FlyerTalk Forums - Search Results

Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Search Forums
Reload this Page >

Search Results

 
Search: Posts Made By: RSonny2010
Showing results 1 to 25 of 268
Search took 0.09 seconds.
Mar 9, 15, 3:52 am
Replies: 4
Views: 3,707
Posted By RSonny2010

CX at $746.30 in March and April based on 0-7...

CX at $746.30 in March and April based on 0-7 days search.

New York (JFK) to Manila (MNL) — Tue, Mar 17

New York (JFK) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Tue, Mar 17

Cathay Pacific 831

Dep: 2:55 pm
Mar 7, 15, 10:15 pm
Replies: 3
Views: 4,681
Posted By RSonny2010

CX (JFK to MNL via HKG) for $746.30

Cathay Pacific for $746.30 from JFK to Manila via Hong Kong. Selected travel dates are in March and April. Searched for 0 to 7 and 7 to 14 days.

New York (JFK) to Manila (MNL) Mon, Mar 9
...
Mar 6, 15, 2:21 am
Replies: 1
Views: 3,079
Posted By RSonny2010

UA (ORD to HNL) $592

Chicago (ORD) to Honolulu (HNL) Wed, Apr 15

Chicago (ORD) to Minneapolis/St Paul (MSP) Wed, Apr 15

United 205

Dep: 9:08 am

Arr: 10:34 am
Mar 5, 15, 3:47 am
Replies: 4
Views: 3,707
Posted By RSonny2010

Thumbs up PAL (JFK to MNL via YVR) $895.50, 4.9 cpm

New York (JFK) to Manila (MNL) Sun, Mar 22

New York (JFK) to Vancouver (YVR) Sun, Mar 22

Philippine Airlines 127

Dep: 11:00 am

Arr: 1:50 pm
Oct 9, 14, 11:55 pm
Replies: 21
Views: 6,073
Posted By RSonny2010

We just returned from Panama. We departed EWR at...

We just returned from Panama. We departed EWR at 5:00 PM and arrive in PTY @ 11:30 PM. Make sure that you have your customs & decs form done before you arrive. The signs are in Spanish and the...
Replies: 3
Views: 1,229
Posted By RSonny2010

Trinidad in two days?

Driving in Trinidad was fine and fun. I've driven in London before and Hertz had A/T trans which helped. I keep turning on the wipers when my intent was to signal for a turn. 😃
Replies: 3
Views: 1,229
Posted By RSonny2010

Trinidad in two days?

Just returned from Trinidad. Wish we had more time for Tobago. Landed at 5:30AM on Saturday. I had planned to get my Hertz rental car and drop off my luggage at the Hyatt in Port of Spain then return...
Jan 2, 14, 11:01 pm
Replies: 11
Views: 1,708
Posted By RSonny2010

Avoid checked baggage! My wife and I recently...

Avoid checked baggage! My wife and I recently flew an MR between LGA and SJC. Everything went well until the return flight from SJC. The plane broke and every passenger was asked to deplane, check...
Jan 2, 14, 8:57 pm
Replies: 11
Views: 3,459
Posted By RSonny2010

Thumbs up DL: DFW/IAH-HNL $469.40/$486 ai RT (4.4 cpm, 10,442 miles)

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Honolulu (HNL) - Mon, Feb 3
Delta Air Lines Inc. Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Feb 3
Delta Air Lines Inc. 4901 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 9:03AM 2h 3m...
Jan 2, 14, 1:28 pm
Replies: 1
Views: 881
Posted By RSonny2010

Have you recently checked your UA status?

[Mod note: This thread/post moved from the flame-free Information Desk forum. Thanks for contributing respectful responses.]

Last November, my status was upgraded to PLAT. Nonetheless, I logged...
Jan 1, 14, 6:13 pm
Replies: 19
Views: 3,413
Posted By RSonny2010

You can also fly direct on UA from SFO to JFK and...

You can also fly direct on UA from SFO to JFK and turn the same the same afternoon. See example below for 5158 miles, $318, 6.1 cpm:

San Francisco (SFO) to New York (JFK) - Wed, Jan 22
United...
Jan 1, 14, 5:59 pm
Replies: 19
Views: 3,413
Posted By RSonny2010

Reverse?

The problem with the reverse is the time zone difference. We are three hours ahead in NYC plus the flying time. If you depart at 6:31 AM, the time in NYC is already 9:31 AM. Here is a flight that...
Jan 1, 14, 8:15 am
Replies: 6
Views: 2,458
Posted By RSonny2010

AA: LGA to SJC, 5638 miles, $248, 4.3 cpm ...

AA: LGA to SJC, 5638 miles, $248, 4.3 cpm

New York (LGA) to San Jose (SJC) - Sat, Jan 25
American Airlines Inc. New York (LGA) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - Sat, Jan 25
American Airlines Inc....
Jan 1, 14, 6:23 am
Replies: 1
Views: 2,098
Posted By RSonny2010

Thumbs up DL: JFK-SJC $248 ai RT (5738 miles, 4.3 cpm)

New York (JFK) to San Jose (SJC) - Fri, Feb 7
Delta Air Lines Inc. New York (JFK) to Atlanta (ATL) - Fri, Feb 7
Delta Air Lines Inc. 485 Dep: 4:00PM Arr: 6:40PM 2h 40m Boeing 737 Economy...
Jan 1, 14, 6:17 am
Replies: 6
Views: 2,458
Posted By RSonny2010

Thumbs up AA: LGA/JFK-SJC $248 ai RT (5550 miles, 4.4 cpm)

New York (JFK) to San Jose (SJC) - Tue, Feb 4
American Airlines Inc. New York (JFK) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Feb 4
American Airlines Inc. 117 Dep: 1:45PM Arr: 5:05PM 6h 20m Boeing 767...
Jan 1, 14, 5:28 am
Replies: 19
Views: 3,413
Posted By RSonny2010

Thumbs up UA: LGA to SJC, $245, 6036, 4.0 cpm

New York (LGA) to San Jose (SJC) - Wed, Jan 29
United Airlines, Inc. New York (LGA) to Houston (IAH) - Wed, Jan 29
United Airlines, Inc. 461 Dep: 5:45AM Arr: 8:45AM 4h 0m Airbus A320...
Jan 1, 14, 5:00 am
Replies: 9
Views: 2,110
Posted By RSonny2010

Good to know. Thanks!

Good to know. I wonder if UA actually split the segments because I was upgraded from LGA to IAH and remained in E+ from IAH to SJC? Nonetheless, I didn't have to call UA for anything and they...
Dec 31, 13, 11:42 pm
Replies: 9
Views: 2,110
Posted By RSonny2010

Direct Flight?

Hmmmm. Interesting. How did you come to that conclusion? I recently took a flight from LGA to SJC via IAH on UA and the entire segment counted separately even though the IAH segment was a layover...
Dec 31, 13, 10:58 pm
Replies: 9
Views: 2,110
Posted By RSonny2010

US: NYC to SAN, $239.00, 5225 miles, 4.5 cpm ...

US: NYC to SAN, $239.00, 5225 miles, 4.5 cpm

New York (LGA) to San Diego (SAN) - Sat, Feb 1
US Airways, Inc. New York (LGA) to Charlotte (CLT) - Sat, Feb 1
US Airways, Inc. 1863 Dep:...
Dec 31, 13, 10:48 pm
Replies: 9
Views: 2,110
Posted By RSonny2010

US: NYC to SEA, $233.50, 4.1 cpm

New York (LGA) to Seattle (SEA) - Sun, Feb 2 Total miles: 5629
US Airways, Inc. New York (LGA) to Charlotte (CLT) - Sun, Feb 2
US Airways, Inc. 1995 Dep: 2:50PM Arr: 4:52PM 2h 2m Airbus A321...
Dec 31, 13, 10:24 pm
Replies: 9
Views: 2,110
Posted By RSonny2010

US: NYC - SFO/SEA/SAN $233-240, 4.1- 4.5 cpm

New York (LGA) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Feb 5
US Airways, Inc. New York (LGA) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Feb 5
US Airways, Inc. 1909 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 6:58AM 0h 58m Embraer RJ-190...
Dec 31, 13, 7:29 pm
Replies: 9
Views: 2,110
Posted By RSonny2010

US: NYC-SFO/SEA/SAN $233-240 (4.1- 4.5 cpm)

US: JFK to SFO, $238.60, 4.2 cpm, 5660 miles

New York (JFK) to San Francisco (SFO) - Sun, Feb 9
US Airways, Inc. New York (JFK) to Charlotte (CLT) - Sun, Feb 9
US Airways, Inc. 400 Dep:...
Dec 31, 13, 5:50 pm
Replies: 2,180
Views: 923,220
Posted By RSonny2010

US: JFK to SFO, $240.10, 5627 miles, 4.2 CPM ...

US: JFK to SFO, $240.10, 5627 miles, 4.2 CPM

New York (JFK) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. New York (JFK) to Phoenix (PHX) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. 671 Dep:...
Dec 31, 13, 10:33 am
Replies: 1,334
Views: 591,646
Posted By RSonny2010

Hi Justtony. You've raised a valid point. I was...

Hi Justtony. You've raised a valid point. I was not aware about the $250 threshold. Good info to know, however. Happy New Year!
Forum: Hotel Deals
Dec 31, 13, 9:06 am
Replies: 248
Views: 92,863
Posted By RSonny2010

The Melrose Hotel - WDC - Internet rate for $79.00

http://www.melrosehoteldc.com/special-pkg/specials.aspx
Showing results 1 to 25 of 268
 

Forum Jump