Singapore New Suites Routes...

Reply

Old Jan 31, 19, 1:39 am
  #16  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 53
Originally Posted by carl9331 View Post
It's been in the hangar for 4.5 months. Aug 2018 to January 2019. It's flown SQ345/SQ346 (ZRH) 3 or 4 times now and SQ856/SQ861 (HKG) about 2 or 3 times since January 9/10. It would not make any financial sense for Singapore Airlines to put this plane in the hangar for 4 to 5 months without retrofitting it.

If Singapore did do the switcharoo for SIN-ZRH and SIN-HKG to the old config, we would've heard it about now with people complaining.


this screenshot I took on January 8:
That's what we all thought when it initially emerged from the hangar too but it turns out it was only in for heavy checks.

Today's SQ802:
DOSQ802/31JAN
* OPERATIONAL FLIGHT INFO * SQ 802 0 TH 31JAN19
CITY INFO HOUR (LOCAL)

SIN LEFT THE GATE 0845
PEK AIRCRAFT LANDED 1427
ARRIVED 1440
*1A PLANNED FLIGHT INFO* SQ 802 0 TH 31JAN19 ASM
APT ARR DY DEP DY CLASS/MEAL EQP GRND EFT TTL
SIN 0845 TH FAZCJUDSTPR/M 388 6:05
YBEMHWQNVGK/M
L/M
PEK 1450 TH 6:05
COMMENTS-
1.SIN PEK - DEPARTS TERMINAL 3
YBEMHWQNVGK/M
2.SIN PEK - ARRIVES TERMINAL 3
3.SIN PEK - 9/ NON-SMOKING
4.SIN PEK - ET/ ELECTRONIC TKT CANDIDATE
5.SIN PEK - CABIN Y- PREMIUM EYCL IS AVAIL ON SELECTED FLTS
6.SIN PEK - F12J86S36Y245
7.SIN PEK - CO2/PAX* 268.43 KG ECO, 536.87 KG PRE
(*):SOURCE:ICAO CARBON EMISSIONS CALCULATOR
CONFIGURATION-
388 F 12 J 86 S 36 Y 245
>
a340-313x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 19, 4:25 am
  #17  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: SIN
Programs: NZ*E, QF Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 185
Originally Posted by carl9331 View Post
Definitely, FRA-JFK is round the clock new suites by Jun 1 because of the equipment change reported on routesonline.
Unfortunately you're not correct there, 441-seats is the v1 config of the A380 and not the v3 (with new suites) which has 471 seats: SQ A380 Fleet Details
KiwiJC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 19, 6:08 am
  #18  
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 116
SQ25/26 need 3 frames to run. So it is not possible now. There are alway switching of plane around due to maintainance. So nothing much to complain. A suite is still a suite.
sbs2716g is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 19, 12:02 pm
  #19  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Programs: IHG Spire Ambassador, HHonors Diamond, hold AA, UA, BA, AMEX points
Posts: 1,334
I read an article that said the best way to tell whether a route will be getting the new suites is to see if Singapore is selling only 6 F for the flight because often times seat maps will show the "old" configuration and airlines can't commit to hard dates for equipment changes.

How can I do that? EF will always say F4 and .com will only let you select 6 seats max.

Last edited by saaveraward; Feb 15, 19 at 12:13 pm
saaveraward is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 19, 3:47 am
  #20  
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SIN
Programs: CX DM, SQ KF
Posts: 1,803
Originally Posted by saaveraward View Post
I read an article that said the best way to tell whether a route will be getting the new suites is to see if Singapore is selling only 6 F for the flight because often times seat maps will show the "old" configuration and airlines can't commit to hard dates for equipment changes.

How can I do that? EF will always say F4 and .com will only let you select 6 seats max.

lookup seatmaps on EF?

dont follow SQ enough to be able to guide, but I do know that EF can go beyond 4 availability on SQ if you do not specify the airline.
jagmeets is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 19, 5:12 am
  #21  
THR
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 369
SQ won't update the seatmaps until announcement though. I know from last time.
THR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 19, 8:00 am
  #22  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Programs: IHG Spire Ambassador, HHonors Diamond, hold AA, UA, BA, AMEX points
Posts: 1,334
Originally Posted by jagmeets View Post



lookup seatmaps on EF?

dont follow SQ enough to be able to guide, but I do know that EF can go beyond 4 availability on SQ if you do not specify the airline.
Good catch on not specifying an airline. Did not know that. Thanks

Yes, the point was to see if a route would change to new suites pre-announcement and SQ does not load the new seat map until after the announcement.
saaveraward is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 19, 6:29 pm
  #23  
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 116
Originally Posted by saaveraward View Post
I read an article that said the best way to tell whether a route will be getting the new suites is to see if Singapore is selling only 6 F for the flight because often times seat maps will show the "old" configuration and airlines can't commit to hard dates for equipment changes.

How can I do that? EF will always say F4 and .com will only let you select 6 seats max.
just look out from update from some of the bloggers. They usually can get info faster as they have access to GDS. nowadays even Routesonline update is slow.
sbs2716g is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 19, 12:56 pm
  #24  
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 17
Originally Posted by jagmeets View Post
dont follow SQ enough to be able to guide, but I do know that EF can go beyond 4 availability on SQ if you do not specify the airline.
New to EF, are you all taking about revenue seats or award? I find EF award search for SQ meaningless (for F/R class) since it only searches partner awards.
BHalper is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread