Unrecognized airport

Old Nov 6, 2023, 12:50 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Programs: Marriott Platinum, Hilton Diamond, IHG Platinum
Posts: 3,789
Unrecognized airport

Looking for a domestic UA flight on SQ.com. Won't take the airport code (small airport but UA does fly there). Any way around it?

Also, all my one-way searches are showing as 28k. Isn't it supposed to be 14k one way?

Last edited by italdesign; Nov 6, 2023 at 12:57 am
italdesign is offline  
Old Nov 6, 2023, 7:30 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Programs: SQ TPPS/*G, Starlux Explorer, Hyatt Lifetime Globalist
Posts: 1,453
Originally Posted by italdesign
Looking for a domestic UA flight on SQ.com. Won't take the airport code (small airport but UA does fly there). Any way around it?
You'll need to call SQ.

Originally Posted by italdesign
Also, all my one-way searches are showing as 28k. Isn't it supposed to be 14k one way?
Just checked a simple ORD-DEN one-way and was shown 14K. But when I put in RDU-LAX which involves a connection, it gave me 28K which I don't think is correct. Then lastly, I tried LAX-EWR and was provided 14K for both non-stops as well as for routes with a connection.
italdesign likes this.

Last edited by bpk6h; Nov 6, 2023 at 7:38 pm
bpk6h is offline  
Old Nov 6, 2023, 7:43 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 34
First off, for your airport dilemma, try typing the airport name instead of the code and hit up SQ.com for help if you're still stuck. Second, normally United Airlines charges 12.5k-25k miles for a domestic flight, but it could be different depending on the situation. It's possible the one-way flights you're eyeing cost 28k miles due to scarcity or other factors out of your control.
Marysmith0901 is offline  
Old Nov 6, 2023, 7:51 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Programs: SQ TPPS/*G, Starlux Explorer, Hyatt Lifetime Globalist
Posts: 1,453
Originally Posted by Marysmith0901
First off, for your airport dilemma, try typing the airport name instead of the code and hit up SQ.com for help if you're still stuck. Second, normally United Airlines charges 12.5k-25k miles for a domestic flight, but it could be different depending on the situation. It's possible the one-way flights you're eyeing cost 28k miles due to scarcity or other factors out of your control.
As this is *A redemption, the awards levels are fixed - 14K o/w within N.Am. The range you are providing is for redeeming on UA directly.
bpk6h is offline  
Old Nov 6, 2023, 10:02 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Programs: SQ TPP, HH Gold, Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 157
A possibility could be the duration of your connection. If the connection time is below 4 hours, then I believe in the US, this is considered a connection and you will be charged 14k miles; but if the connection time is 4 hours or more, then this would be considered as a stopover requiring two separate awards (hence 28k miles).
DiamondMile likes this.
Ex-SIN is offline  
Old Nov 6, 2023, 10:07 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Programs: SQ TPPS/*G, Starlux Explorer, Hyatt Lifetime Globalist
Posts: 1,453
Originally Posted by Ex-SIN
A possibility could be the duration of your connection. If the connection time is below 4 hours, then I believe in the US, this is considered a connection and you will be charged 14k miles; but if the connection time is 4 hours or more, then this would be considered as a stopover requiring two separate awards (hence 28k miles).
The RDU-LAX example I looked at were connections all under 1 hour (40m DEN, 40min IAH, 50min DEN). Seems to be an error?
bpk6h is offline  
Old Nov 6, 2023, 10:46 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Programs: SQ TPP, HH Gold, Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 157
Originally Posted by bpk6h
The RDU-LAX example I looked at were connections all under 1 hour (40m DEN, 40min IAH, 50min DEN). Seems to be an error?
I can't think of another reason.
Ex-SIN is offline  
Old Nov 7, 2023, 3:03 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Anywhere
Posts: 6,670
It's not unusual for SQ website to not recognize certain airports. I've had experience with a bunch of Turkish airports that I know of course TK flies to. You'd have to call KF and get them manually booked.
Kacee likes this.
carrotjuice is offline  
Old Nov 7, 2023, 5:56 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 34
bpk6h Oh, I see. Thank you for clarifying this to me.
Marysmith0901 is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2023, 4:20 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bangkok / London
Programs: BA Silver, AmEx Platinum, AVIS Presidents Club, Marriott Titanium Elite
Posts: 1,122
Same issue with RAJ for Rajkot airport now going by HSR (Harisar) in India - can see it on Air India but not on SQ website yet.

I assumed they all used the same system like Amadeus or Sabre or the equivalent but apparently not.

Last edited by HarryKUK; Nov 8, 2023 at 4:25 pm
HarryKUK is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2023, 8:14 am
  #11  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PHX
Programs: AS 75K; UA 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott LTP; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 56,876
Originally Posted by HarryKUK
I assumed they all used the same system like Amadeus or Sabre or the equivalent but apparently not.
SQ uses Amadeus, but they have their own UI on top of the booking system. This is typical throughout the industry and it's why there's such a variety of experience with airline IT.
SilverChris likes this.
Kacee is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.