Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Singapore Airlines | KrisFlyer
Reload this Page >

Lounge Options in Singapore - Lesson Learned

Lounge Options in Singapore - Lesson Learned

Old Apr 22, 16, 3:31 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nashville -Past DL Plat, FO, WN-CP, various hotel programs
Programs: DL-MM, AA, SW w/companion,HiltonDiamond, Hyatt PLat, IHF Plat, Miles and Points Seeker
Posts: 9,533
Lounge Options in Singapore - Lesson Learned

I thought I had read everything I needed to know about lounges in Singapore. WRONG.

Our flight was from terminal 2, so we checked in there. Went to lounge and was amazed at the average - below average - lounge there. No Private Room (we were in first).

Find out the GOOD lounge is in Terminal 3. And are gate, was the very last in Term2, which was right next to Terminal 1.

Anyways, we had extra time and trekked over to the AWESOME Business, First and Private Room lounges in Terminal 3. Very pissed at myself for not just going there first.

Again - unless you are very tight on time, checkin at Terminal 3 for ALL FLIGHTS.

Extended trip report at www.rtw40.com
NoStressHere is offline  
Old Apr 22, 16, 3:37 pm
  #2  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 88,578
SQ also has a special FC check in lounge in T3, with private passport control that leads you close to the lounge.

Did you miss this too?
MSPeconomist is offline  
Old Apr 22, 16, 4:33 pm
  #3  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 547
Originally Posted by NoStressHere View Post
I thought I had read everything I needed to know about lounges in Singapore. WRONG.

Our flight was from terminal 2, so we checked in there. Went to lounge and was amazed at the average - below average - lounge there. No Private Room (we were in first).

Find out the GOOD lounge is in Terminal 3. And are gate, was the very last in Term2, which was right next to Terminal 1.

Anyways, we had extra time and trekked over to the AWESOME Business, First and Private Room lounges in Terminal 3. Very pissed at myself for not just going there first.

Again - unless you are very tight on time, checkin at Terminal 3 for ALL FLIGHTS.

Extended trip report at www.rtw40.com
Seems like your research was quite perfunctory. This information is readily available, even on the SQ website. Not sure how the gate location relates to your mistakes with lounge choice?
Nickolash27 is offline  
Old Apr 22, 16, 5:45 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tokyo
Programs: Marriott Plat, HH G,Hyatt E,*A Gold, OW Emerald.
Posts: 2,972
poor research, it seems.
Tokyoite is offline  
Old Apr 23, 16, 8:45 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nashville -Past DL Plat, FO, WN-CP, various hotel programs
Programs: DL-MM, AA, SW w/companion,HiltonDiamond, Hyatt PLat, IHF Plat, Miles and Points Seeker
Posts: 9,533
Our flight was from Terminal 2. We went through the F/J checkin there in the little room. With all the travels I "forgot" that they flew out of two terminals, hence the confusion. My bad.
NoStressHere is offline  
Old Apr 23, 16, 1:07 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London, UK
Programs: SQ KrisFlyer Elite Gold
Posts: 361
Pretty sure you can only check in at T3 if your flight flies out of T3. Same for T2. (Though I imagine premium passengers may get *some* leeway here. Or maybe not; this is SQ, after all.)

You're obviously free to make your way to T3 (by whatever means convenient for you) after checking in at the appropriate terminal, however.
chisquared is offline  
Old Apr 23, 16, 10:55 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Programs: No programs & No Points!!!
Posts: 13,264
Originally Posted by MSPeconomist View Post
SQ also has a special FC check in lounge in T3, with private passport control that leads you close to the lounge.

Did you miss this too?
I think we made it to the lounge in under 10 minutes of arriving at the first class check in.
Annalisa12 is offline  
Old Apr 24, 16, 10:17 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 971
Originally Posted by chisquared View Post
Pretty sure you can only check in at T3 if your flight flies out of T3.
Incorrect. You can check in at either of the two terminals SQ operates from. Plenty of CGK passengers using T3 due to TPR.
Phaze is offline  
Old Apr 24, 16, 6:01 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Don't know....
Programs: BA LTG GGL, SQ TPPS, CX DMP, Bonvoy LTT, ALL PLT
Posts: 3,954
Originally Posted by Phaze View Post
Incorrect. You can check in at either of the two terminals SQ operates from. Plenty of CGK passengers using T3 due to TPR.
Is that true even if you have check-in luggage?
bagold is offline  
Old Apr 24, 16, 10:02 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London, UK
Programs: SQ KrisFlyer Elite Gold
Posts: 361
Originally Posted by bagold View Post
Is that true even if you have check-in luggage?
I remember a line on the old website saying that if you have check-in luggage, you can only check them in at a check-in counter in the terminal you're flying out of. It doesn't seem to have made it to their new website, though, so maybe it's no longer policy, as Phaze says.
chisquared is offline  
Old Apr 26, 16, 4:45 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 971
Never considered luggage. Good point. I never check bags so didn't even think about it.
Phaze is offline  
Old Apr 26, 16, 7:55 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Programs: HH Diamond, IHG Plat, GHA Black
Posts: 1,855
Originally Posted by bagold View Post
Is that true even if you have check-in luggage?
Originally Posted by chisquared View Post
I remember a line on the old website saying that if you have check-in luggage, you can only check them in at a check-in counter in the terminal you're flying out of. It doesn't seem to have made it to their new website, though, so maybe it's no longer policy, as Phaze says.
Originally Posted by Phaze View Post
Never considered luggage. Good point. I never check bags so didn't even think about it.
I'd be willing to (blindly) wager that you'd have no problem using First Class check-in at T3 even if your flight was at T2. Doubt SQ would tell you "sir please go and lug your own bags to T2."

J and Y on the other hand ...
shuigao is offline  
Old Apr 27, 16, 7:18 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ANC
Posts: 5,348
I disagree that the T3 SKL for J is markedly better than the T2 one, especially if you consider crowding levels.
belfordrocks is offline  
Old Apr 27, 16, 5:39 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London, UK
Programs: SQ KrisFlyer Elite Gold
Posts: 361
Originally Posted by Phaze View Post
Never considered luggage. Good point. I never check bags so didn't even think about it.
Sorry, when I meant check-in in my first post in this thread, I definitely meant with luggage.

Of course you'll have no issues just checking in at any terminal with SQ if you only have carry-on bags.

With bags, however, as mentioned by myself and others, YMMV.
chisquared is offline  
Old Apr 28, 16, 4:10 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 97
For PPS Solitaire supplementary card holders, if they are traveling on Economy class,

1. Where do they check in at Terminal 3? Can they check in at the First Class area, or Business Class?

2. Which lounge are they entitled to use? Is it First or Business?
Seattle1 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: