Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Southwest Airlines | Rapid Rewards
Reload this Page >

WN FA serves drink, 3min later demands it be thrown away

WN FA serves drink, 3min later demands it be thrown away

Old Jan 7, 19, 9:53 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 16
WN FA serves drink, 3min later demands it be thrown away

To pre-empt; I'm not at all out 'upset' by this incident, but posting this as an inquiry on WN policy.

Wife and I took a short (<1hr) flight from IND to MDW. FA gave wife a water. Wife mixes in some Emergen-C and takes a swig, gets a quarter of it down and then interrupted. FA storms through the aisle (obviously in a hurry that drink service was delayed due to weather, and landing was minutes away) asking everyone who was given a drink to throw it away in her trash bag. "You have to throw that away right now." Followed by "we shouldn't have done drink service."

....really? We HAVE to throw away plastic cups into your trash bag? I get that she made the mistake of mistiming service - but has it ever been WN's policy that cups handed out in flight be thrown away before landing?
shammers is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 9:56 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: TUS/PDX
Programs: WN CP/A-List, AS MVPG75K
Posts: 5,798
Originally Posted by shammers View Post
[...] but has it ever been WN's policy that cups handed out in flight be thrown away before landing?
Yes.

Same policy at Alaska, Delta, AA, United etc.
shammers, kennycrudup, ryw and 2 others like this.
tusphotog is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 9:57 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Blue Ridge, GA
Posts: 4,712
Originally Posted by shammers View Post
We HAVE to throw away plastic cups into your trash bag? I get that she made the mistake of mistiming service - but has it ever been WN's policy that cups handed out in flight be thrown away before landing?
Most airlines require "service items" be collected and bagged before landing. Probably as a way to speed turnaround. Dozens of plastic cups littering the aisle could also be a safety issue - but I have no basis for that.
shammers likes this.
LegalTender is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 10:05 am
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 16
Originally Posted by tusphotog View Post
Yes.

Same policy at Alaska, Delta, AA, United etc.
Then this was all unfortunate coincidence with a pushy FA, nothing more. No love lost. Perhaps because I'm a window-seat occupant, I often have my drink overlooked when it came to collection and have thrown it away myself. The more you know!
shammers is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 10:08 am
  #5  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 48,407
Collecting all service items before landing is an essential element of a carrier's safety & security policy.

Failure to adhere to it may result in substantial fines for both WN and the FA.

It is also simple common sense.
Often1 is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 10:27 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 16
^cool cool

Last edited by shammers; Jan 7, 19 at 10:32 am
shammers is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 11:44 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: LAS
Posts: 200
14 CFR 121.577

121.577 Stowage of food, beverage, and passenger service equipment during airplane movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing.

(a) No certificate holder may move an airplane on the surface, take off, or land when any food, beverage, or tableware furnished by the certificate holder is located at any passenger seat.

funnyfarm299 likes this.
fiuchris is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 12:45 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 593
Originally Posted by fiuchris View Post
14 CFR 121.577

121.577 Stowage of food, beverage, and passenger service equipment during airplane movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing.

(a) No certificate holder may move an airplane on the surface, take off, or land when any food, beverage, or tableware furnished by the certificate holder is located at any passenger seat.

so the pineapple juice I took from my jetBlue flight last night and drank this morning is in violation of federal law...

great
jco613 is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 1:08 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Programs: VX Gold/WN Companion
Posts: 645
Originally Posted by jco613 View Post
so the pineapple juice I took from my jetBlue flight last night and drank this morning is in violation of federal law...

great

No...re-read the law...that was not provided to you by the certificate holder of that flight.

Had you opened it on original flight and unable to stow it in baggage, then yes it would have been.
PAX62 is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 1:10 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: PHX, SEA
Programs: DL Silver, Avis President's Club, Hertz President's Circle, Global Entry (Former AA Plt/Gold)
Posts: 4,015
Originally Posted by jco613 View Post
so the pineapple juice I took from my jetBlue flight last night and drank this morning is in violation of federal law...

great
Did you stow it in your personal item or luggage before landing?
Gig103 is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 2:30 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nashville -Past DL Plat, FO, WN-CP, various hotel programs
Programs: DL-MM, AA, SW w/companion,HiltonDiamond, Hyatt PLat, IHF Plat, Miles and Points Seeker
Posts: 9,613
Glad to see the OP has come back and said COOL.

Yes, other airlines do it as well. Actually, the mainstream airlines more often than not would have just skipped service all together, and eliminated the issue. As a former Plat level on Delta for many years, I am still amazed that on every single SW flight they still serve vs the hit and miss with DL on short flights.

Meanwhile... While placing the traveling public in extreme danger, I have been known to hold onto a drink glass when them came down the aisle (rare occassion). I apologize to those I place in danger.
kennycrudup, steved5480 and wrp96 like this.
NoStressHere is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 4:14 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 337
Originally Posted by fiuchris View Post
14 CFR 121.577

121.577 Stowage of food, beverage, and passenger service equipment during airplane movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing.

(a) No certificate holder may move an airplane on the surface, take off, or land when any food, beverage, or tableware furnished by the certificate holder is located at any passenger seat.

I don't fly that frequently but I've seen this rule "violated" by United in first class many times. I know its the policy/law but I think that FA went completely overboard. He/she probably could have just told OP's wife to make sure it was finished by the time they start landing. I understand the rule though and it its common sense up to a point, and that point is when there is ridiculous enforcement as if we are on a space shuttle. I always assumed they came by with the trash bags multiple times so that the cleaning crew could move through the plane quicker. I agree though, in the bigger scheme of things it sounds like the FA was just having a bad day.
nsummy is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 4:44 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Programs: HH Diamond, WN RR, National Exec, Avis Preferred
Posts: 798
I love short flights that don't have any beverage service due to turbulence where they apologize and then say they hope to "make it up on the next flight". I've always wonder what they could possibly do to make up for not bringing me 8 oz of diet soda on a 45 min flight. I guess I could always tweet for some points
birdiedouble is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 4:45 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ORD, MDW or MKE
Programs: No change fees keep me tied to WN. Hilton and Choice hotels primarily.
Posts: 6,168
Originally Posted by shammers View Post
Wife and I took a short (<1hr) flight
That is significantly less than 1 hr. I believe that in-air time is in the range of 35 minutes.
lougord99 is offline  
Old Jan 7, 19, 5:08 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Programs: Proud Charter Member of the OUM
Posts: 23,176
Originally Posted by fiuchris View Post
14 CFR 121.577

121.577 Stowage of food, beverage, and passenger service equipment during airplane movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing.

(a) No certificate holder may move an airplane on the surface, take off, or land when any food, beverage, or tableware furnished by the certificate holder is located at any passenger seat.

Bottles of water, a beverage furnished by the certificate holder routinely in F and J on flights, are routinely located at passenger seats for landing.
pinniped likes this.
DenverBrian is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: