Transit time in JNB

Old Sep 2, 16, 10:16 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Programs: Skywards Platinum
Posts: 381
Transit time in JNB

Hello,

Is 90 minutes sufficient for transit in JNB? Will fly from DAR to Harare via JNB on SAA - will have boarding pass etc etc., already when I pass through..... Thank You!
safari_7 is offline  
Old Sep 2, 16, 11:57 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CPT
Programs: BA BD SA
Posts: 4,417
Should be ample time. Read the JNB sticky on the Africa forum for details.
Cheetah_SA is offline  
Old Sep 3, 16, 3:45 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: AMS/RTM
Posts: 2,405
I would like to question the "ample time", especially if it's during the rush hours. But all on one ticket it's indeed feasible.
malmostoso is online now  
Old Sep 3, 16, 8:11 am
  #4  
Ambassador: World of Hyatt
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK - the nearest airport is named after a motorway !
Posts: 3,910
Originally Posted by malmostoso View Post
I would like to question the "ample time", especially if it's during the rush hours. But all on one ticket it's indeed feasible.
int'l to int'l? I'd agree with ample time, even in rush hour (which tends to apply more to immigration ime). Even on separate tickets, that's more than feasible.
Stewie Mac is offline  
Old Sep 4, 16, 8:03 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Programs: Skywards Platinum
Posts: 381
Thank You ......
safari_7 is offline  
Old Sep 11, 16, 12:05 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: YVR - Vancouver, with most winter weekends in Whistler.
Programs: Aeroplan 35K, Marriott Titanium / Lifetime Gold, Hertz Five Star
Posts: 4,195
Immigration will be the biggest holdups - that and the security screening lines. In my humble opinion they seem to move slower here than in other countries.

You should have lots of time though...
worldtraveller73 is offline  
Old Sep 14, 16, 8:32 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Cape Town
Programs: BA Exec Gold , Emirates Skywards Plat , SAA Voyager Silver.
Posts: 1,521
Did the same route last week Friday ( SA189 /SA22) , Friday morning was busy in immigration ( 30 mins ) , i was in business so had access to priority check in , but noticed the economy check in counters were packed ( lots of stressed people/staff), i was told i had to collect my bags and they can't be sent through to the next flight as they had to go through customs( no custom officials in sight).

If there is no big delays , you will have no delays ......
Flame3601 is offline  
Old Sep 15, 16, 12:15 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CPT
Programs: BA BD SA
Posts: 4,417
Originally Posted by Flame3601 View Post
... i was told i had to collect my bags and they can't be sent through to the next flight as they had to go through customs( no custom officials in sight)...
How strange. Is this just a case of being at the mercy of a check-in agent who makes up the rules (probably because they don't know how to through-check bags)?
Cheetah_SA is offline  
Old Sep 15, 16, 10:56 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Cape Town
Programs: BA Exec Gold , Emirates Skywards Plat , SAA Voyager Silver.
Posts: 1,521
Originally Posted by Cheetah_SA View Post
How strange. Is this just a case of being at the mercy of a check-in agent who makes up the rules (probably because they don't know how to through-check bags)?
I think it proper procedure for all incoming international arrivals , as i had to do when coming from Rio and London before connecting onto Cape Town.
Flame3601 is offline  
Old Sep 15, 16, 2:48 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CPT
Programs: BA BD SA
Posts: 4,417
Originally Posted by Flame3601 View Post
I think it proper procedure for all incoming international arrivals , as i had to do when coming from Rio and London before connecting onto Cape Town.
That's standard practice for a transfer to a domestic flight: you have to clear customs at the first port of entry.

But why would you have to clear customs on an DAR-HRE transit?
Cheetah_SA is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread