QATAR Avios upgrades

Old Jun 2, 2022, 6:27 am
  #1  
Original Poster
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: 38,000 feet
Programs: LH HON, BA GGL, AF Plat, EK Plat
Posts: 6,358
QATAR Avios upgrades

Historically I was able to upgrade from R/I class to First on cdg/bkk/zrh flights by checking what REDEMPTION seats were available in F -- > then booking the underlying business class fare for the route --> immediately going to QR and doing the upgrade to F.

Well today i tried twice and failed. I booked BKK-DOH-CDG in I class. went onto QR that shows 2 seats in F available on 9th AUG. I went to the upgrade screen and it shows no seats available.

Than i boooked another ticket on BKK-DOH-ZRH. I class. same story. I see 2 full redemptions seats in F. I go to upgrade screen that says no seats available for award upgrade. Anyone knows why?
nufnuf77 is offline  
Old Jun 2, 2022, 11:04 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Programs: Avios
Posts: 5
Hi! I am having a similar issue. Another FlyTalk user was kind enough to tell me that there were no Avios reward flights available for my flight to purchase Business Class upfront, but now I am wondering if I can use Avios points to upgrade 2 economy tickets for 2 business class from Cape Town to Washington, D.C. (IAD) on September 27, 2022 (QR 1370 CPT-DOH/QR 0707 DOH-IAD). I keep receiving an error when I go to look at Avios upgrades after purchasing the economy tickets, but can confirm that there are plenty of business class seats available!
ckoury1 is offline  
Old Jun 2, 2022, 12:17 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 396
Wait ... are you folks assuming ANY (revenue) space available in BUS/First is upgradable with points at time of reservation ? Is that a QR thing ?
Virginia Emery is online now  
Old Jun 2, 2022, 6:38 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MEL
Programs: DL, QF, QR Gold, MR Lifetime Gold
Posts: 6,976
Originally Posted by Virginia Emery
Wait ... are you folks assuming ANY (revenue) space available in BUS/First is upgradable with points at time of reservation ? Is that a QR thing ?
I don't think so; we are talking about seats that are available to be booked with miles (redemption), not any seat that is available for sale.
And no, it's not a QR thing... not every seat that is for sale can be booked using miles.

Originally Posted by nufnuf77
Historically I was able to upgrade from R/I class to First on cdg/bkk/zrh flights by checking what REDEMPTION seats were available in F -- > then booking the underlying business class fare for the route --> immediately going to QR and doing the upgrade to F.
How exactly are you trying to upgrade? Were you using the app, web site (if so, which screen), call...?
If you let me know the exact flight and date, I can check EF for you.
florin is offline  
Old Jun 3, 2022, 4:33 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,246
Originally Posted by nufnuf77
Historically I was able to upgrade from R/I class to First on cdg/bkk/zrh flights by checking what REDEMPTION seats were available in F -- > then booking the underlying business class fare for the route --> immediately going to QR and doing the upgrade to F.

Well today i tried twice and failed. I booked BKK-DOH-CDG in I class. went onto QR that shows 2 seats in F available on 9th AUG. I went to the upgrade screen and it shows no seats available.

Than i boooked another ticket on BKK-DOH-ZRH. I class. same story. I see 2 full redemptions seats in F. I go to upgrade screen that says no seats available for award upgrade. Anyone knows why?
Are the redemption seats you're seeing regular redemptions or 2X redemptions? They come from different fare buckets and i think it's regular ones you need to have available for there to be upgrade availability too.
ft101 is offline  
Old Jun 4, 2022, 10:10 am
  #6  
Original Poster
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: 38,000 feet
Programs: LH HON, BA GGL, AF Plat, EK Plat
Posts: 6,358
Thanks guys - I am a pro travel agent, I have EF and Sabre access, so thought i have seen it all. been doing upgrades this way on QR for over a couple of months already. Always checking the basic miles redemption is available (not the 2x) for F, then booking I/R class revenue cash ticket and logging in to upgrade on website using avios. Always worked until these last couple of tickets. --
nufnuf77 is offline  
Old Jun 5, 2022, 7:36 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MEL
Programs: DL, QF, QR Gold, MR Lifetime Gold
Posts: 6,976
It could that the redemption seats are shown in error (could be a bug) when in fact there aren't any. Or there is a bug in the upgrade functionality, where it either doesn't "see" the availability or it fails to present that option.
EF would provide a valuable clue.
Given the quality of the website in general, I would guess this is more likely to be a bug than a change in UG policy.
florin is offline  
Old Oct 6, 2022, 8:24 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: London
Programs: Thai Royal Orchid Plus Gold, BA Silver, Alitalia Freccia Alata
Posts: 348
Does anyone know whether it's possible "double upgrade" a paid Y flight using Avios directly to F? On the particular flight (BKK-DOH) I have in mind, there's no award space in J but an award seat is available in F.

Most of what I've read on the QR website suggests only one cabin upgrade is possible unless the J cabin doesn't operate on the particular flight, but the Avios calculator happily gives an Avios price for Y->F for three-class routes. So i would be great to know whether it can be done before I go to the trouble of getting my flight changed! Many thanks.
ChampagneSocialist is offline  
Old Oct 7, 2022, 5:28 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 24
Originally Posted by ChampagneSocialist
Does anyone know whether it's possible "double upgrade" a paid Y flight using Avios directly to F? On the particular flight (BKK-DOH) I have in mind, there's no award space in J but an award seat is available in F.

Most of what I've read on the QR website suggests only one cabin upgrade is possible unless the J cabin doesn't operate on the particular flight, but the Avios calculator happily gives an Avios price for Y->F for three-class routes. So i would be great to know whether it can be done before I go to the trouble of getting my flight changed! Many thanks.
Yes - you can double upgrade from Y to F provided there is availability in F and you have enough avios/qCredit.
clsdn is offline  
Old Oct 7, 2022, 6:02 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: London
Programs: Thai Royal Orchid Plus Gold, BA Silver, Alitalia Freccia Alata
Posts: 348
Originally Posted by clsdn
Yes - you can double upgrade from Y to F provided there is availability in F and you have enough avios/qCredit.
Thanks, good to know for future. The logistics didn't work out for me this time round as I'm flying tonight..
ChampagneSocialist is offline  
Old Oct 16, 2022, 2:52 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Programs: BA
Posts: 101
Hi
am just about to make a flight booking.
I want to book in economy using cash and then upgrade using Avios.
How can I check that I will be ABLE to upgrade for the flights?
is upgrade only available when the class is available to book as a reward?
Thanks in advance.
tedmak is offline  
Old Oct 16, 2022, 9:22 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,246
Originally Posted by tedmak
Hi
am just about to make a flight booking.
I want to book in economy using cash and then upgrade using Avios.
How can I check that I will be ABLE to upgrade for the flights?
is upgrade only available when the class is available to book as a reward?
Thanks in advance.
Yes, but make sure it's available at the regular reward rate and not the x2 rate.
ft101 is offline  
Old Oct 17, 2022, 1:01 am
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hong Kong, France
Programs: FB , BA Gold
Posts: 15,422
I cannot find a table that tells how many avios for an upgrade from a paid Business fare to First???
brunos is offline  
Old Oct 17, 2022, 5:50 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MEL
Programs: DL, QF, QR Gold, MR Lifetime Gold
Posts: 6,976
QCalcualtor?
florin is offline  
Old Oct 17, 2022, 10:25 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hong Kong, France
Programs: FB , BA Gold
Posts: 15,422
Originally Posted by florin
QCalcualtor?
Many thanks
The only table I could find on QR website mentioned Y to J or F, not J to F But Qcalculator works.
brunos is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.