Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > America - USA > South
Reload this Page >

Charlotte Douglas Airport Fix your Plugs

Charlotte Douglas Airport Fix your Plugs

Old Apr 14, 15, 5:26 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Programs: MR Gold
Posts: 19
Charlotte Douglas Airport Fix your Plugs

Had a three hour layover at Charlotte Douglas Airport. I had to try seven plugs at my gate before I found one that worked. And the one I found that worked had no place to sit as it was near a check in desk. So I had to sit on the window sill with a dead fly.

So Charlotte Douglas International Airport FIX YOUR PLUGS.

Last edited by gwgw; Apr 14, 15 at 5:30 pm Reason: spelling
gwgw is offline  
Old Apr 14, 15, 5:27 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: somewhere between Europe and Africa, from SFO
Programs: A3*G, EY Silver
Posts: 7,677
At least they had them. Try PHL where not only are they really scarce, but the ones that exist rarely work.
Palal is offline  
Old Apr 14, 15, 5:37 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Central California
Programs: Former UA Premex, now dirt
Posts: 6,470
Do you mean "fix your outlets?" "Plug" is the male part at the end of your cord.

You might actually get some results by sending your complaint to the airport rather than a random post on the internet that they will never see.
abmj-jr is offline  
Old Apr 14, 15, 6:23 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PBI/FLL/MIA
Programs: DL DM/2MM, MR Ambassador, National EE
Posts: 1,614
Charlotte Douglas Airport Fix your Plugs

I truly don't intend to be mean but CLT is an awful airport. Waaaaay too crowded, gates too close together, not enough seating, and too spread out. Reminds me of pre-2002 DTW before NW spent $4B on the new terminal... Going from the end of E to the end of C reminds me of the old end of F to end of C connections at DTW. Boarding at the end of B or C when it's busy is a disaster too...

Edited to add: reply a bit off topic but I had to get that off my chest since I am currently inflight and will be connecting there in a little over an hour :-)

Last edited by krlcomm; Apr 14, 15 at 6:33 pm
krlcomm is offline  
Old Apr 14, 15, 7:26 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bangkok or San Francisco
Programs: United 1k, Marriott Lifetime PE, Former DL Gold, Former SQ Solitaire, HH Gold
Posts: 11,881
Originally Posted by gwgw View Post
Had a three hour layover at Charlotte Douglas Airport. I had to try seven plugs at my gate before I found one that worked. And the one I found that worked had no place to sit as it was near a check in desk. So I had to sit on the window sill with a dead fly.

So Charlotte Douglas International Airport FIX YOUR PLUGS.
Buy a decent laptop. 3 hours? Good, new laptops have that much battery life easy.
Tchiowa is offline  
Old Apr 14, 15, 8:47 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Programs: NZ*S
Posts: 773
Originally Posted by Tchiowa View Post
Buy a decent laptop. 3 hours? Good, new laptops have that much battery life easy.
Haven't yet seen a laptop with a decent screen & graphics processor that has a three hour life with CAD software or any numerically intensive processing running, seen plenty that die within an hour however. You might be fine with an excel spreadsheet and email, but some of us need heavy iron.
SpannerSpinner is offline  
Old Apr 14, 15, 10:28 pm
  #7  
Moderator: American AAdvantage & TravelBuzz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: BOS
Programs: AA EXP, SPG Plat
Posts: 9,833
As this topic pertains to a specific airport, we'll move this to the more-appropriate South forum for further discussion. Thanks. /JY1024, TravelBuzz co-moderator
JY1024 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread