Potential for SAA route to Canada (Toronto)?

Old Nov 4, 19, 4:21 am
  #16  
Ambassador, Emirates
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: LGW / AMS / CPT
Programs: SA KL BA EK
Posts: 2,518
Originally Posted by codfather View Post
I know SAA already flies to both IAD and JFK, but I have always wanted a flight to YYZ from either CPT (ideally) or JNB.

Would AC not consider this because of Star Alliance obligations? As in, this is ACs route if they want it, unless, of course, SAA got prior approval from AC.
I think it is more likely that this route will be flown by pigs than by SAA....
codfather likes this.
thijsseh is offline  
Old Nov 5, 19, 8:03 am
  #17  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: YYZ/CPH/HRE
Programs: AC 100K, AC 2MM, SAS Diamond, AA P; Avis CM
Posts: 75
From what I've read, of AC's current fleet only the 777 would make the distance/altitude to JNB which is a big regular fill particularly in off season.
YYZHRE is offline  
Old Nov 5, 19, 8:05 am
  #18  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: St. John's (YYT)
Programs: AC P25K, Priority Pass, AMEX MR, UA Mileage Plus
Posts: 421
Originally Posted by YYZHRE View Post
From what I've read, of AC's current fleet only the 777 would make the distance/altitude to JNB which is a big regular fill particularly in off season.
This is very surprising to me given that the 789 is already being deployed by AC on routes over 15 hours. With Qantas using the 789 on the Perth-London flight (17 hrs), I would be shocked if AC couldn't use it for a YYZ-JNB flight (16 hrs).
codfather is offline  
Old Nov 5, 19, 8:57 am
  #19  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: YYZ/CPH/HRE
Programs: AC 100K, AC 2MM, SAS Diamond, AA P; Avis CM
Posts: 75
Originally Posted by codfather View Post
This is very surprising to me given that the 789 is already being deployed by AC on routes over 15 hours. With Qantas using the 789 on the Perth-London flight (17 hrs), I would be shocked if AC couldn't use it for a YYZ-JNB flight (16 hrs).
JNB's altitude (plus the distance) is the issue.
YYZHRE is offline  
Old Nov 6, 19, 2:14 am
  #20  
Ambassador, Emirates
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: LGW / AMS / CPT
Programs: SA KL BA EK
Posts: 2,518
Originally Posted by YYZHRE View Post
JNB's altitude (plus the distance) is the issue.
Indeed, YYZ/JNB might work, but JNB/YYZ probably not.
thijsseh is offline  
Old Nov 6, 19, 6:53 am
  #21  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N/A
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, LH/SN/LX Senator
Posts: 433
Originally Posted by YYZHRE View Post
From what I've read, of AC's current fleet only the 777 would make the distance/altitude to JNB which is a big regular fill particularly in off season.
Both the B77L and B789 can do it. Both will have payload restrictions, particularly on the westbound leg. The B789's restrictions will be more severe than the B77L.
evanb is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread