Because you didn't book on singaporeair.com...

Old Jun 7, 19, 3:35 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Anywhere
Posts: 3,399
Because you didn't book on singaporeair.com...

Made a booking with my company TA and tried to go into Manage Booking.

Instead of retrieving my booking, it now shows me a message "Because you did not book on singaporeair.com, we require additional information to retrieve your booking" and proeeds to ask me to fill in names of up to 9 passengers.

And this is a solo booking for myself.

What's going on SQ?! Why does your IT have got to go 2 steps forward, 1 step back always?
carrotjuice is offline  
Old Jun 7, 19, 6:19 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Programs: KFEG, OZ *G
Posts: 12
You can just click for one person and just proceed. Subsequently u can see the booking in your system
RTWFF and NetJets Germany like this.
dunkmycar is offline  
Old Jun 7, 19, 7:33 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore
Programs: QF LTG, SQ EGTP, MH Silver, SPG Gold
Posts: 4,041
Originally Posted by dunkmycar View Post
You can just click for one person and just proceed. Subsequently u can see the booking in your system
Agreed, it never really crossed my mind to think of it as a major IT error, just a verification step, in that if you had no-one else in your booking, and therefore don't enter other names that is also a verification.
antebellum likes this.
lokijuh is offline  
Old Jun 7, 19, 7:27 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Anywhere
Posts: 3,399
It's not intuitive, as that screen implies that you need to input additional names before you can proceed.

Also for some reason the whole screen doesn't appear fully when displayed on my PC and mobile browser - hence the "proceed" button wasn't even visible initially, only a list of blank name fields.

Last edited by carrotjuice; Jun 8, 19 at 6:10 pm
carrotjuice is offline  
Old Jun 8, 19, 1:44 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: South Island, New Zealand
Programs: Krisflyer, Qantas Frequent Flyer, Air NZ Airpoints, Koru, NZ*S and former *G
Posts: 232
I had the same thing for an SQ flight booked via Air New Zealand - solo flyer and it wouldn't let me proceed past that point when using my iPad. However, I tried later from my laptop and it proceeded without problems. It seems the SQ system has a compatability issue with some operating systems?
ottiehund is offline  
Old Jun 8, 19, 6:09 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Anywhere
Posts: 3,399
Originally Posted by ottiehund View Post
I had the same thing for an SQ flight booked via Air New Zealand - solo flyer and it wouldn't let me proceed past that point when using my iPad. However, I tried later from my laptop and it proceeded without problems. It seems the SQ system has a compatability issue with some operating systems?
Yes seems they didn't develop and test their website to "automatically adjust" with the real estate of various devices' browsers - of which there are many these days.
carrotjuice is offline  
Old Jun 9, 19, 3:57 am
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Programs: No programs & No Points!!!
Posts: 12,345
I rang to ask about an upgrade cost from J to F and was told I had to go back and ask my travel agent as I booked with them. So annoying.
Annalisa12 is offline  
Old Jun 9, 19, 9:34 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SIN/SZX
Programs: A3*G/KFEG
Posts: 113
When i called in to change my TA booked ticket, they were able to do so but I had to pay a $50 TA admin charge.
razorblade is offline  
Old Jun 10, 19, 3:50 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Singapore
Programs: KF*G, A3*G, Skywards
Posts: 118
Change ownership.

Originally Posted by Annalisa12 View Post
I rang to ask about an upgrade cost from J to F and was told I had to go back and ask my travel agent as I booked with them. So annoying.
As previous poster mentioned; if ur ticket is via a travel agent; we can shift the ownership of the ticket back from TA to SQ via a 50 USD fee. Once done, we can have direct transactions with SQ without our TA anymore. Including paying for up-fares, cash upgrades, changing flights on a flexi ticket, etc.

Perhaps huaca and try another SQ agent?

​​​​​​
yewgene is offline  
Old Jun 17, 19, 1:16 am
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Programs: No programs & No Points!!!
Posts: 12,345
Originally Posted by razorblade View Post
When i called in to change my TA booked ticket, they were able to do so but I had to pay a $50 TA admin charge.
I wasn't even told that.
Annalisa12 is offline  
Old Jun 17, 19, 2:52 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 562
Originally Posted by Annalisa12 View Post
I wasn't even told that.
Yes, I posted this a while back. Itís not preferred choice for them but if you have status, you can pay an admin fee and the TA can no longer control your flight or make changes for you. They lose all access to that booking so if you need a refund, it wonít be able to be processed by the TA.
Mlee888 is offline  
Old Jun 19, 19, 5:10 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 17
Originally Posted by carrotjuice View Post
It's not intuitive, as that screen implies that you need to input additional names before you can proceed.

Also for some reason the whole screen doesn't appear fully when displayed on my PC and mobile browser - hence the "proceed" button wasn't even visible initially, only a list of blank name fields.
i agree with this. for some reasons, the designer for SIA website is not a normal internet surfer.... lol
theremarkableflyer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread