I cannot seem to figure this one out. The RTW tool gives a ORD "visited too many times" message. The RTW I've input is exORD. On the final portion, I have a SYD-LAX-ORD-xxx to a final ending spot via UX....
If you originate in ORD, your RTW ticket ends once you hit ORD. Try to originate from a nearby city, MKE perhaps.
TerryK is offline  
Old Nov 27, 07, 8:37 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: AC MM E50 , Former SPG, now Marriott LT Plat
Posts: 5,318
Get to xxx without passing through ORD, and you'll be OK.
For example, SYD-LAX- IAD or DEN - xxx, and then you can have the
flight xxx- ORD at the end.
IluvSQ is offline  
Old Nov 27, 07, 8:39 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: US
Programs: LH and BA
Posts: 2,324
Isn't IAD -XXX backtracking ?
roundtheworld is offline  
Old Nov 27, 07, 10:20 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: FRA
Programs: AC 50K 1MM, UA 1K, Hilton LT Diamond, Marriott Gold Elite, Hertz PC
Posts: 2,715
Originally Posted by roundtheworld View Post
Isn't IAD -XXX backtracking ?
No, you can go back and forth within the same continent as much as you want, ie. SYD-LAX-IAD-DEN-HNL-ORD is not considered backtracking, of course always subject to flight/transfer limitations if the US is your country of origin.
ACflyerDE is offline  
Old Nov 27, 07, 4:19 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: AC MM E50 , Former SPG, now Marriott LT Plat
Posts: 5,318
Originally Posted by roundtheworld View Post
Isn't IAD -XXX backtracking ?
There are no backtracking rules anymore on Star RTW's ( except for
continents).

For example, i am currently booking xxx - NRT- BKK - HKG- PVG - ICN - TPE -
sin-CGK-sin - xxx ; that is perfectly legal.
IluvSQ is offline  
Old Nov 27, 07, 6:18 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SJC/SFO/OAK
Programs: BD Gold (and future SEN), 0.2MM AA EXP, HHonors Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 3,107
Originally Posted by ACflyerDE View Post
No, you can go back and forth within the same continent as much as you want, ie. SYD-LAX-IAD-DEN-HNL-ORD is not considered backtracking, of course always subject to flight/transfer limitations if the US is your country of origin.
Its truly sick for those of crediting to LH or BD. Got some extra sectors to fill? Fly LAX-HNL the long way!
cstead is offline  
Old Nov 28, 07, 2:10 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere
Programs: BA EC Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 3,008
Originally Posted by cstead View Post
Got some extra sectors to fill? Fly LAX-HNL the long way!
Except, of course, that it's not only the sectors you have to keep track of, but the miles too.

cheers,

Henry
henry999 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread